Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (1)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
Australia (22)United States (11)
Canada (5)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
CERAMICS
|
|
|
New York:: Holt, Rinehart And Winston,. 1960. Softcover. Internally sound but cover shows stains, spots, rubbing, soil. ; ; 236 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Designer China (Hand Painting Ceramics To Decorate Your Home)
|
|
New York, NY: Hearst Books. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1991. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0688109233 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Stated First Edition, Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Dustjacket has original price of $28.00 on the front flap. "The Fine Art Of Ceramic Painting Made Simple. Now you can create your own one-of-... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$17.00
|
|
| 3) |
Decorating Ceramics Over 300 Easy-to-Paint Patterns
|
|
New York: Sterling, 1999 NEW - It's so simple - just buy a plain, ready-made dish, pick up one of these stunning designs, and start painting. There's no need to spend hours learning complicated techniques first. With these creative ideas for decorating and personalizing all forms of ceramics, your table with look more beautiful than ever before; when your projected is painted and dry you will finish it in your home oven. You will find advice on choosing paint and arranging a palette. We have provide... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ceramics of the Yuan Dynasty
|
|
|
Victoria : Art Gallery of Greater Victoria , 1980 . First Edition . NF in Wraps . 4TO . Nicely produced art catalogue illustrated in black & white. Lightest of wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Animals in Pottery and Porcelain
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1974 A comprehensive survey of animals modeled in ceramics (pottery, stoneware, procelain, etc.) and a history of animal sculpture from all over the world. Includes over 125 B&W and 32 full color photos. Name in ink on fep; Some chipping & creasing along edges of dust jacket; Crease on front DJ flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ceramics (A Potter's Handbook)
|
|
Holt, Rinehart And Winston. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1971. Third Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0030860008 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Copy has prior owner's name inscribed on front flyleaf and dustjacket is slightly browning along inside edge. Dustjacket is complete with no cuts. Brown cloth boards and pages are clean, unmarked (except for front flyleaf) , brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "CERAMICS is... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$26.00
|
|
| 7) |
Step By Step Guide to Pottery
|
|
Sydney, Australia: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd, 1973. Hardcover with green boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 466gms, 80 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration/spotting throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear. DJ has been price clipped. There is a small stamp and texta mark on the inside back of front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Good/Good. 4to... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $7.50
($8.01)
|
|
| 8) |
An Introduction to Pottery: A Step by Step Project Book
|
|
London, England: New Burlington Books, 1990. Hardcover with red boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 764gms, 128 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration/spotting throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear. There is a small ownership stamp and texta mark on the inside back of the cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $10.00
($10.68)
|
|
| 9) |
A History and Description of English Earthenware and Stoneware
|
|
|
London : CASSELL , 1904 . First Edition . Good . 8VO . Bound in original red cloth with gilt lettering.. An edition of 1450 copies of which this is 852. Well illustrated with colour and black and white plates. Ex-library copy with call letters on spine, usual interior markings and stamping, no pocket. Rather poorly bound and the binding is cracked causing most of the pages to be loose, although all are present. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Typically Australian: Porcelain Art in Australia Today (Book 2)
|
|
|
Kenthurst, Australia: Kangaroo Press Ltd, 1985. Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 625gms, 111 pages, orange coloured endpapers. This book is book 2 in a series of books depicting the art of painting on porcelain today as practised today in Australia. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, a small tear no longer than an inch long to the bottom of dust jacket, otherwise no other pre-loved markings... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $12.50
($13.35)
|
|
| 11) |
Porcelain Art in Australia Today
|
|
|
Kenthurst, Australia: Kangaroo Press Ltd, 1984. Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 600gms, 104 pages, orange coloured endpapers. This book is book 1 in a series of books depicting the art of painting on porcelain today. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with very mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $12.50
($13.35)
|
|
| 12) |
Australian Porcelain: A Fine Art: Porcelain Art in Australia Today (Book 3)
|
|
|
Kenthurst, Australia: Kangaroo Press Ltd, 1986. Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 600gms, 103 pages, blue coloured endpapers. This book is the third in a series which depicts the art of painting on porcelain as it is practised in Australia today. Book is in fine condition with no general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in fine condition with very mild shelf wear, a small hole to the dust jacket around the spinal region, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edi... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $12.50
($13.35)
|
|
| 13) |
English and Scottish Earthenware (1660-1860)
|
|
London, England: Abbey Fine Arts Hardcover with yellow boards and pictorial dustjacket, edition not stated (assumed early if not first edition), 598gms, 238 pages. Book includes 7 colour photographs, 47 black and white places, and line illustrations. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration/spotting/foxing throughout. Boards are in good condition with mild scuffing. Dust jacket is in good condition with minor shelf wear, scuffing and a few sm... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $15.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 14) |
Clayworks: Colorful Crafts Around the World
|
|
|
New York, USA: Prentice Hall, 1987. Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 472gms, 150 pages. Here are all the basic techniques for making pottery at home or school. Suitable for juvenile aged children. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Fowler, Virginie. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $15.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 15) |
Australian Wildflowers for Porcelain Painters
|
|
Kenthurst, Australia: Kangaroo Press Ltd, 1990. Laminated pictorial boards, no dust jacket, First Edition, 225gms, 90 pages, blank endpapers. In this book, Gladys Gilbert has put together 43 free-hand painting fof some of the flowers of her choice, together with suggested motifs and designs, to be used on not just painting on porcelain. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $15.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 16) |
Decorative Arts from the Collections of the National Gallery of Victoria
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: National Gallery of Victoria, 1980. Soft card cover, first edition, 508gms, 123 pages, illustrated endpapers. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Soft Card Cover. Good/Not Applicable. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $16.50
($17.62)
|
|
| 17) |
Ceramics: Source Book: A Visual Guide to a Century of Ceramics
|
|
Leichardt, Australia: Sandstone Books, 1997. Hardcover with laminated pictorial hardcover replicated on dust jacket, First Edition, 950gms, 192 pages, blank mildly discoloured endpapers. A superb visual survey of the themes and styles of the world's great ceramic traditions. Book is in very good condition with no to very little general wear and tear, message to previous owner in pen on endpapers, some mild stains on some pages. Dust Jacket is in very good condition with no to very little shelf wear, no... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $18.00
($19.22)
|
|
| 18) |
Porcelain: The Smithsonian Illustrated Library Of Antiques
|
|
|
Washington D.C., USA: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1979. Hardcover with blue and tan boards with writing in gold and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 700gms, 132 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers. In an entertaining, clear fashion, this volume studies the technical, social and stylistic development of porcelain from its beginnings under the T'ang dynasty in ancient China to its golden age in Europe and America. Book is in very good condition with very little general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is i... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $19.50
($20.82)
|
|
| 19) |
Modelling for Amateurs
|
|
London, England: The Studio Ltd Hardcover with pictorial/black cloth boards and pictorial dustjacket, edition not stated, 79 pages, weighs 706 gms. This book is part of the 'How to Do It' Series (No. 20). The book gives clear instructions for creating simple things like toys, simple puppets and masks, as well as more complicated clay models. There are 33 black and white plates. This is a fair copy with moderate general wear and tear and page discolouration/spotting/foxing throughout. Dust jacket is ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $20.00
($21.35)
|
|
| 20) |
The Story of Casas Grandes Pottery
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: Boojum Books, 1991. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Second printing. Book is as new; beautifully illustrated with numerous photographs and maps. Text is in Spanish and English. A tight, crisp copy, with no marks. 88 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|









