Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 61 - 80 of 227
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (5)
With photos (116)

Filter by country:
United States (173)
United Kingdom (54)

Filter by price:
61) I Am A Camera
van Druten, John

New York.: Dramatists Play Service.. Staple bound.. Very good in printed wrappers. Text bright in tight binding. Former owner's name on front fly. Light rubbing to wraps with soil spot on rear panel & bottom of page 46 (no effect on text).. Softcover. 5.25" x 7.75".. 1980. Adapted from "The Berlin Stories" by Christopher Isherwood. Preface by van Druten. The first production in 1951 featured Julie Harris as Sally Bowles & William Prince as Isherwood. Black & white photo... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$12.00



62) When the Shooting Stops...the Cutting Begins: A Film Editor's Story
Rosenblum, Ralph and Robert Karen

New York.: Da Capo Press.. Perfect bound.. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Small bookstore stamp on dedication page. Minimal shelf wear to wraps. Interior clean in solid binding.. Softcover. 5" x 7.75".. [1986]. Memoir of the film editor & director. He edited five of the first six Woody Allen films as well as The Producers & The Pawnbroker. Both entertaining & instructive.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$12.00



63) Five Contemporary American Plays
Hildreth, William H. and Wilson R. Dumble (Editors)

New York.: Harper & Brothers.. Later printing.. Hardcover in blue cloth boards with titles stamped in gilt.. Fine lacking dust jacket. A nice solid copy.. 8vo.. (1939), Contains "Ah, Wilderness!" by Eugene O'Neill, "Winterset" by Maxwell Anderson, "Waiting For Lefty" by Clifford Odets, "Idiot's Delight" by Robert E. Sherwood, and "Of Thee I Sing" by George S. Kaufman & Morrie Ryskind,... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$12.00



64) The Rivals and The School For Scandal
Sheridan, Richard Brinsley

London.: Printed at the Curwen Press for the Heritage Press of New York.. Illustrated white boards. No slipcase.. Near fine with sunning to spine.. Tall 8vo.. n.d. Introductory notes by John Mason Brown and Carl Van Doren. Illustrated by Rene Ben Sussan.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$12.00



65) Slate Please ! The Ultimate Actor's Guide to Audition Preparation
Suttie, Toni

Slate Please !  The Ultimate Actor's Guide to Audition Preparation
United States: Gamma Publishing. Near Fine. 2002. Paperback. 0972064303 . Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight cover surface shelf wear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$10.00



66) Stanton Theatre: This Week's Program Feb. 8, 1926

Stanton Theatre: This Week's Program Feb. 8, 1926
Philadelphia, Pa.: Stanton Theatre, 1926. Very Good -. 1 sheet (30 x 11.5 cm.) printed on both sides. Contains the program for the week beginning Monday, Feb. 8th, consisting of organ selections by Mr. Crisp and Mr. Templeton, an Our Gang comedy "Buried Threasure," Pathe news, a musical prelude by Harry W. Meyer and the Stanton Symphony Orchestra, and the feature, "The Splendid Road." The cast of the feature consisted of Lionel Barrymore, Anna Q. Nilsson, Robert Frazer, Edwards Davis... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



67) Buddies Playbill 1921 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre

Buddies Playbill 1921 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lyric Theatre, 1921. Very Good. 24 p.: illustrated advertisements; 20 cm. (8 inches). Stapled program printed in black and green with "Lyric & Adelphi Theatres" on front cover. The program for "Buddies" starring Donald Brian, Peggy Wood, and Ralph Morgan at the Lyric Theatre beginning Mon., Jan. 17, 1921. A comedy by George V. Hobart; lyrics and music by B.C. Hilliam. With ads for many Philadelphia businesses, including the Jordan Playboy (an automobile prod... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



68) Deathtrap: A Thriller in Two Acts
Levin, Ira

New York.: Dramatists Play Service.. Perfect bound.. Near fine. Light rubbing to wraps. Bookstore stamp on front panel.. Softcover. 5.25" x 7.5".. 1979. With scene design, prop list, and costume inventory. Original production starred John Wood & Victor Garber. Also, basis for 1982 film with Michael Caine & Christopher Reeve.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$12.50



69) The MGM Years
Thomas, Lawrence B

New York.: Columbia House.. First Edition.. Very good in good+ dust jacket. Bump to heel of spine and light wear to edges. Jacket price clipped, rubbed, worn on edges with tape repairs.. 4to.. 1972. Introduction by Sidney Skolsky. The Golden Age of Movie Musicals. Black & white photos and illustrations throughout.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$12.50



70) A History of the Supeme Court
Schwartz, Bernard

New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-19-508099-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. ix, 465 pp. Fourth printing. Keywords: United States - History - Supreme Court. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



