Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (2)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Filter by price:
1) The Complete Guide to Embroidary Stitches and Crewel
Bucher, Jo

The Complete Guide to Embroidary Stitches and Crewel
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Creative Home Library, 1971 This is an complete reference book for both the beginning and experienced needleworker. It includes every single embroidery stitch ever known, clear and simple how-to diagrams for creating every stitch, 1,000 suggestions for using the stitches in designs, instructions for the left-hander, advice on necessary equipment including frames, fabrics, needles, and threads, how to apply designs to fabrics, how to mount and block your completed work, and a glossa... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$9.00



2) Colorful Stitchery 65 Hot Embroidery Projects To Personalize Your Home
Nicholas, Kristin

Colorful Stitchery 65 Hot Embroidery Projects To Personalize Your Home
North Adams, MA: Storey Publishing, 2005 This colorful volume concentrates on embroidery for your home and beyond. It begins with fabrics, patterns and stitches, moves into all types of pillows including cross stitched gingham pillows, quirky quote pillows and velvet bugs and goes into the kitchen with a tea cozy, and terrific pot holders among other things. The rest of the house is not ignored, with pillowcases, a wedding blanket and his and hers hot-water bottle cozies. Also included is greeting cards, em... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$10.50



3) CREATIVE CANVAS EMBROIDERY
King, Bucky

New York: Hearthside Press. VG/VG-. 1972. Hardcover. An attractive revised edition copy. Internally bright and clean. Book show mild shelfwear. Dust jacket shows shelfwear and chipping.125 p. Illus. , plates (part col. ) 25 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$11.00



4) Erica Wilson's Children's World
Wilson, Erica

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. Very Good/Very Good +; Hardbound; 160 pp.; First Edition; Ex-Library Book.. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good +. Quarto. Ex-Library, First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.50



5) Stumpwork Embroidery Designs And Projects (Milner Craft Series)
Nicholas, Jane

Stumpwork Embroidery Designs And Projects (Milner Craft Series)
New South Wales, Australia: Sally Milner Publishing, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in illustrated boards; no dust jacket. 4to. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean and unmarked. Elegantly designed, with color plates throughout. 192 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



6) Ukrainian Embroidery
Kmit, Ann, Johanna Luciow and Loretta Luciow

Minneapolis, MN: Ukrainian Gift Shop, Inc, 1984. Paperback. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. In near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and corners. Includes numerous color plates and patterns. 112 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



7) Yugoslavian Embroideries, 1st Series
D.M.C. Library

Mulhouse, France: Editions Th. de Dillmont, 1969. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. Oblong 4to. Slight bend to pages. Unsoiled and uncreased. Essentially like new. Many vividly colored examples of the embroideries, followed by patterns keyed to the plates. 52 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



8) The Embroiderer's Story: Needlework from the Renaissance to the Present Day
Beck, Thomasina

London: David & Charles, 1999. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Folio. First paperback printing. Fine condition, with a trace of wear at one corner. Very nicely illustrated history that also doubles as a pattern book. 166 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



9) Art of the Embroiderer
Germain de Saint-Aubin, Charles ("Embroider to the King, 1770")

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in slipcase, no dust jacket as issued. 4to. Book is As New, fine in a fine decorative slipcase. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same name shown at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art in 1983; with illustrations throughout, including numerous color plates, a facsimile of the original text In French and engravings, and commentaries by Edward Maeder. Translated and annotated by Nikki Scheuer. 19... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy