Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (8)
With photos (96)
Filter by country:
United States (98)United Kingdom (19)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Point of No Return (A Play)
|
|
New York: Random House, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good. small tear in the photo affixed to front board, some edge wear; Dramatization of the novel by John Marquand; this play was performed in 1952 with Henry Fonda and Susan Harris in the cast. Charles Gray has come to a pivotal point in his career: he is competing for the vice presidency of the select private bank for which he works. While waiting for the fateful decision, Gray returns to the small Massachusetts town where he grew up, to try to find out how... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.49
|
|
| 2) |
Nine Plays
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1935. Hardcover. Good. small amt of sticker residue on front board; some edge wear; Nice, solid copy; Contains Nine of Bernard Shaw's Plays with Prefaces & Notes: Mrs. Warren's Profession; Arms and the Man; Candida; The Devil's Disciple; Caesar and Cleopatra; Man and Superman; Fanny's First Play; Androcles and the Lion; and Saint Joan; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 3) |
Strange Interlude ; A Play (Qty: 2)
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928. Hardcover. Good. 352 pp. edge wear, corners bumped, some yellowing to pages; "Strange Interlude is an experimental play by American playwright Eugene O'Neill. O'Neill finished the play in 1923, but it was not produced on Broadway until 1928, when it won the Pulitzer Prize for Drama. Lynn Fontanne originated the central role of Nina Leeds on Broadway. It was also produced in London at the Lyric Theatre in 1931.Because of its length, over four h... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 4) |
Early Stages - a New and Revised Edition
|
|
London: Falcon Press. Good with no Dust Jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Book is in Good. Text pages are clean and unmarked. Strong and sturdy binding a little weak at hinges and at page 145 started to crack but still intact and sturdy. Some bumping and wear to cover. Light cover edge chipping. Slight cover edge tanning and light spine tanning. Cover corner tips and spine ends slight wear-through green cover. Small clear tape remnants to cover. Copyright page has black felt marker mark under printing company... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Plays of Gilbert and Sullivan
|
|
|
New York: The Book League of America, 1941. Hardcover. Good. Gilbert, Sir Walter S. 503 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear to boards, slight bow to boards, endpapers tanned; William Gilbert's verses for Arthur Sullivan's music are the most fastidiously turned and inventively rhymed in all lyric comedy. From "Trial by Jury" to "The Pirates of Penzance", here are the librettos on which modern performances and recordings are based. Includes biographical sketches of Gilbert and ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Trust No One: The Official Third Season Guide to The X Files Created By Chris Carter
|
|
New York: HarperPrism, 1996. Near Fine -. xxi, [1], 262, [4] p., 8 pages of color illustrations: black and white in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Paperback. Cover photo of David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson. Provides an in-depth look at the making of one third-season episode, "Talitha Cumi," as well as detailed descritions of all of the episodes of the third season. Also provides answers to frequently acked questions about the serives. Numerous trivia questions with answers are also scattered... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Five Plays (The Farmer's Hotel; The Searching Sun; The Champagne Pool; Veronique; The Way It Was)
|
|
New York: Random House, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 473 pp. ex-library with usual markings; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$5.99
|
|
| 8) |
Amadeus: A Play
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row , 1981 Very Good, Paperback, 97 pgs, spine creased, bookplate, slight water stain on front fly-leaf.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 9) |
Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika
|
|
|
New York: Theatre Communications Group, 1994. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-55936-073-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xi, 158, (2) pp. Fourth printing. The book is very slightly bowed at the upper fore-corner. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Theater; Plays. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Past Imperfect: History According to the Movies
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996. Fine. 320 p.: profusely illustrated; 25 cm. Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes list of the contributors and index. Revised and expanded edition with new essays and an exclusive interview with Oliver Stone. A Society of American Historians book, under the general editorship of Mark C. Carnes. Essays from many notable historians and best-selling authors exploring "the relationship between film and the historical record. Hundreds of movie stills... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Christmas Without Patsy: A Play in One Act
|
|
Syracuse, N.Y. : Willis N. Bugbee Co., 1936. Very Good -. 19, [1] p.; 19 cm. Red paper covers printed in black. Verso of front cover, last page, and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements. An amusing one-act play about a twenty-year-old whose family does not appreciate her and who decides to show them what Christmas would be like without her. In Very Good- Condition: upper corner of front cover creased; staples are rusting; pages are otherwise clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Lawrence Welk Scrapbook
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. Very Good. 110, [2] p.: black-and-white photographs; 27 cm. Paperback with color illustration on front cover. Provides a biography of musician and showman Lawrence Welk, along with a history of his popular television show. Illustrated with many photographs of Welk and the performers on his show. In Very Good Condition: cover fore-edges are starting to curl away; edges of covers slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Slate Please ! The Ultimate Actor's Guide to Audition Preparation
|
|
United States: Gamma Publishing. Near Fine. 2002. Paperback. 0972064303 . Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight cover surface shelf wear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Stanton Theatre: This Week's Program Feb. 8, 1926
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Stanton Theatre, 1926. Very Good -. 1 sheet (30 x 11.5 cm.) printed on both sides. Contains the program for the week beginning Monday, Feb. 8th, consisting of organ selections by Mr. Crisp and Mr. Templeton, an Our Gang comedy "Buried Threasure," Pathe news, a musical prelude by Harry W. Meyer and the Stanton Symphony Orchestra, and the feature, "The Splendid Road." The cast of the feature consisted of Lionel Barrymore, Anna Q. Nilsson, Robert Frazer, Edwards Davis... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Buddies Playbill 1921 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lyric Theatre, 1921. Very Good. 24 p.: illustrated advertisements; 20 cm. (8 inches). Stapled program printed in black and green with "Lyric & Adelphi Theatres" on front cover. The program for "Buddies" starring Donald Brian, Peggy Wood, and Ralph Morgan at the Lyric Theatre beginning Mon., Jan. 17, 1921. A comedy by George V. Hobart; lyrics and music by B.C. Hilliam. With ads for many Philadelphia businesses, including the Jordan Playboy (an automobile prod... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Candidate: A Humorous Political Drama in Four Acts / The Castle of Hearts / The Legend of St. Julian
|
|
|
Chicago: Simon P. Magee, 1904. Hardcover. Good. corners bumped, some edge wear to red cloth; spine rubbed, lettering faded. This is Volume VIII of a 10-volume set of the works of Flaubert - this volume containing the complete text of "The Candidate"; "The Castle of Hearts"; and "The Legend of St. Julian. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Plays: Second Series (The Eldest Son / The Little Dream / Justice)
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. Hardcover. Good. corners bumped, some edge wear to boards, spine cloth heavily sunned, pio on ffep; Contains three plays: The Eldest Son; The Little Dream; Justice. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mob: A Play in Four Acts
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. Hardcover. Very Good. 77 pages; light edge wear to boards, corners lightly bumped; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
A History of the Supeme Court
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-19-508099-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. ix, 465 pp. Fourth printing. Keywords: United States - History - Supreme Court. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mary Stuart: A Tragedy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, 1986. Very Good +; Paperback; 105 pp.. Paperback. Very Good +. Decimo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$7.50
|
|











