Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (1)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Everlasting Floral Gifts: More Than 100 Beautiful Projects to Make
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing, 1990. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8069-5826-X. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. 143 pp. "Wreaths, potpourris, bouquets, pressed flowers, sachets, topiaries, pomanders, garlands, and swags." Keywords: Crafts - Dried Flower Arranging. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Step - By - Step Dried Flowers
|
|
London, England: Anness Publishing. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1994. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0831727381 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Over 30 Projects for Garlands, Swags, Wreaths and Festive Arrangements Using Dried or Pressed Flowers and Foliage. Stunning color photographs take the reader step-by-step through every part of the design, and additional photographs of finished projects are sure to provide further inspiration for flower arrangers of all abilitie... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Country Diary Book Of Flowers (Drying, Pressing, And Potpourri)
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1991. First American Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0805017704 . Stated First Edition (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Practical advice on growing, drying, wiring, storing and pressing * Step-by-step instructions on creating arrangement, making pot pourri and using dried flowers in a hostof delightful ways * Over one hundred colour photographs. " Book. : Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$13.50
|
|
| 4) |
Book Of Flower Arranging (Fresh, Dried, And Artificial)
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1988. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. 0894716786 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "More than 75 varieties of flowers are used in captivating combinations that will enhance any area of your home. ... A comprehensive compendium of the art and craft of flower arranging, this book begins by explaining the principles of floral arrangement, including line, form, and color. Gorgeous photographs illustrate these principles and ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$14.50
|
|
| 5) |
Japanese Flower Arrangement Notebook
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Foreword by Dr. Koto Matsudaira, Former Japanese Ambassador to the United States. Teach yourself the fascinating ancient and modern flower art of Japan with step-by-step lessons in the four leading schools. Learn about the tea ceremony, gardens, shopping and eating Japanese style. " Corners of dustjacket are scuffed. Scarce, Ou... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$14.50
|
|
| 6) |
Floral Designs and Motifs for Artists, Needleworkers, and Craftspeople
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1984. Illustrated by Charlene Tarbox. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-486-24716-3. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 79 pp. Very light rubbing to lower edge of covers. 136 copyright-free floral motifs. Keywords: Decoration and Ornament. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Everlasting Floral Gifts
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1990. NF/NF, hc, 143pp. Color photos.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$10.50
|
|
| 8) |
Better Homes And Gardens Flower Arranging
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Publishing Company. Fine in Good Dust Jacket. 1957. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "For Every Day And Special Occasion * 115 Color Illustrations. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book is in Fine Condition; Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, and sharp cornered. Dustjacket is vertically creased on the front next to the spine and has some small cuts along the edge, and so is in Good Condition... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Everlasting Floral Gifts
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1990. Very Good/Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The New Flower Arranger (Contemporary Approaches To Floral Design)
|
|
London, England: Lorenz Books - Anness Publishing. Fine. 1996. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 1859670806 . No Jacket as Issued. "150 innovative flower designs in both traditional and contemporary styles by one of the world's leading floral designers. Over 700 beautifully-crafted images including step-by-step photographs of each display. Teaches the whole range of flower arranging techniques, enabling the reader to create all the designs from the very simple to the elaborate. " : Pho... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$19.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dried Flowers for All Seasons: A Complete Guide to Selecting, Drying, and Arranging Flowers Throughout the Year
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: Readers Digest association, Inc., 1994 VG/VG, hc, DJ 128pp, color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Newton, Mike [photographer]. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Malcolm Hillier's Wreaths and Garlands
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, 1994 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 8 3/4 By 11", 96 pp. Color photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$18.00
|
|
| 13) |
FRESH FLOWERS
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Inscribed and signed by author . on half title page.. 1997. Hardcover. Square 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 63 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Country Flowers Of A Victorian Lady
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania: Harpercollins Publishers. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2000. First American Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 006019703X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Over the past 150 years Fanny Robinson's "Book of Memory, " as she called it, has been enjoyed as a treasured heirloom by her family. Now, for the first time, her beautiful work -- arguably the most exquisite collection of Victorian flower paintings in exist... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$24.50
|
|
| 15) |
Flower Arranging In French Style
|
|
Paris, France: Flammarion. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1998. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 2080136518 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket is complete but is lightly creased along top back edge. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "Here are ways of creating that magical element of surprise, from a sophisticated arrangement of dramatic, restrained elegance to an artle... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$53.00
|
|
| 16) |
Stirling Macoby's What Flower Is That? (Completely Revised and Updated)
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Lansdowne Publishing. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 2000. First Edition: Second Printing. Hard Cover. 1863026576 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket is slightly ruffled along edges. "Includes a comprehensive glossary, and a special illustrated section classifying the included flowers into botanical families, as important an aid... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$64.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Art of Arranging Flowers: A Complete Guide to Japanese Ikebana
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1965. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Decorative cloth hardcover . 4to. Book is in fine condition. Vibrant green and black cloth with gold lettering and colored plate on front board. Tipped-in color frontispiece. A tight, clean copy with gorgeous tipped-in color plates throughout, as well as black and white illustrations. In the original protective plastic jacket. 366 pp. including index. A heavy volume; may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Art of Arranging Flowers: A Complete Guide to Japanese Ikebana
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1965. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in near fine thick Mylar protective jacket, over green silk-covered boards. 4to. 366 pages, many with tipped-in color photos, about the art of Ikebana. The book covers Ikebana styles through the centuries, equipment needed, techniques, and imaginative preparation in the use of materials. An indispensable book for the serious flower arranger. Book is unblemished and in fine condition. Lovely boookplate on front pastedown page, with no ownersh... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:








