Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 81 - 100 of 227
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (5)
With photos (116)

Filter by country:
United States (173)
United Kingdom (54)

Filter by price:
81) The Magic Melody Playbill 1920 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre

The Magic Melody Playbill 1920 Philadelphia Lyric Theatre
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lyric Theatre, 1920. Very Good. 24 p.: illustrated advertisements; 20 cm. (8 inches). Stapled program printed in grey and red with "Lyric & Adelphi Theatres" on front cover. The program for "The Magic Melody" starring Charles Purcell, Julia Dean, Tom McNaughton, Bertee Beaumonte, and Emma Haig at the Lyric Theatre beginning Mon., April 26, 1920. Play by Frederic Arnold Kummer, music by Sigmund Romberg, and art direction by Willy Pogany. With ads for many Phil... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.50



82) The Belle of New York of 1921 Playbill Philadelphia Lyric Theatre

The Belle of New York of 1921 Playbill Philadelphia Lyric Theatre
Philadelphia, Pa.: Lyric Theatre, 1921. Very Good +. 24 p.: illustrated advertisements; 20 cm. (8 inches). Stapled program printed in black and blue with "Lyric & Adelphi Theatres" on front cover. The program for the New York Winter Garden production of "Belle of New York of 1921" starring at the Lyric Theatre beginning Mon., May 2, 1921. Founded on the musical comedy by Hugh Morton and Gustav Kerker; book by Edgar Smith; staged by Lew Morton and J.C. Huffman; musical numbers and... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.50



83) Theatre
Hobson, Harold

London.: Burke Publishing.. First Edition. . Hardcover in full cloth boards.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings. Small inked bear paw on bottom edge and darkening at gutters of front endpapers. Jacket edge worn with small chips at head of spine.. 8vo.. 1953. The 7th volume in the Pleasures of Life Series. "Between the first dramatic hush and the dying applause lies all that inspires that most radiant of pleasures, Theatre.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$14.50



84) Plays: Comrades, Facing Death, Pariah, and Easter
Strindberg, August. Translated by Edith and Warner Oland

Boston.: John W. Luce & Co.. First American Edition.. Hardcover in dark blue cloth stamped in gilt.. Boards bright with light rubbing. Light wear to corners & spine ends. Edges dust soiled with light foxing to top edge. Slight spine lean. Interior tight and clean with small tear on fore edge of front free endpaper.. 12mo.. 1912. Tissued frontis drawing of Warner Oland as Monsieur Durand in Facing Death.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$15.00



85) Blues for Mister Charlie
Baldwin, James

New York.: Samuel French.. First Edition thus.. Perfect bound.. A nice clean copy. No interior markings. Light shelf wear to wraps with sticker removal shadow on rear panel.. Softcover. 5" x 7.25".. (1964). Three page introductory notes by the author.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$15.00



86) Gypsy Jim. A Play in Three Acts
Hammerstein 2nd, Oscar and Milton Herbert Gropper

New York.: Samuel French.. Staple bound in wrappers.. Good copy. Text & photos tight and clean. Wrappers rebound with clear tape. . Softcover. 5" x 7.5".. 1927. First presented at the 49th Street Theatre in 1924. Starred Leo Carillo as Gypsy Jim with Wallace Ford & Elizabeth Patterson. Includes 5 black & white photo plates from the production.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$15.00



87) The Western Films of John Ford
Place, J. A

Secaucus, N.J.: Citadel Press.. First Edition.. Hardcover in black cloth boards.. Good lacking dust jacket. Boards rubbed. Interior clean in solid binding.. 4to.. (1973). A chronological look a the John Ford westerns. Starts with the silent "Straight Shooting" & "The Iron Horse." With the classics "Stagecoach," "My Darling Clementine," "Fort Apache," and "The Searchers." Through "The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance," & "Cheyen... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$15.00



88) Gas I. A Play in Five Acts
Kaiser, Georg. Translated by Herman Scheffauer. Introduction by Victor Lange

New York.: Frederick Ungar Publishing. Milestones of Thought series.. First Edition thus.. 7.75 x 4.75 inch paperback.. Near fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers.. 1957. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$15.00



89) The Visit
Durrenmatt, Friedrich. Translated by Patrick Bowles

New York.: Grove Press.. First U.S. Edition. . 8 x 5.5 inch paperback.. Near fine. Lightly worn wrappers.. 1962. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$15.00



90) Rhinoceros
Ionesco, Eugene. Translated by Derek Prouse

New York.: Grove Press.. First U.S. Edition. . 8 x 5.5 inch paperback.. Near fine. Lightly worn wrappers.. 1960. The Rhinoceros starred Laurence Olivier in the first London production and was a star vehicle for Zero Mostel in the U.S. production. This edition also includes two short plays: The Leader and The Future Is In Eggs or It Takes All Sorts To Make A World. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$15.00



91) BOAT CHILD: A COMEDY
Porter, Melinda Camber

BOAT CHILD: A COMEDY
New York: Blake Press. Fine. 1993. Trade Paperback. 096375520x . Book is Fine. Clean and unmarked text. As new sturdy binding. Very slight corner tip wear to cover. ; Trade PB; 61 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$12.75



92) Bajazet: Tragédie en Cinq Actes
Racine, Jean

Bajazet: Tragédie en Cinq Actes
Paris: Librairie Ch. Delagrave , 1898. Good. Édition Nouvelle a L'Usage des Classes par N.-M. Bernardin." [4], 140, [2] p.; 18 cm. Black cloth spine with printed paper spine label; beige paper over boards printed in black. Back cover and page facing title page contain pubisher's advertisements. Stamp in purple ink at head of front cover and title page reading "Philip Bayard" with additional lettering in Arabic; pencilled notations on p. 78 also in what appears to be Arabi... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.00



93) The Burglar: A Comedy in One Act
Cameron, Margaret

The Burglar: A Comedy in One Act
London, Eng.: Samuel French, 1903. Fair +. 15, [5] p.; 19 cm. Publisher's advertisements on final 5 unpaginated pages and inside back wrapper. Copyright 1903 by McClure, Phillips & Co. Margaret Cameron (1867-1947) was the author of a number of plays published in the first quarter of the 20th century. This one-act play for an all female cast (and one cat) is extremely scarce. In Fair+ Condition: wrappers starting to separate along spine; wrappers and pages are soiled and creased, with a shadow... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.00



94) Cyrano de Bergerac: an Heroic Comedy in Five Acts: a new version in English verse by Brian Hooker prepared for Walter Hampden with a prefatory gesture by Clayton Hamilton
Rostand, Edmond

Cyrano de Bergerac: an Heroic Comedy in Five Acts: a new version in English verse by Brian Hooker prepared for Walter Hampden with a prefatory gesture by Clayton Hamilton
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1923. Good +. xvii, [1], 256 p., 1 plate (frontispiece); 20 cm. Publisher's full green morroco with gilt-stamped spine title and front cover fleur-de-lis decoration. Top page edges gilt. Green ribbon bookmark. Frontispiece is a photograph by Mary Dale Clarke of Walter Hampden as Cyrano de Bergerac. In Good+ Condition: part of leather lacking on spine (as is typical of this binding); edges rubbed with slight loss of leather at corners and along fore-edges; frontis... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.00



95) Shakespeare's Tragedy of Othello: with Preface, Glossary, &c by Israel Gollancz
Shakespeare, William

Shakespeare's Tragedy of Othello: with Preface, Glossary, &c by Israel Gollancz
London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1907. Very Good -. 12th "edition" July 1907. x, [2], 176, [2] p.: frontispiece with captioned tissue guard; 13 cm. Publisher's flexible red morrocco with gilt-stamped spine title; front cover had gilt-stamped Shakespeare coat of arms. Top page edges gilt. Versions of the Shakespeare coat of arms with the motto "Non sans droict" are in yellow and black on fixed endpapers. Ribbon bookmark. Series title page for The Temple Shakespeare. On the verso th... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



96) Shakespeare Select Plays. Macbeth
Clark, W. G. and William Aldis Wright (Editors)

Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1925. The Scottish play. Over 100 pages of copious notes at the back. Some pencilled notes by previous owner on text pages. Light wear down sides of spine and cover corners.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($7.92)



97) A Majority of One
Spigelgass, Leonard

New York.: Random House.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth & marbled paper-wrapped boards. Publisher's photo of Gertrude Berg & Cedric Hardwicke pasted to front cover.. Light dust soil to top edge. Slight spine lean & wear to spine ends. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper & small letters next to first six members of cast list. Book is clean in solid binding. Jacket is lightly soiled & faded with chips at corners & spine ends. Price intact on front flap. . 8vo... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$17.50



98) Visions of the Past: The Challenge of Film to Our Idea of History
Rosenstone, Robert A

Visions of the Past: The Challenge of Film to Our Idea of History
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 2003. Fine. viii, 271 p.; 21 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes notes, sources, and index. The author "pioneers a new direction in the relationship between history and film. . . . He explores the innovative strategies of films made in Africa, Latin America, Germany, and other parts of the world. He journeys into the history of film in a wide range of cultures, and traces the contours of the postmodern historical film as practiced ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.00



99) A Play on Words & Other Radio Plays
Sinclair, Lister

Toronto-Vancouver.: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. First Edition.. Hardcover in red cloth boards. Illustrated endpapers.. Very good lacking dust jacket. Light soil to spine with light wear at head & heel. Else a nice clean and tight copy.. 8vo.. 1948. Twelve plays including the title play produced during the mid 1940's. Also includes All About Emily and We All Hate Toronto.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$18.00



100) Shakespeare's Tragedy of Macbeth: with Preface, Glossary, &c by Israel Gollancz
Shakespeare, William

Shakespeare's Tragedy of Macbeth: with Preface, Glossary, &c by Israel Gollancz
London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1906. Very Good. 15th "edition" March 1906. x, [2], 127, [1] p.: frontispiece with captioned tissue guard; 13 cm. Publisher's flexible red morrocco with gilt-stamped spine title; front cover had gilt-stamped Shakespeare coat of arms. Top page edges gilt. Versions of the Shakespeare coat of arms with the motto "Non sans droict" are in yellow and black on fixed endpapers. White ribbon bookmark. Series title page for The Temple Shakespeare. On the ver... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



Results 81 - 100 of 227
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy