Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 39 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (29)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
Australia (22)
United States (12)
Canada (5)

Filter by price:
21) The Story of Casas Grandes Pottery
Cahill, Rick

Tucson, AZ: Boojum Books, 1991. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Second printing. Book is as new; beautifully illustrated with numerous photographs and maps. Text is in Spanish and English. A tight, crisp copy, with no marks. 88 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



22) The Miracle of Mata Ortiz: Juan Quezada and the Potters of Northern Chihuahua
Parks, Walter P

Riverside, California: Coulter Press, 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. 142 pp. Softcover. 8vo. First edition. Near Fine condition, with some light rubbing at edges. Otherwise crisp and fresh. Nicely illustrated. 137 pp. including an appendix of potters and an index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



23) Georgian Pottery and Chasing on Metal
Erlashova, Sophia

Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in decorated ivory boards. No dust jacket, no slipcase). Narrow 4to. First printing. A touch of soiling to boards and text pages. Many color plates. Text and captions are in English and Russian. 162 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



24) World Ceramics: An Illustrated History From Earliest Times
Charleston, Robert J. (ed)

World Ceramics: An Illustrated History From Earliest Times
New York, NY: Crescent Books, 1990. Hardcover with cream boards and pictorial dust jacket, reprint, 2155g, 352pgs. This exciting visual history of ceramics shows all the diversity of the subject in well over one thousand illustrations. Book is in good condition with moderate general wear and tear. The book is ex-library and shows the associated stampings and markings. There is a large full page book plate stuck to the front free endpaper. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear. Text block i... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $22.00 ($21.39)



25) Thames and Hudson Manual of Pottery and Ceramics, The
Hamilton, David

Thames and Hudson Manual of Pottery and Ceramics, The
London, England: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1977. Softcover, reprint edition, 394gms, 188 pages. This volume introduces the first-year student and the beginner to ceramic processes and techniques without too much of the physics and chemistry which are needed for more advance work. After a short history of the art, the text follows the same course as the ceramic process itself, starting with the basic materials and how they are formed, proceeding to the firing in the kiln, and ending with final surface treatem... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $25.00 ($24.30)



26) Colour Guide to Decorating Ceramics
Zanardi, Nicoletta

Colour Guide to Decorating Ceramics
London, England: David & Charles, 1984. Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first English edition, 506gms, 255 pages. This book explains the art of china painting in clear progressive steps with the help of colour illustrations. For both beginners and the more experienced there is a whole fund of ideas including some 40 outline desigins. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild spotting/page discolouration. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $27.50 ($26.73)



27) Lladro: The Art of Porcelain - How Spanish Porcelain Became World Famous

Lladro: The Art of Porcelain - How Spanish Porcelain Became World Famous
Barcelona, Spain: Salvat Editores Hardcover with boards and pictorial dustjacket, edition and date not stated (circa 1981), 1545gms, 198 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration/spotting throughout. Dust jacket is in fair to good condition with modereate shelf wear, chipping and a few small tears, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Edition Not Stated. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Good/Fair to Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $28.00 ($27.22)



28) Self-Sufficient Pottery
Cunningham- Smith, Judy; Herbert, Mollie

Self-Sufficient Pottery
North Pomfret, USA: David & Charles (Publishers) Limited, 1979. Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 500gms 128 pages, blank endpapers. This is the ideal manual for today's hobby potter- straightforward, comprehensive, and with an unusual and refreshing emphasis on economy and independence. Book is in good condition with moderate general wear and tear, book is ex-library therefore there are library stamps on some pages, some writing on some pages and a library ID s... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $28.00 ($27.22)



29) Hand Painted Porcelain: The Australasian Porcelain Art Teachers' Collection 1991

Hand Painted Porcelain: The Australasian Porcelain Art Teachers' Collection 1991
Kenthurst, Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1992. Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 850gms, 144 pages. This pictorial exposition of the works exhibited at the Australasian Porcelain Art Teachers Exhibition and Convention held in Sydney in September 1991 is an authoritative guide to the artistry and craftsmanship of porcelain artists during the late 20th century. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $35.00 ($34.02)



30) The Last Irregular Bulletin: Mosaics for Everyone--Enlarged Edition:
Magdalen, Sister Mary

Los Angeles: Immaculate Heart College, 1963. First edition thus. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Folio. Third printing (1963). Very slight edgewear to wraps; rear panel has two inch-wide spots of sticker lift. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos by, among others, Sister Mary Corita, Frank Chow, Marvin Lyons, and Claudia Stanley. 65 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



31) The Art of Ceramics: European Ceramic Design 1500-1830 (Qty: 4)
Coutts, Howard

Italy:: Yale University Press,, 2001.. First Thus. Cloth. As New in As New DJ. 4to, New and unread book. DJ as new. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. 256 pages including index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$65.75



32) Pottery and Porcelain: A Guide to Collectors
Litchfield, Frederick

Pottery and Porcelain: A Guide to Collectors
London, England: Adam and Charles Black, 1953. Hardcover with red cloth boards, dust jacket missing, sixth edition, 1440gms, 356 pages. Book is in good condition with moderate general age-related wear and tear and mild page discolouration/spotting throughout. Cloth boards show only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Sixth Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $50.00 ($48.61)



33) OLD ENGLISH DRINKING GLASSES; THEIR CHRONOLOGY AND SEQUENCE
Francis, Grant R

OLD ENGLISH DRINKING GLASSES; THEIR CHRONOLOGY AND SEQUENCE
London : Herbert Jenkins , 1926 . First Edition . VG . Folio . With black and white illustrations of 385 drinking glasses etc. A handsomely produced oversized volume bound in original gilt-stamped green cloth, deckled fore edge, TEG. An ex-library copy with usual interior marking, white accession numbers and label remnant on lower spine. Coners worn, a solid copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$75.00



34) Royal Doulton Character & Toby Jugs
Eyles, Desmond

Royal Doulton Character & Toby Jugs
London, England: Royal Doulton Tableware Limited, 1979. Hardcover with light brown boards and pictorial dustjacket, edition not stated, 1115gms, 164 pages. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear. Boards are in good condition with mild scuffing. Dust jacket is in good condition with minor shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Edition Not Stated. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $65.00 ($63.19)



35) Caughley and Coalport Porcelain in Clive House Museum, Shrewsbury
Messenger, Michael

London : Remploy , 1976 . First Edition . G/G . 4TO . A handsome production, printed on glossy stock and extensively illustrated in black and white. An ex-library copy, missing the FFEP and with usual library markings. That being said, quite an attractive and solid volume. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$95.00



36) Turners and Burners: The Folk Potters of North Carolina
Zug, Charles G., III

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1986. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8078-1704-X. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. xxii, 450 pp. Keywords: North Carolina - Folk Art - Pottery. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00



37) Catalog of the Special Exhibition of K'ang-Hsi, Yung-Cheng and Ch'ien-Lung Porcelain Ware From the Ch'ing Dynasty in the Nathional Palace Museum
Hsiao-i, Chin (Director)

Catalog of the Special Exhibition of K'ang-Hsi, Yung-Cheng and Ch'ien-Lung Porcelain Ware From the Ch'ing Dynasty in the Nathional Palace Museum
Taipei, Taiwan: National Palace Museum, 1996. Hardcover with light blue boards and pictorial dust jacket boxed in a slip case, Sixth Printing, 1,200gms, 197 pages, beige coloured endpapers. This beautifully presented book protected by a box is a stunning showcase of the porcelain wares on show at the National Palace Museum in Taiwan with descriptions of each piece in Chinese and English and further details, unfortunately for the English speaker, in Chinese. Book is in very good condition with no to very li... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $100.00 ($97.21)



38) Mexican Folk Ceramics
Espejel, Carlos

Mexican Folk Ceramics
Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Blume, 1975. Hardcover with tan cloth boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 1545gms, 219 pages. This book gives a panoramic view of Mexican pottery by breaking down the types of pottery produced by individual states. Profusely illustrated with 243 black and white illustrations and 36 full colour plates. Book is in good condition with moderate age-related general wear and tear and mild page discolouration/spotting throughout. The dust jacket is in fair to good condition ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $110.00 ($106.93)



39) CERAMIC PROCESSSING AND SINTERING
Rahaman, M. N

New York:: Marcel Dekker, Inc.. VG/NONE. 1995. Hardcover. Owner's name, stamp, otherwise internally clean. Covers bright. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$150.00



Results 21 - 39 of 39
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy