Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 141 - 160 of 227
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (5)
With photos (116)

Filter by country:
United States (173)
United Kingdom (54)

Filter by price:
141) Dialog: Miesiecznik Poswiecony Dramaturgii Wspolczesnej Teatrainej, Filmowej, Radiowej; Bok XIV, Pazdziernik 1969 NR 10
Stampf'l, Stanislaw (Editor)

Dialog: Miesiecznik Poswiecony Dramaturgii Wspolczesnej Teatrainej, Filmowej, Radiowej; Bok XIV,  Pazdziernik 1969  NR 10
Warsaw: Wydawnictwa Artystyczne, 1969. No 10, October 1969. 160 pages. Text in Polish. Browning to page margins. Discolouration on top front cover corner.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 240mm Tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.84)



142) Dialog: Miesiecznik Poswiecony Dramaturgii Wspolczesnej Teatrainej, Filmowej, Radiowej, telewizyjnej; Rok XVI, Styczen 1971 NR 1 (177)
Stampf'l, Stanislaw (Editor)

Dialog: Miesiecznik Poswiecony Dramaturgii Wspolczesnej Teatrainej, Filmowej, Radiowej, telewizyjnej; Rok XVI,  Styczen 1971  NR 1 (177)
Warsaw: Wydawnictwa Artystyczne, 1971. No 1, January 1971. 160 pages. Text in Polish. Slight browning to cover and page margins. Discolouration and some wear on spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 240mm Tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.84)



143) Dialog: Miesiecznik Poswiecony Dramaturgii Wspolczesnej Teatrainej, Filmowej, Radiowej, Rok XIII, Wrzesien 1968 NR 9 (149)

Dialog: Miesiecznik Poswiecony Dramaturgii Wspolczesnej Teatrainej, Filmowej, Radiowej, Rok XIII, Wrzesien 1968  NR 9 (149)
Warsaw: Wydawnictwa Artystyczne, 1968. No 9, September 1968. 128 pages. Text in Polish. Slight browning to cover and page margins. Discolouration and some wear on spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 240mm Tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.84)



144) Shush Mum's Writing Again

Shush Mum's Writing Again
Bristol: Bristol Broadsides, 1981. A selection fo stories and poems from the Knowle West writing group. 36 pages. Line of writing on back cover, some slight soiling, rubbing and discolouration to covers. Staple bound.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 210mm Tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.84)



145) The Member of the Wedding
McCullers, Carson

New York.: New Directions.. Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition. Laid in cut-out pictures of Julie Harris and Ethel Waters from this production and Julie Harris in Johnny Belinda. Also some book club materials.. Hardcover.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. Former owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Some darkening to front free endpaper due to laid in materials. Jacket lightly rubbed and edge worn.. 8vo.. 1951. Winner of the Donaldson Award and the New York Drama Critics... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$25.00



146) Sartre's Adaptation of Euripides' The Trojan Women
Sartre, Jean-Paul. English version by Ronald Duncan

New York.: Knopf.. First American Edition.. Hardcover in navy blue cloth boards stamped in gilt. . Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is very tight and clean with no interior markings. Light dust soil to edges. Jacket is bright with sunning to spine and closed tear at bottom of front panel. . Small 8vo.. 1967. Sartre adapted Euripides' great condemnation of war during the Algerian War.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$25.00



147) Short Plays and Monologues
Mamet, David

New York.: Dramatists Play Service.. First Edition.. Staple bound.. Fine in red printed wrappers. As new.. Softcover. 5.25" x 7.75".. (1981). Contains The Blue Hour: City Sketches, Prairie du Chien, A Sermon, Shoeshine, Litko: A Dramatic Monologue, In Old Vermont, and All Men Are Whores: An Inquiry.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$25.00



148) Can-Can. The Playbill for the Sam S. Shubert Theatre
Porter, Cole (Music & Lyrics). Book & Direction by Abe Burrows. Dances & Musical Numbers staged by Michael Kidd

New York.. Staple bound.. Very good with light rubbing to illustrated wraps. Interior bright with illustrations & period adverts (Rhonda Fleming for Chesterfields & Bergdorf Goodman Canadian Wild Mink). Cast change erratum laid in for role of the Judge. Also flier for Victor Borge "Comedy In Music" at the Golden Theatre laid in.. 6.5" x 9".. Week of November, 9, 1953. Original run. Produced by Cy Feuer and Ernest Martin. Starred Lilo & Peter Cookson with Hans Conried & ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$25.00



149) The Death of Classical Cinema: Hitchcock, Lang, Minnelli
McElhaney, Joe

Albany.: State University of New York Press.. First Edition.. Perfect bound.. Fine in fine wraps. As new.. Softcover. 6" x 9".. 2006. Black & white photo illustrations throughout. The works of three classical film makers & their influence on the modernists.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$25.00



150) A Yard of Sun : A Summer Comedy
Fry, Christopher

A Yard of Sun : A Summer Comedy
London: Oxford University Press. Fine/Fine. 1970. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 7.5 "x 5" 0192113569 No faults. Dust jacket not price clipped and protected. A play sub-titled "A Summer Comedy". . ... more information

Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£9.95 ($15.76)



151) Fairy Tales of New York
Donleavy, J. P

Fairy Tales of New York
Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin Books. Very Good/Not Issued. 1961. First Thus. Paperback. 7" x 4.25" Minor wear and natural paperback ageing, no inscriptions. Protected by a clear, removeable jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£9.95 ($15.76)



152) History Goes to the Movies
Roquemore, Joseph

History Goes to the Movies
New York: Broadway Books, 2000. Fine. xviii, 374 p.: 1 photograph at the beginning of each chapter; 23 cm. Paperback, with color illustrated front cover. Includes acknowledgments. First Broadway Books Trade Paperback Edition. The author "separates fact from fiction for more than three hundred important historical films, in the process enhancing both viewing pleasure and historical understanding. . . . For every film, a detailed essay is provided describing the historical context and events portraye... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$22.95



153) Cyrano de Bergerac
Rostand, Edmond; translated by Anthony Burgess

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fourth printing (1984). Fine in fine, unclipped jacket. Anthony Burgess's adaptation for the modern stage of "Cyrano de Bergerac" emphasizes the wit, humor, and high pathos of the original. 174 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



154) The Wasps of Aristophanes Acted at Athens at the Lenaean Festival B.C. 422
Aristophanes

The Wasps of Aristophanes Acted at Athens at the Lenaean Festival B.C. 422
London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd, 1920. Translated into corresponding metres by Benjamin Bickley Rogers. 104 pages. Plain green cloth covers. Spine very faded, browned on back edge. Text pages very nice, tight and clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($19.01)



155) Radio Drama
Rodger, Ian

Radio Drama
London: Macmillan, 1982. The development of radio drama from the 1920s to the early 1960s. With eight pages of illustrations. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($19.01)



156) Winter Glory
Coke, Peter

Winter Glory
London: Samuel French, 1988. Note from author on title page, signed Peter. A few slight marks on covers. 63pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($19.01)



157) The Male Animal
Thurber, James and Nugent, Elliott

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1950. Light wear to cover edges. Boots library label on front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James Thurber. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.80)



158) Plays by August Strindberg: Creditors. Pariah
Strindberg, August. Translation by Edwin Bjorkman

New York.: Charles Scribner's Sons.. First American Edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards stamped in gilt.. Boards worn at spine ends & corners. Text clean and tight save for former owner's "EM" stamp on front free endpaper & title page to Creditors.. 8vo.. 1912. Both plays written in the winter of 1988-89 and were first performed by students at the University of Copenhagen.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$30.00



159) Cato: A Tragedy
Addison, Joseph

Cato: A Tragedy
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1756. Good. [5], 8-81, [3] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black with title vignette portrait. Wood engraved head- and tail-pieces and initials. ESTC T28917. In Good Condition: disbound; frontispiece detached but present; text block separated between pages 22 and 23; pages are clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$27.00



160) The Complete Plays of Bernard Shaw
Shaw, Bernard

London: Odhams Press Limited Not dated. 1404pp. General shelfwear to covers. Heavy book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
£14.00 ($22.17)



Results 141 - 160 of 227
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy