Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (3)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Filter by price:
1) Ideals Sangiorgio - Skinner Pasta Cookbook
(No Author Listed)

Ideals Sangiorgio - Skinner Pasta Cookbook
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Ideals Publishing. Very Good. 1983. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0824930193 . "Savor the delectable flavors of such favorites as: Appetizers Italiano, Greek Rotini Salad, Meat-Filled Jumbo Shells, Vermicelli with Chicken, Macaroni Oriental, Vegetable Lasagne, Spicy Barbecue Shrimp Sauce, Lemon Noodle Pudding" Has "Betty R. Dunn, Baird & Warner, 469-1855" imprinted in front cover in gold lettering and handwritten greeting note on title page. Scarce, O... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



2) The Recipes Of The Five Brothers
Five Brothers Culinary Club

The Recipes Of The Five Brothers
Five Brothers Culinary Club. Fine. 1998. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0965588904 . No Jacket as Issued. "Tuscan family recipes to warm the heart and delight the senses. " Contents include Introduzione (Introduction) * Cena Casalinga Toscana (Tuscan Kitchen Supper) * Cenetta Davanti Al Caminetto (Fireside Dinner Party) * Pranzo Del Sabato Fra Amigi (Cozy Saturday Lunch) and Colazione Festosa (Festive Brnch Buffet) . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Vol. 1: Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



3) Ideals Sangiorgio - Skinner Pasta Cookbook
(No Author Listed)

Ideals Sangiorgio - Skinner Pasta Cookbook
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Ideals Publishing. Good. 1983. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0824930193 . "Savor the delectable flavors of such favorites as: Appetizers Italiano, Greek Rotini Salad, Meat-Filled Jumbo Shells, Vermicelli with Chicken, Macaroni Oriental, Vegetable Lasagne, Spicy Barbecue Shrimp Sauce, Lemon Noodle Pudding" Copy is slightly stained on back cover and in small spots on a few pages. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



4) Italian Cooking: (International Recipe Collection) Series
Manni, Caroline (Author) / Moore, Isabel (Editor)

Italian Cooking: (International Recipe Collection) Series
London, England: Marshall Cavendish Books. Very Good. 1981. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0856859648 . No Jacket as Issued. Produced for K-Mart. Has unusual shape with "hanging hole" at top of boards. "Contents: Soups & Starters; Pasta, Pizza & Rice; Meat & Poultry; Fish & Vegetables; Desserts. " If interested, I have others in this series. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



5) Romantic Italian Cooking (Authentic Recipes Just For Two): Creative Cuisine Series Series
Cadogan, Mary

Romantic Italian Cooking (Authentic Recipes Just For Two): Creative  Cuisine Series Series
Tucson, Arizona: HP Books. Fine. 1986. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0895863952 . Stated First Printing. Originally published as Romantic Italian Cookery in 1985 by Hennerwood Publications Limited. "Serve creamy Chicken Soup with Marsala, succulent Veal in Lemon Sauce and refreshing Orange Sorbet in orange cups. If the mood is more casual, there's even a heart-shaped pizza! All this and more are in this must-have book!" Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$13.50



6) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines (China, Greece, And Rome)
Smith, Jeff (Author) / Wollam, Craig (Culinary Consultant)

The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines (China, Greece, And Rome)
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688075894 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Delicious recipes from the cultures that most influenced Western cooking. Lavishly illustrated with more than 200 line drawings. " Two Reader Reviews: By Stephanie Manley: "This book by Jeff Smith has to be my favorite one that he has written. This book focuses on recipes from China, Greece, and Rome. The... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



7) Risotto Risotti
Barrett, Judith

Risotto Risotti
New York, NY: MacMillan - Simon & Schuster. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0028603575 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket has small sticker worn spot in corner of front. Over 100 Classic and Contemporary Recipes with Low-Fat and Shortcut Tips. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. " Editorial Review: "Following up on her successful Risotto, Judith Barrett takes us on a further adventure, featuring rice prepared in more than 100 ways ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



8) Favorite Brand Name Italian Collection
Publications International Kitchens Editors

Favorite Brand Name Italian Collection
Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0785307869 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Top edge of dustjacket is intact but slightly curled. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Over 150 full-color photographs. "Take a culinary tour through Italy with this marvelous assortment of regional specialities, such as Spaghetti alla Bolognese, Tuscany Sausage and Rice Skillet, Chicken Milano and Steak di Sicilia. Filled wit... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



9) Risotto Risotti
Barrett, Judith

Risotto Risotti
New York, NY: MacMillan - Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0028603575 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Over 100 Classic and Contemporary Recipes with Low-Fat and Shortcut Tips. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Editorial Review: "Following up on her successful Risotto, Judith Barrett takes us on a further adventure, featuring rice prepared in more than 100 ways in Risotto, Risotti. She provides six methods for preparing this... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$17.00



10) Williams - Sonoma Italian
Johns, Pamela Sheldon

Williams - Sonoma Italian
Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2003. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 074324995X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Silky pasta carbonara tossed with diced pancetta, tender osso buco and creamy saffron risotto, a seasonal salad of vine-ripened tomatoes, cubes of crusty country bread, and fresh basil - Italian food combines exquisite ingredients and simple techniques for spectacular results at the table. Offers more than 40 delicious re... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$18.00



11) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines (China, Greece, And Rome)
Smith, Jeff (Author) / Wollam, Craig (Culinary Consultant)

The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines (China, Greece, And Rome)
New York, NY: William Morrow & Co. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1989. Presumed First Edition: Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0688075894 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Delicious recipes from the cultures that most influenced Western cooking. Lavishly illustrated with more than 200 line drawings. " Two Reader Reviews: By Stephanie Manley: "This book by Jeff Smith has to be my favorite one that he has written. This book focuses on recipes from China, Greece, an... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$19.00



12) Betty Crocker's Italian Cooking
Cecconi, Antonio

Betty Crocker's Italian Cooking
Forster City, California: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 2000. Third Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0764560786 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket has a small wrinkled spot near bottom of back side; else would have classified it as also in Fine Condition. "Let Antonio Cecconi and Betty Crocker take you on a deliciou... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$23.00



13) THE VALENTINO COOKBOOK
Piero Selvaggio and Karen Stabiner

New York: Villard Books. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Bumped corner. Signed and inscribed . by Selvaggio on ffep.. 2001. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 280 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



14) SING & COOK ITALIAN
Andy Lo Russo

Santa Barbara: Happy Heart. Very Good with no dust jacket; No cassette! Inscribed and signed . by author on ffep.. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 8vo; 157 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



15) Alfredo Viazzi's Cucina e Nostalgia
Viazzi, Alfredo

New York: Random House, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is clean and unmarred. Price-clipped dust jacket is fresh and crisp. Northern Italian recipes along with some gastronomical memories from Viazzi (of Greenwich Village Alfredo's fame). 337 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



16) Modern Italian Cooking
Caggiano, Biba

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Book is crisp and clean--last page and final free endpage have inked menu notations on them. Biba's address is written on front endpaper under the flap. Unclipped dust jacket is very faintly sunned at spine. Two-color illustrations throughout. 336 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



17) Lidia Cooks from the Heart of Italy: A Feast of 175 Regional Recipes
Bastianich, Lidia Matticchio, and Tanya Bastianich Manuali

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. First edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. As New condition in unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. 411 pp. including index. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$27.50



18) Mario Batali's Simple Italian Food (Recipes From My Two Villages)
Batali, Mario

Mario Batali's Simple Italian Food (Recipes From My Two Villages)
New York, NY: Clarkson Potter Publishers. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1998. Eleventh Printing. Hard Cover. 0609603000 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. " Perfectly pristine ingredients, combined sensibly and cooked properly, are the unmistakable hallmarks of the best Italian food. Chef Mario Batali, known to fans far and wide as "Molto Mario" from his appearances on television's Food Network and as chef of New York's much-loved P&o... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$35.00



19) Ciao Italia In Tuscany (Traditional Recipes From One Of Italy's Most Famous Regions)
Esposito, Mary Ann

Ciao Italia In Tuscany (Traditional Recipes From One Of Italy's Most  Famous Regions)
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 2003. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0312321740 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket is lightly creased at top edge. "Italian-cooking expert Mary Ann Esposito does it again, presenting eighty authentic recipes from the region of Tuscany. Tying in to the 2003 season of 'Ciao Italia, ' this delightful new coo... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$35.00



20) Boxed Set: The Cooking Of Italy and Recipes: The Cooking Of Italy (Two Volumes In Slipcase): Foods Of The World Series
Root, Waverley / Time-Life Books Editors

Boxed Set: The Cooking Of Italy and Recipes: The Cooking Of Italy (Two  Volumes In Slipcase): Foods Of The World Series
Time-Life Books. Fine. 1972. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Set contains Hardcover Book and Spiral Bound Recipes Book. Contains both English and Foreign indexes. Books are 8.75 x 11 in. 206 page Hardcover and 6 x 9 in. , 96 page Spiral Bound. Book has photos and bios of author and photographer included. LCCN# 68-19230. Foods of the World Series. Surface of boards are lightly worn; otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$53.00



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy