Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 227
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (5)
With photos (116)

Filter by country:
United States (173)
United Kingdom (54)

Filter by price:
41) The Flying Spear
Case, Alexander T

San Francisco.: Bohemian Club. Lawton Kennedy, Printer.. One of 2700 copies.. Hardcover in illustrated cloth boards.. Fine.. 8vo.. 1979. The 74th Grove Play presented July 27, 1979. Illustrations by Ronald Rampley.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



42) A Thousand Clowns
Gardner, Herb

New York.: Samuel French.. Staple bound.. Two sheets of the middle signature loose. Inked scribble & check mark on the front wrapper. One line underlined. Murray: "A fool in a box telling me what's funny...and I'm the nut, right? I'm the crazy one -" . Softcover. 5" x 7.25".. 1962. The cast of the original production included Jason Robards, Jr., Barry Gordon, William Daniels, Sandy Dennis, and Gene Saks. Basis for the 1965 Oscar nominated film.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



43) Lettice & Lovage (Playbill)
Shaffer, Peter

New York.: Playbill, Inc.. Vol. 90. No. 11.. Staple bound.. Light shelf wear to pictorial wrappers. Interior bright.. Magazine. 5.5" x 8.5".. Nov. 1990. Playbill for the Ethel Barrymore Theatre New York production. Cast including Margaret Tyzack, Paxton Whitehead and Maggie Smith as Lettice Douffet.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



44) Women's Pictures: Feminism and Cinema
Kuhn, Annette

Boston.: Routledge & Kegan Paul.. Reprint.. Perfect bound.. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Appears to be unread.. Softcover. 5.5" x 8.25".. 1985. Lucid & comprehensive exploration of the relationship between feminism & cinema.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



45) Script Continuity and the Production Secretary in Film and TV
Rowlands, Avril Joyce

New York.: Focal Press. Hastings House Publishers.. First U.S. Edition.. Perfect bound.. Very good in illustrated wrappers. Small bookshop stamp on half title page. Light dust soil to top edge. Book is clean with no interior markings. Binding solid.. Softcover. 5.5" x 8.5".. 1977. Guide to "maintaining continuity of presentation in the making of a film; and co-ordinating materials and manpower in setting up and sustaining the production throughout.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



46) Women and Film: Both Side of the Camera
Kaplan, E. Ann

New York.: Methuen.. Perfect bound.. Light shelf wear to pictorial wrappers. Text clean in solid binding.. Softcover. 6" x 9".. 1985. Essays on how women are represented in film. With views on Hollywood's Classic Period (1930-1960) and contemporary female filmmakers.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



47) South Pacific. The Playbill for the Majestic Theatre
Rodgers, Richard (Music). Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein 2nd. Book by Hammerstein & Joshua Logan

New York.. Staple bound.. Good with light rubbing to illustrated wraps & with tape bleed through to front cover. Interior bright with illustrations & period adverts.. 6.5" x 9".. Week of March 12, 1951. Later run with Ray Middleton replacing Ezio Pinza. Adapted from James Michener's "Tales of the South Pacific." Starring Mary Martin with Myron McCormick & Juanita Hall. Article & color photos of this production from Life Magazine taped & laid in on first two page... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



48) The King's Henchman: A Play in Three Acts
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York.: Harper & Brothers Publishing.. 15th printing.. Hardcover in cloth & blind stamped paper-wrapped boards. Printed spine label.. Near fine in good dust jacket. Jacket spine toned with wear to edges & crease to rear flap. Book is clean in solid binding with light dust soil to top edge.. 12mo.. 1927. A lyric drama of Saxon England.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



49) Short Eyes
Pinero, Miguel

New York.: Hill & Wang.. Book club edition.. Hardcover black paper-wrapped boards.. Ex. Library. Stamps on top & bottom edges and title page. Evidence of pocket removal on rear free endpaper & tape removal on boards. Text clean & binding solid. A good reading copy.. 8vo.. (1975), Winner of the Best American Play award for 1973-1974 by the New York Drama Critics Circle. The play was directed by Marvin Felix Camillo & includes his introduction.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



50) A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking
Noonan, John Ford

Garden City, NY.: Nelson Doubleday.. Book club edition.. Hardcover in tan paper-wrapped boards.. Fine in near fine lightly shelf rubbed dust jacket.. 8vo.. 1981. Original cast was Susan Sarandon as Maude Mix and Eileen Brennan as Hannah Mae Bindler. Opened at the Astor Theatre in New York on April 28, 1980.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



52) Horror Movies
Cohen, Daniel

New York.: Gallery Books. A Bison Book.. 2nd printing.. Fine in fine dust jacket.. 4to.. 1984. Illustrated with color and black & white photos.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



53) How Sweet It was. Television: a Pictorial Commentary
Shulman, Arthur and Roger Youman

New York.: Bonanza Books.. Very good in wrappers. Light wear to edges.. Paperback. 10 1/2" x 8 1/2".. 1966. Early television in pictures. Black & white photos throughout.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



54) The Movie Buff's Book
Sennett, Ted (Ed.)

New York.: Bonanza Books.. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. One small closed tear at top of rear jacket panel. Gift inscription on acknowledgments page (following title page).. 4to.. 1975. Black & white photos throughout. Entertaining book for movie lovers.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



55) Plays: Anna Christie, All God's Chillun Got Wings, Diff'rent
O'Neill, Eugene

New York.: Boni & Liveright.. 3rd printing.. Blue cloth paneled boards stamped in gilt with white wave design.. Good+. Former owner's signature dated 1926 on front free endpaper. Uncut edges soiled. Spine faded and worn at head and heel. Front and rear boards scuffed.. 8vo.. 1925. Illustrated endpapers.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$10.00



56) Past Imperfect: History According to the Movies
Mico, Ted, Editor

Past Imperfect: History According to the Movies
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996. Fine. 320 p.: profusely illustrated; 25 cm. Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes list of the contributors and index. Revised and expanded edition with new essays and an exclusive interview with Oliver Stone. A Society of American Historians book, under the general editorship of Mark C. Carnes. Essays from many notable historians and best-selling authors exploring "the relationship between film and the historical record. Hundreds of movie stills... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.95



57) Christmas Without Patsy: A Play in One Act
Crouch, Mabel

Christmas Without Patsy: A Play in One Act
Syracuse, N.Y. : Willis N. Bugbee Co., 1936. Very Good -. 19, [1] p.; 19 cm. Red paper covers printed in black. Verso of front cover, last page, and both sides of back cover contain publisher's advertisements. An amusing one-act play about a twenty-year-old whose family does not appreciate her and who decides to show them what Christmas would be like without her. In Very Good- Condition: upper corner of front cover creased; staples are rusting; pages are otherwise clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



58) The Lawrence Welk Scrapbook
Katz, Susan

The Lawrence Welk Scrapbook
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. Very Good. 110, [2] p.: black-and-white photographs; 27 cm. Paperback with color illustration on front cover. Provides a biography of musician and showman Lawrence Welk, along with a history of his popular television show. Illustrated with many photographs of Welk and the performers on his show. In Very Good Condition: cover fore-edges are starting to curl away; edges of covers slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



59) Emlyn Williams: A Life
[Williams, Emlyn]. Harding, James

London.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new.. 8vo.. 1993. Biography of the great playwright (Night Must Fall & The Corn is Green) and actor (Pinter to Shakespeare). Black & white photos & illustrations.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$12.00



60) Laurence Olivier presents Hamlet. (Book publisher's promotion piece)
[Shakespeare, William]. [Olivier, Laurence]

New York.: Pocket Books.. 8.5" x 11" page printed on both sides folded once.. Two small closed tears. Piece has been folded again with browning on the interior fold. Illustrations & text still bright.. 1948. Photo of Olivier as Hamlet from the film on page 1. Pages 2 & 3 are film credits and cast of characters. Back page is advert. for Pocket Books' Shakespeare's Four Great Tragedies.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$12.00



Results 41 - 60 of 227
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy