Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (15)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) The Chinese Cookbook
Claiborne, Craig / Lee, Virginia

The Chinese Cookbook
J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good. 1975. Trade Paperback. 0397011733 . "The only paperback edition of the best Chinese cookbook every written for an American audience. More than 240 recipes. " Front cover has a very short cut in top edge and edges of pages are slightly soiled. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



2) The Art Of Wok Cooking
West Bend Kitchens

The Art Of Wok Cooking
Nashville, Tennessee: Ideals Publishing. Very Good. 1988. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0824900146 . "Cooking with a West Bend electric wok is so different from other methods of cooking that it deserves a special cookbook. Wok cookery is a fun and easy way to prepare delicious, creative and healthful meals. With this in mind, we have included over 135 recipes in this cookbook for you to try and to enjoy. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



3) Wonderful Ways To Prepare Chinese Dishes
Shirley, Jo Ann

Wonderful Ways To Prepare Chinese Dishes
Playmore, Waldman Publishing Of New York, And Ayers & James Of Australia. Good. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0869081535 . Contents: Soups; Rice and Noodles; Vegetables; Beef; Chicken; Pork; Fish and Seafood; Desserts. Pages and covers are clean, bright and tight. Copy has small worn price sticker spot on cover and corner is slightly creased. If interested, I have several other volumes in this "Wonderful Ways To Prepare" Series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



4) Wonderful Ways To Prepare Chinese Dishes
Shirley, Jo Ann

Wonderful Ways To Prepare Chinese Dishes
Playmore, Waldman Publishing Of New York, And Ayers & James Of Australia. Very Good. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0869081535 . Contents: Soups; Rice and Noodles; Vegetables; Beef; Chicken; Pork; Fish and Seafood; Desserts. Pages and covers are clean, bright and tight. If interested, I have several other volumes in this "Wonderful Ways To Prepare" Series. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



5) Chinese Cooking: International Recipe Collection Series
Su, Pamela (Author) / Moore, Isabel (Editor)

Chinese Cooking: International Recipe Collection Series
London, England: Marshall Cavendish Books. Very Good. 1981. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0856859656 . No Jacket as Issued. Produced for K-Mart. Has unusual shape with "hanging hole" at top of boards. "Contents: Soups & Dim Sum; Noodles, Rice & Eggs; Meat; Poultry; Fish & Shellfish; Vegetables" If interested, I have others in this series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



6) Chinese Cooking: Kitchen Library Series Series
Nix, Janeth Johnson (Editor)

Chinese Cooking: Kitchen Library Series Series
North Dighton, MA: World Publications Group. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2002. First Printing. Hard Cover. 1572153075 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Whether you love the spicy goodness of Szechwan- and Hunan-style cooking, the subtle flavors of Beijing, savory Shanghai dishes, or the exciting stir-fries of Cantonese cooking, this illustrated cookbook shows you how to achieve delicious results in your home kitchen. Neither exotic ingredients nor special equipment is needed ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$13.50



7) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines (China, Greece, And Rome)
Smith, Jeff (Author) / Wollam, Craig (Culinary Consultant)

The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines (China, Greece, And Rome)
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688075894 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Delicious recipes from the cultures that most influenced Western cooking. Lavishly illustrated with more than 200 line drawings. " Two Reader Reviews: By Stephanie Manley: "This book by Jeff Smith has to be my favorite one that he has written. This book focuses on recipes from China, Greece, and Rome. The... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



8) The Complete Chinese Cookbook
Stewart, Jillian

The Complete Chinese Cookbook
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Tormont Publications. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1993. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 2894291957 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Has the best of these styles and with over 120 recipes to choose from you will discover that, not only is Chinese cuisine much more varied than you ever imagined, but it is also easy to prepare. The vast range of Chinese cuisine is divided into regions, each producing its own characterist... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



9) The Cooking Of China: Foods Of The World Series
Hahn, Emily / Time-Life Books Editors

The Cooking Of China: Foods Of The World Series
Time-Life Books. Very Good. 1981. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. 0809400073 . No Jacket as Issued. Has photos and bios of author and photographer included. LCCN# 68-56965. Foods of the World Series. Board corners are slightly rubbed. Content Chapters include: "An Ancient and Honorable Art; 'Cooking Chinese' in Your Own Kitchen; Secrets of Savor and Spice; A Reverence for Good Food; Oriental Staff of Life; Gentle Teas and Strong Spirits; Feasts for Festivals; and A Cuisine for All Continen... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$17.00



10) Mastering the Art of Chinese Cooking
Solomon, Charmaine

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1984. VG/VG, hc, book has light shelfwear, rubbing on dj; color photos, 152pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



11) The Yan Can Cookbook
Yan, Martin

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Doubleday Canada Limited,, 1981.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Light wear. Foxing throughout. 355 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.28



12) Ken Hom's Chinese Cookery
Hom, Ken

Ken Hom's Chinese Cookery
New York, NY: Harper & Row - Perennial Library. Very Good. 1986. First American Edition: First Printing. Soft Cover. 0060960590 . Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for slight creasing at edge of cover corners). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "A Companion Volume To The Public Television Series. 140 Recipes Illustrated With More Than 75 Color Photographs. Spectacular recipes featuring ease of preparation without sacrificing authenti... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$19.00



13) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines (China, Greece, And Rome)
Smith, Jeff (Author) / Wollam, Craig (Culinary Consultant)

The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines (China, Greece, And Rome)
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1989. Presumed First Edition: Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0688075894 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Delicious recipes from the cultures that most influenced Western cooking. Lavishly illustrated with more than 200 line drawings. " Two Reader Reviews: By Stephanie Manley: "This book by Jeff Smith has to be my favorite one that he has written. This book focuses on recipes from China, Greece, an... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$19.00



14) Susanna Foo Chinese Cuisine (The Fabulous Flavors & Innovative Recipes Of North America's Finest Chinese Cook)
Foo, Susanna

Susanna Foo Chinese Cuisine (The Fabulous Flavors & Innovative Recipes Of  North America's Finest Chinese Cook)
Shelburne, Vermont: Chapters Publishing Ltd.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1995. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 1881527948 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Susanna Foo has consistently been acclaimed for serving the best and most exciting Chinese food in North America. Gourmet, Food & Wine, Esquire, Zagat and the James Beard Society have all singled her out as one of America's leading chefs. Now Susanna Foo shares the recipes that established her reputation, and the res... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



15) Betty Crocker's New Chinese Cookbook
Chin, Leeann

Betty Crocker's New Chinese Cookbook
Prentice Hall. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. 1990. First Edition: Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. 0130832545 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Copy has inscription by original owner on front flyleaf. Book would be graded As New except for this inscription. Jacket, boards and pages are crisp, tight, clean and unmarked. More than 130 recipes highlighting Cantonese, Sichuan and Mandarin specialties are presented together with complete instructions on Chinese cooking style, utensils, p... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$23.50



16) China, The Beautiful Cookbook (Authentic Recipes From The Culinary Authorities Of Beijing, Shanghai, Guangdong And Sichuan)
Sinclair, Kevin

China, The Beautiful Cookbook (Authentic Recipes From The Culinary  Authorities Of Beijing, Shanghai, Guangdong And Sichuan)
Los Angeles, California: Knapp Press. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1986. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 0895351765 . Copy has very small stain at bottom of a few pages. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "For the first time, the pictorial beauty of the Chinese landscape is combined with a special collection of authentic recipes from one of the world's greatest cuisines. The contrasting landscapes ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$31.50



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy