Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 40 of 227
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (5)
With photos (116)

Filter by country:
United States (173)
United Kingdom (54)

Filter by price:
21) Three Plays by Brieux
Brieux. [Shaw, George Bernard (preface)]

New York.: Brentano's.. Fourth Edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Fair. Binding is tight with clean text. Small church library stamp on front free endpaper & small bookstore stamp on rear pastedown. Page edges soiled. Boards soiled, rubbed and edge worn. . 8vo.. 1912. Contains the following works by the member of the French Academy: Maternity (trans. by Mrs. Bernard Shaw), The Three Daughters of M. Dupont (trans. by St. John Hankin), Damaged Goods (Trans. by John Pollock), and Maternity [new v... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.50



22) The Green Pastures: A Fable
Connelly, Marc

New York.: Farrar & Rinehart.. Hardcover in green cloth boards.. Very good lacking dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Fading to spine & light dust soil to top edge. Book is clean and solid in tight binding.. 8vo.. (1929). Suggested by Roark Bradford's Southern Sketches, "Ol' Man Adam an' His Chillun." First performed in New York in February of 1930. Basis for the 1936 film starring Rex Ingram and Eddie "Rochester" Anderson.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.50



23) Amadeus: A Play
Shaffer, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row , 1981 Very Good, Paperback, 97 pgs, spine creased, bookplate, slight water stain on front fly-leaf.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$3.50



24) The Self-Conscious Stage in Modern French Drama
Grossvogel, David I

New York.: Columbia Univ. Press.. First Edition.. Hardcover in red cloth boards.. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is tight & square. Partially torn bookplate. Light wear to board edges.. 8vo.. 1958. From Jarry, Apollinaire & Cocteau to Ionesco, Adamov, & Beckett.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$9.00



25) No Time for Sergeants
Levin, Ira. Adapted from the novel by Mac Hyman

New York.: Random House.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Lacking dust jacket. Bumps to corners and light spot of soil on boards.. 8vo.. 1956. Frontis photo shows scene with Andy Griffith, Roddy McDowall and Myron McCormick from the Broadway production. Two black & white photos in text. Directed by Morton Da Costa and also featuring Don Knotts.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$9.00



26) Juno and the Paycock. A Tragedy in Three Acts
O'Casey, Sean

London.: Samuel French.. Acting edition.. Staple bound.. Fine in printed wrappers.. Softcover booklet. 5.5" x 8.5".. (1932). Full text of the play with stage directions, text of Boyle's song, with property & furniture plot and lighting plot.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$9.00



27) A Map of the World
Hare, David

London.: Faber & Faber.. Reprint of the 2nd revised edition.. Perfect bound.. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Light shelf wear to wraps. Text clean.. Softcover. 4.75" x 8".. 1984. Full text of the play. Premiered and directed by the author in Adelaide in 1982 and later staged in London in 1983.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$9.00



28) Japanese Theatre
Bowers, Faudion

New York.: Dramabook / Hill & Wang.. First Dramabook printing, March 1959.. Near fine in wrappers. Light shelf wear.. Trade paperback. 5.25" x 8".. c1952. Foreword by Joshua Logan. Black & white photos, illustrations, and drawings.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$9.50



29) King of Hearts
Kerr, Jean and Eleanor Brooke

Garden City, NY.: Doubleday.. Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition. . Yellow cloth boards.. Fine in very good dust jacket. White jacket lightly rubbed with tear at head of spine.. 8vo.. 1954. The original cast included Cloris Leachman and Jackie Cooper. Directed by Walter F. Kerr. Frontispiece and four black & white photos of scenes with original cast.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$9.50



30) Plays For England: The Blood of the Bambergs and Under Plain Cover
Osborne, John

New York.: Criterion Books.. First American Edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Near very good in fair dust jacket. Interior tight and clean. Rubbing to top and bottom board edges. Jacket intact but heavily worn with several abrasions.. 8vo.. 1964. The first performance in Great Britain of Plays for England was given at the Royal Court Theatre, London, on 19th July 1962. John Dexter direct The Blood of the Bambergs and Jonathan Miller Directed Under Plain Cover.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$9.50



31) Directing the Play: A Source Book of Stagecraft
Cole, Toby and Helen Krich Chinoy (Editors)

Indianapolis & New York.: Bobbs-Merrill Co.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings. Boards shelf rubbed with faded spine. Wear at corners and light dust soil to top edge.. 8vo.. 1953. Very good lacking dust jacket. Black & white illustrations & photos. Contributions by G. B. Shaw, David Belasco, Tyrone Guthrie, Joshua Logan, Stanislavsky, Max Reinhardt, Bertolt Brecht, Elia Kazan, and many others.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$9.50



32) Slings and Arrows: Theater In My Life
Lewis, Robert

New York.: Stein and Day.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth and paper-wrapped boards.. Fine in fine dust jacket. . 8vo.. 1984. Bobby Lewis's memoir. Actor, director, founder of the Actors Studio. Black & white photos from Lewis's private collection.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$9.50



33) Hook: The Storybook Based on the Movie
Korman, Justine (adaptation by)

New York.: Random House.. First Edition.. Perfect bound.. Near fine. Very bright copy with red remainder mark on top edge and minimal edge wear to wrappers.. Softcover. 8" x 11".. 1991. Movie based on Peter Pan with Robin Williams as Peter & Dustin Hoffman as Capt. Hook. Color photos (by Murray Close) from the movie throughout. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$9.50



34) Boyd's Shop: A Comedy in Fur Acts
Ervine, St. John

London.: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.. First Edition.. Hardcover in green cloth boards.. Bookplate & bookshop sticker on front endpapers. Lacking dust jacket. Light wear to edges. Text is tight and clean.. 12mo.. 1936. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$9.50



35) Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika
Kushner, Tony

New York: Theatre Communications Group, 1994. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-55936-073-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xi, 158, (2) pp. Fourth printing. The book is very slightly bowed at the upper fore-corner. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Theater; Plays. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



36) The American Drama Since 1918: An Informal History
Krutch, Joseph Wood

New York.: George Braziller, Inc.. Revised edition with new foreword to this edition.. Hardcover in full cloth boards.. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Slight spine slant and shelf wear to boards.. 8vo.. 1957. Krutch explores the new realists, drama of social criticism, the poetic drama of Maxwell Anderson, the tragedies of Eugene O'Neill, and postwar drama.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



37) The Adventure of the Norwood Builder and Silver Blaze. (Audio Tape)
[Sherlockiana]. Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. [Gielgud, Sir John]. [Richardson, Sir Ralph]

Minneapolis, MN.: Metacom.. Fine. Recording is very clear & crisp.. Recording of the half hour radio productions of The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Holmes is played by Sir John Gielgud and Sir Ralph Richardson plays the role of Dr. Watson.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



38) Speed-The-Plow
Mamet, David

New York.: Samuel French.. Staple bound.. Near fine in printed wrappers. Light soil on bottom edge. Else as new.. Softcover. 5" x 7.25".. 1989. Full play with costume plot and scene designs. The original cast included Joe Mantegna, Ron Silver, and Madonna.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



39) Top Girls
Churchill, Caryl

New York.: Samuel French.. Staple bound.. Very good in printed wrappers. Light rubbing to wraps. Price sticker on half title page. Sticker removal shadow on rear panel.. Softcover. 5" x 7.25".. 1982. Full play with property list, costume plot, and scene design. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



40) The Hostage
Behan, Brendan

New York.: Grove Press.. 2nd printing.. Perfect bound.. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Light rubbing to wraps. Interior clean with no darkening to pages. Binding is tight.. Softcover. 5.5" x 8".. 1959. Published after The Quare Fellow by the Great Irish Playwright. The Hostage revolves around the tenants of a Dublin lodging house and a young Cockney soldier being held hostage in reprisal for an I.R.A. man who is to be hanged in the morning. During the U.S. tour Behan usually joined the cast ne... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



Results 21 - 40 of 227
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy