Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (320)Fine or New (136)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (239)Paperback (99)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (197)With dust jacket (204)
Signed (6)
With photos (288)
Filter by country:
United States (353)Canada (2)
Filter by price:
| 341) |
Meta Given's / Givens Modern Encyclopedia Of Cooking (Volume I - One)
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: J. G. Ferguson Publishing. Good with no Dust Jacket. 1951. 1949 Edition: Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. This is Volume 1 Only. "A Modern Cook Book, Complete in Every Detail, Brings the Latest Developments in Home Economics into Your Kitchen for a Simpler, Better and Richer Life. " Illustrated endpapers. Green boards with burgundy title blocks and gilt spine lettering, are in very good condition, slightly color faded green. Upper corner are bumped. Pages are clean, unmarked (ex... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$65.00
|
|
| 342) |
Meta Given's / Givens Modern Encyclopedia Of Cooking (Volume II - Two)
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: J. G. Ferguson Publishing. Good with no Dust Jacket. 1957. 1955 Edition: Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. This is Volume 2 Only. "A Modern Cook Book, Complete in Every Detail, Brings the Latest Developments in Home Economics into Your Kitchen for a Simpler, Better and Richer Life. " Illustrated endpapers. Green boards with burgundy title blocks and gilt spine lettering, are in only good condition, with worn corners. Pages are intact, tightly bound and brightly colored, with som... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$65.00
|
|
| 343) |
Sauces: The Good Cook Techniques & Recipes Series
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books. Fine. 1983. 1983 Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0809429713 . No Jacket as Issued. Volume has yellow cloth on spine and back cover with white lettering, plus multi-colored front cover and illustrated endpapers. Copy still has an original red ribbon bookmarks attached and in good condition. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Chapters include: Introduction * Simple Sauces * Vegetable and Fruit Sauces * Sa... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$69.00
|
|
| 344) |
Meta Given's / Givens Modern Encyclopedia Of Cooking (Volume I - One)
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: J. G. Ferguson Publishing. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1956. Revised Edition: Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. This is Volume 1 Only. "A Modern Cook Book, Complete in Every Detail, Brings the Latest Developments in Home Economics into Your Kitchen for a Simpler, Better and Richer Life. " Illustrated endpapers. Green boards with burgundy title blocks and gilt spine lettering, have wear on edges and some short cuts in the top spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, with no w... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$74.00
|
|
| 345) |
The New McCall's Cookbook (White)
|
|
Random House. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1973. First Edition: Third Printing. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Stated First Edition. Boards are Bright White with Red Lettering on the spine, and Dustjacket is Dark Blue with four pictures of dishes included in the title on the jacket front. "Endpapers decorated with "Uses of Spices and Herbs" Charts and Pictures. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$74.00
|
|
| 346) |
Meta Given's / Givens Modern Encyclopedia Of Cooking (Volume II - Two)
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: J. G. Ferguson Publishing. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1957. 1955 Edition: Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. This is Volume 2 Only. "A Modern Cook Book, Complete in Every Detail, Brings the Latest Developments in Home Economics into Your Kitchen for a Simpler, Better and Richer Life. " Illustrated endpapers. Green boards with burgundy title blocks and gilt spine lettering, are in very good condition, with sharp but rubbed corners. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight and also sh... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$83.00
|
|
| 347) |
What To Cook For Company
|
|
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State College Press. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1958. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "A different kind of cookbook, designed for those who love the art of cookery, and enjoy sharing it with their friends. In all, 924 recipes for special occasions, for one guest or many - the family picnic, buffet supper, afternoon tea, or an elaborate dinner. " Foreword by Fern W. Gleiser (Professor, School of... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$99.00
|
|
| 348) |
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book (Five -5- Ring Binder - First Edition)
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: General Mills And McGraw-Hill Book Company. Good. 1950. First Edition: Fourth Printing. Binder. No Jacket As Issued. Five (5) Ring Binder with 20 tabbed sections and Red-White Decorated Boards, with white lettering and flowery scrolling covering front and back covers. Stated First Edition, Fourth Printing. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Spine covering is starting to slightly separate at front board and board edges are worn. Pages are clean and unmarked, tightly bound and sharp corn... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$103.00
|
|
| 349) |
McCall's Cookery Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, And 16 (Sixteen Volumes): McCall's Cookery Series
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: Xerox Education Publications. Very Good. 1983. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Each Volume is in Very Good to Fine Condition, with no holes punched, except for on the spine edge of Volume 12. The sixteen volumes were published from 1983 to 1985, by Xerox (Copyright was by McCall's) . This collections contains (many) recipes for: Breads * Breadspreads * Breakfasts * Cakes, Cookies * Candy * Chicken, Poultry * Dairy * Desserts * Doughnuts * Dressings * ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$112.00
|
|
| 350) |
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book (Hardcover - First Edition)
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: General Mills And McGraw-Hill Book Company. Good with no Dust Jacket. 1950. First Edition: Second Printing. Hard Cover. Stated First Edition, Second Printing. Title page is complete but has been completely retaped back into binding by a prior owner. It also has had some annotations whited out at top of page. Edges of boards and spine are worn. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Rest of all pages are clean and unmarked, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Boards are red with white letteri... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$126.00
|
|
| 351) |
McCall's Cookery - Complete Twenty - Four - 24 - Volume Set (Includes Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24): McCall's Cookery Series
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: Field Publications. Fine. 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Each 32-Page Volume is in Fine Condition, with no holes punched, writing or tears, were published from 1983 to 1985, and contain full-color full-page photos of popular dishes. This Collection Set contains (many) fabulous recipes for: Breads * Breadspreads * Breakfasts * Cakes, Cookies * Candy * Chicken, Poultry * Dairy * Desserts * Doughnuts * Dressings * Eggs, Cheese * Fillings * Fish, Seafood * F... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$144.00
|
|
| 352) |
The New Pillsbury Family Cookbook (Five -5- Ring Binder)
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Pillsbury Company. Very Good. 1975. Binder. No Jacket as Issued. Five (5) Ring Binder, Bright Yellow Boards with five color printing on front cover and spine. Has 'New Microwave Cooking Chapter' banner printed across bottom edge of front board. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. I have personally fully page-checked this book and IT IS COMPLETE; be wary of binder-bound books that the bookseller has not confirmed, as they often are missing pages. LCCN# 72-88403. Book would be ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$189.00
|
|
| 353) |
Pillsbury Kitchens' Family Cookbook (Five -5- Ring Binder)
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: The Pillsbury Company. Very Good. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Binder. No Jacket as Issued. Bound in Five (5) - Ring Binder, with bright Yellow Boards and Spine, Multi-Colored Lettering. Has 19 tabbed sections. Boards, tabs and pages are clean, bright, tight, and sharp cornered (except for small bubbled spot at top of front board and some smudge spot on back board.). I have personally fully page-checked this book and IT IS COMPLETE; be wary of binder-bound books that the book... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$202.00
|
|
| 354) |
Food And Nutrition (Eight -8- Volume Set)
|
|
Tarrytown, New York: Marshall Cavendish Reference. Very Good. 2008. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0761478175 . No Jacket As Issued. BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except several volumes do have a bumped corner and Vol. 7 has a well-repaired tear at the bottom of the spine). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Content Volumes include: Vol. 1: Acid Indigestion to Calcium * Vol. 2: Calories to Energy Drinks * Vol. 3: Enzymes to... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$405.00
|
|
| 355) |
Food And Nutrition (Eight -8- Volume Set)
|
|
Tarrytown, New York: Marshall Cavendish Reference. New. 2008. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0761478175 . No Jacket As Issued. BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Content Volumes include: Vol. 1: Acid Indigestion to Calcium * Vol. 2: Calories to Energy Drinks * Vol. 3: Enzymes to Gout * Vol. 4: Grains to Legumes * Vol. 5: Lifespan, Human to Pesticides * Vol. 6: Phytonutrients to Soul Food * Vol.... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$470.00
|
|














