Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)Fine or New (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (102)
Signed (5)
With photos (116)
Filter by country:
United States (173)United Kingdom (54)
Filter by price:
| 101) |
The Plays of Richard Brinsley Sheridan
|
|
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1889. The School for Scandal, The Rivals, A Tragedy Rehearsed, Pizarro, The Scheming Lieutenant, The Duenna, A Trip to Scarborough. 320 pages plus 17 pages of publisher's list with some uncut pages. Page edges rough cut. Average wear to covers, light stains, corners bumped, top/base of spine bumped. Browning to pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 195mm Tall, 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($9.50)
|
|
| 102) |
Colombe. A Comedy
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1952. A play in a Version by Denis Cannan. With a preface by Peter Brook. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($9.50)
|
|
| 103) |
Dear Brutus. A Comedy in Three Acts
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1924. 140pp. Covers have a few light stains and soiling. Inscription on front free endpaper. Pages 5/12 are a little loose but still bound in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($9.50)
|
|
| 104) |
MacBeth
|
|
|
London: George Gill & Sons The Scottish play, with loads of notes and background information by Stanley Wood, a map and nice illustrations in the text. Not dated. 165pp. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($9.50)
|
|
| 105) |
Captain Brassbound's Conversion: An Adventure
|
|
London: Constable and Company, 1926. No X in the Dramatic Works of Bernard Shaw series by Constable. 308pp. Browning to covers and a little wear to edges . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($9.50)
|
|
| 106) |
Venus Observed
|
|
London: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1950. Third impression. 99pp. Faint browning to pastedowns. Tight pages. Small foxing marks on page edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($9.50)
|
|
| 107) |
The Birthday Party
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., 1966. After a disastrous response to its London debut that could have put an end to his career, Harold Pinter's play became a classic. Once described as 'very odd'. 87pp. Shelfwear to covers. Second Edtion, Revised . Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($9.50)
|
|
| 108) |
Death of a Salesman : Certain Private Conversations in Two Acts and a Requiem
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1961. Water stain at base of spine. Browning to pages. Name at top of half-title page.. First Thus. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($9.50)
|
|
| 109) |
Victoria Regina
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good/No Jacket. 1937. Hard Cover. 8" x 5.25" Eleventh impreson. Clean copy, no inscriptions. Spine sunned, otherwise fine. . ... more information
Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£4.75
($7.52)
|
|
| 110) |
Book and Lyrics of the Best-Known Gilbert & Sullivan Operas and the Bab Ballads
|
|
New York: Illustrated Editions , 1932. Near Fine -. Gilbert, W.S.. Printed by J.J. Little & Ives Company, New York. 232 p.: frontispiece, in-text illustrations; 25 cm. (9.5 inches). Brown suede spine with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; green textured cloth over boards. No dust jacket. Top page edges gilt. Contains the lyrics (without music) to H.M.S. Pinafore, The Pirates of Penzance, and The Mikado, as well as The Bab Ballads, a collection of amusing poems by W.S. Gilbert. Illustrated... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 111) |
Stanton Theatre Magazine & Program Dec. 17, 1923
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Stanton Theatre, 1923. Very Good. [16] p.: illustrated advertisements; 20 cm. (8 inches). Stapled pamphlet. Page count includes wrappers. Contains the program for the movie showing the week of Dec. 17, 1923, "Rupert of Hentzau," starring Adolphe Menjou, Elaine Hammerstein, Bert Lytell, Lew Cody, Claire Windsor, Hobart Bosworth, Bryant Washburn, Marjorie Daw, Elmo Lincoln, Irving Cummings, Mitchell Lewis, Josephine Crowell, Nigel DeBrullier, and Gertrude Astor. Includes an ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 112) |
Annie Get Your Gun: As a Straight Play Without Music
|
|
Chicago: Dramatic Publishing Co., 1952. Soft Cover. Good +. Based on the original musical play, music and lyrics by Irving Berlin. Book by Dorothy and Herbert Fields." [4], 84 p.: frontispiece, 1 leaf with photos from an amateur production; 18 cm. Green wrappers printed in black. The frontispiece is a photo of Mary Martin as Annie Oakley. This version of the popular musical was intended for amateur production, by the removal of the musical numbers but the inclusion of "every line of the ori... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 113) |
The Lady of Lyons; or Love and Pride: a Play in Five Acts
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Turner & Fisher, 1844. Fair. [5], 14-63, [1] p.: frontispiece wood engraving of a scene at the end of act 3; 17 cm. Publisher's paper wrappers with series title at head: Turner's Dramatic Library. Publisher's advertisements on both sides of back wrapper. Title and copyright information from front wrapper. "Correctly printed from the most approved acting copy, with a description of the costume, cast of characters, entrances and exits, relative positions, and the ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 114) |
The Apple Cart. A Political Extravaganza
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Penguin Books, 1956. Covers a little browned and with only very slight creases on back cover corners and top edge. Some browning also around edges of text pages.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.50
($10.29)
|
|
| 115) |
Four Famous Greek Plays
|
|
New York: The Modern Library, 1929. Agamemnon by Aeschylus; Oedipus the King by Sophocles; Medea by euripides; and The Frogs by Aristophanes. 285pp. Front pastedown cracked. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Light wear to extremeties. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo 7x5. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.50
($10.29)
|
|
| 116) |
Sex, Drugs, Rock and Roll
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1991. Very Good hardcover, Very Good dust jacket, remainder mark at bottom edge First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 117) |
Twice Have the Trumpets Sounded: A Record of the Stratford Shakespearean Festival in Canada 1954
|
|
|
Toronto.: Clarke, Irwin & Company Ltd.. First Edition.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight with slight spine slant. Jacket closed tear at top of front panel with wear at head & heel of spine and corners.. 8vo.. 1954. Review of the 2nd year of the Stratford Festival. Chapters by Mr. Davies on Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure and Oedipus Rex, plus a chapter on Mr. Guthrie's rehearsal methods. A chapter by Mr. Guthrie on the future of the festival. Illustrated in ... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$20.00
|
|
| 118) |
Haymarket: Theatre of Perfection
|
|
|
London.: W. H. Allen.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Good only in fair dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Browning starting on endpapers. Dust soil to top edge and small bookstore mark on bottom edge. Jacket is tattered and protected by mylar. Front and rear panels intact with large chips to spine.. 8vo.. 1948. The 226- year old sage of the Theatre-Royal, Haymarket. Color frontis with black & white illustrations throughout.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$20.00
|
|
| 119) |
The International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers: Films
|
|
|
New York.: Perigee Books. Putnam Publishing.. First Edition.. Perfect bound.. Very good in illustrated wrappers. Shelf wear to wraps. Book is solid with no interior markings.. Softcover. 7.5" x 9.25".. 1985. Volume One. Sets the standard in film references. ... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$20.00
|
|
| 120) |
Television, Children and the Constitutional Bicentennial: A Report by Action for Children's Television
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts.: Action for Children's Television.. Perfect bound.. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Light shelf wear to wraps. . Softcover. 9.5" x 8.5".. 1986. Report of the two day meeting held in Washington DC in June 1984. Educators & television industry members gathered to discuss programming opportunities for the 1987 Constitutional Bicentennial.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$20.00
|
|