71) Mary Stuart: A Tragedy
Schiller, Friedrich Von; Mellish, Joseph (trans.); Bentley, Eric (trans.)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, 1986. Very Good +; Paperback; 105 pp.. Paperback. Very Good +. Decimo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.50



72) Stanton Theatre Magazine & Program Jan. 11, 1926

Stanton Theatre Magazine & Program Jan. 11, 1926
Philadelphia, Pa.: Stanton Theatre, 1926. Very Good. [8] p.: illustrated advertisements; 20 cm. (8 inches). Stapled pamphlet. Page count includes wrappers. Contains the program for the week of Jan. 11, 1926, with organists Crist and Templeton playing Gerschwin's "Tip Toes" and the movie "That Royle Girl," directed by D.W. Griffith and featuring W.C. Fields, Carol Dempster, James Kirkwood, Harrison Ford (1884-1957), Marie Chambers, Paul Everton, George Rigas, Florence Auer, Ida W... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.50



73) Forever After Playbill 1920 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre

Forever After Playbill 1920 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lyric Theatre, 1920. Very Good -. 24 p.: illustrated advertisements; 20 cm. Stapled program printed in grey and red with "Lyric & Adelphi Theatres" on front cover. The program for "Forever After" by Owen Davis at the Lyric Theatre beginning Mon., Feb. 9, 1920, starring Alice Brady. The cast included Mrs. Russ Whytal (Mary Adelaide Knowles), James L. Crane, Frank Hatch, Dorothy Betts, Frederick Manatt, Virginia Huppert, Gustave Rolland, and Charles Lark. With ads... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.50



74) The Guest of Honor Playbill 1920 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre

The Guest of Honor Playbill 1920 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lyric Theatre, 1920. Very Good -. 24 p.: illustrated advertisements; 20 cm. (8 inches). Stapled program printed in grey and red with "Lyric & Adelphi Theatres" on front cover. The program for "The Guest of Honor" starring William Hodge at the Lyric Theatre beginning Mon., March 1, 1920. The cast included Jennie Lamont, Charles W. Butler, and J. Albert Hall. With ads for many Philadephia businesses, including the Cabaret at the Bingham Rose Cafe with the Versa... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.50



75) Blossom Time Playbill 1922 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre

Blossom Time Playbill 1922 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lyric Theatre, 1922. Very Good. 24 p.: illustrated advertisements; 20 cm. (8 inches). Stapled program printed in black and orange with "Lyric & Adelphi Theatres" on front cover. The program for "Blossom Time" at the Lyric Theatre beginning Mon., Oct. 23, 1922. Book and lyrics by Dorothy Donnelly; music from melodies of Franz Schubert and H. Berle adapted by Sigmund Romberg; under the personal direction of J.J. Shubert. Featuring Olga Cook, Zoe Barnett, Ann Mi... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.50



76) J. M. Synge's Plays, Poems and Prose
Synge, John Millington

J. M. Synge's Plays, Poems and Prose
London: J. M. Dent & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Very slight roll. Single foxed spot . to fore edge of text block. Shelfwear to tail edges. Small owner . inscription to front endpaper. No DJ.. 1968. Later Printing. Hardcover. A representative selection of the Irish playwrite's most influential work. Plays included are: The Shadow of the Glen, Riders To The Sea, The Tinker's Wedding, The Will Of The Saints, The Playboy Of The Western World, and Deirdre Of The Sorrows. Includes short passages fr... more information

Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



77) Choreography Observed
Anderson, Jack

Choreography Observed
Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, 1988. Fine/fine. x, 294 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Black cloth with white spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Grey endpapers. Second Printing. These essays and reviews by Jack Anderson, dance critic of the New York Times, focus on choreographers and choreography. Among the choreographers discussed are: Balanchine, Paul Taylor, Martha Graham, Meredith Month, Twyla Tharp, Trisha Brown, Mark Morris, and Senta Driver. He also discusses specfic works, including... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



78) Saint Joan: A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue
Shaw, Bernard

Saint Joan: A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue
New York: Brentano's, 1924. First American Edition. Very Good. lxxxiviii, [2], 163 p.; 20 cm. Dark green cloth with paper spine label printed in green. No dust jacket. First American edition. In Very Good Condition: covers are slightly discolored; light staining of spine label; offsetting onto endpapers; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



79) Plays By Agnes Noble Performed by the Members of the Century Club of California
Noble, Agnes

San Francisco, CA: Charles Noble, Jr.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. No Dust Jacket as issued. Text is clean. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cover shows minimal wear. ; Book Description from forward: The private publication of this series of plays requires a short explanation. The plays were conceived originally by the author to fill a void. There were no suitable plays available to be given at a Women's Club exclusively by female actors. The first play in 1956 was such a success th... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



80) The Spanish Tragedy
Kyd, Thomas; Mulryne, J. R. [editor]

London: A & C Black , 1993. VG, pb, 137pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.50



Results 61 - 80 of 227
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy