Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Filter by price:
1) Quilts From The Heart: 5 Beautiful Wall Quilts You'll Love To Applique
Marian Shenk; Sandra Hatch

Quilts From The Heart: 5 Beautiful Wall Quilts You'll Love To Applique
Berne: House Of White Birches, 1995. A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear. Stapled binding is sound. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Templates and directions for 5 small (wall or crib) quilts. Book includes the following: Wild Geraniums, Hearts all Around, Victorian Fan, Sweethearts and Crazy Hearts. Crisp and clean. Former owner's name in ink inside front cover. New bookplate will be supplied to completely cover this. No D... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.93



2) Basket Quilt Show
Bobbio Matela, ed

Basket Quilt Show
San Marcos: American School Of Needlework, 1994. A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Crisp and clean. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.93



3) Quilts Heirlooms Of Tomorrow
Colonial Patterns

Quilts Heirlooms Of Tomorrow
North Kansas City: Colonial Patterns Inc., 1968. Booklet is tanned inside and out; light edgewear. Some markings on the cover and inside the booklet. Stapled binding is sound. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.72



4) EZ Quilting Pattern Booklet Featuring 45 Degree Diamond Quilting Template
Marti Michell

EZ Quilting Pattern Booklet Featuring 45 Degree Diamond Quilting Template
Saddle Brook: EZ International, 1991. A gently used copy in good condition. Booklet has moderate edge wear. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.93



5) The Complete Step - By - Step Guide To Home Sewing
Argent, Jeanne

The Complete Step - By - Step Guide To Home Sewing
Iola, Wisconsin: Krause Publications. Very Good. 1998. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0801980801 . "This is an eminently practical book, crammed full of attractive ideas for improving any room. Whatever your style, whatever the mood you want to create, Home Sewing delivers excellent technical guidance on an impressive range of topics. " Subjects covered include: Curtains, Blinds, Bed Linen, Kitchen and Table Linen, Lampshades, Upholstery and Loose Covers, and Garden Ideas. Lower corner of ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



6) Decorative Machine Stitchery, Designs, Techniques And Projects For Every Sewing Machine
Fanning, Robbie

NY: Butterick Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. 0884210502 . Ex-Library; 4to ; 192 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Solid Binding! This ex-library copy has the usual stamps (crossed out) , pocket removed from front fly leaf. Very light shelf rub at spine tips and bottom board edge. Bright red boards with Bright gilt stamping. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ was covered with protective sleeve then tape... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



7) NEEDLEWORK
Brinley, Rosemary

London: W. & G. Foyle Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 95 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Just a bit of rub to corner tips. Name inside front board, under flap. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light rub (one book against another). Tiny chip at spine tips. In protective sleeve. This is a sensible book for every one who wishes to know something about the craft of needlework, easy to und... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



8) The Complete Book Of Sewing
Eisinger, Larry (Editor) / Sini, Dolores (Editor) / Marsh, Lawrence E. (Editor) / Levine, Charles A. (Editor)

The Complete Book Of Sewing
Greystone Press. Fine with no Dust Jacket. 1972. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Content Chapters include: Fitting The Fabric To The Fashion * What Seams Best * Marking And Cutting * Tips For Tailoring * Teaching Your Daughter To Sew * Waistlines, Skirts, Hems * Restyling And Remodeling * Making Curtains * Quilts And Quilting * Dictionary Of Embroidery Stitches * And 27 Other Subjects. Binding And Pages Are Sharp, Clean, Unmarked and Sharp Cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



9) Here And Now Stitchery From Other Times And Places
Fanning, Robbie; Fanning, Tony

NY: Butterick Publishing. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0884210456 . Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. This ex-library copy has the usual stamps (crossed out) , pocket removed from front FFP. Light shelfwear at spine tips and bottom edges. Boards are Straight - Binding Solid. Tight, Clean pages. DJ was covered with protective sleeve then taped (no glue or paste) to board edges. Adhevsive strips still on boards. Spine label. Now in new Brodart protective sleeve. Conte... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



10) Crib Quilts And Other Small Wonders
Woodward, Thomas K. / Greenstein, Blanche

Crib Quilts And Other Small Wonders
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good. 1981. First Edition: First Printing. Soft Cover. 0525476288 . Stated First Edition, Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 ) . Copy has very light indent in corner of front cover; otherwise covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Including complete patterns and instructions for making your own crib quilts. " . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$17.00



11) Creative Living Thirty Two Projects
Abbott, Gail; Bolsover, Jane;

Creative Living Thirty Two Projects
England: Rowan Yarns, 2003 NEW - Inspired by innumerable items in their everyday lives, the authors have designed 32 creative sewing projects for the home. Although in the examples Rowan fabrics are used, you can easily choose fabrics from their line or another fabric line. Ranging from simple projects like the set of edged towels for the bathroom or easy lavender-filled shoe scenters, to more challenging sewing projects like appliqué bed linen and a lined picnic hamper, there are projects here for e... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$15.00



12) Crocheting For Pleasure
Ryan, Mildred G

NY: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 0385185189 . 278 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great! In protective sleeve. More than 300 linecut illustrations, 8 pages of full color, 33 black and white photographs. Crocheting has come a long way from antimacassars, doilies, and babies booties... over fifty projects - stoles, sweaters, jackets, rugs, blouses, camisoles, pillows, afghans.... An Excellent Gi... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



13) Sewing Basics: Creating a Stylish Wardrobe With Step-By-Step Techniques
Moyes, Pat; Moyes, Patricia

Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Taunton Pr, 1999. Very Good. Color pages to illustrate throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



14) Country Cross-Stitch
Perna, Sharon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1991. NF/VG+, hc, Color and b&w illus. 128pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



15) Patrick Lose's Whimsical Cross-Stitch
Lose, Patrick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1995. Near Fine / VG+. Minimal wear on back cover of DJ. 143 pp. Full color patterns and photos. Various holiday patterns. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8 3/4 By 10 1/2". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.50



16) The Complete Book Of Sewing
Eisinger, Larry (Ed) ; Sini, Dolores (Ed. Asst)

NY: Greystone Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. No Edition Notated; No Printing Noted. Hardcover. 320 pages; Fine/Very Good. Bright red boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf wear to top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. Wonderful illustrations throughout. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



17) Erica Wilson's Embroidery Book
Wilson, Erica

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0684106558 . 374 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Huge coffee table style book. Bright gilt lettering and gilt illustrated little girl with dog and parrot and bright gilt spine. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has two tiny closed tears. Tiny chips at spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy