Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (1)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (38)Filter by price:
| 1) |
WHITE TEACHER IN A BLACK SCHOOL
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery, (c. 1964.) . First paperback printing. . Very near fine -the usual toning to the pages, but otherwise an attractive vintage paperback. . Based on the author's experiences in 2 schools in Los Angeles. 256 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 2) |
SPEARPOINT: "Teacher" in America
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, (1974.) . Paperback. . Very good condition - light crease on front cover.. . Autobiographical work by this innovative teacher, best known for her work with Maori children in her native New Zealand. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 3) |
TEACHER
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1964.) . Paperback. . Good only condition (some wear to covers, usual toning to the pages.) . The controversial educator describes her teaching methods in a small school among the Maoris in New Zealand. Photographs. 191 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 4) |
HOW TO SURVIVE IN YOUR NATIVE LAND
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1972.) . Paperback. . Good only (creasing to front cover, usual toning to the pages.) . Herndon looks at the 'good' mostly white, upper-middle class public schools and discusses the fatal flaws in public education: the system deals with children in groups and in every group there are some winners and some losers. While the educational reform movements of the 60's and 70's have been forgotten by most, the educational level of US children continues to drop (to the point... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 5) |
FREEDOM & BEYOND
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1972. . Trade paperback. . Very good. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.00
|
|
| 6) |
BETWEEN PARENT & CHILD: New Solutions to Old Problems
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, (1965.) . Book club edition. . Ex-library with markings and missing front endpaper, in dj. . Another of Ginott's simply written but very helpful books on communicating with children. If you have children, or teach them, and haven't read Ginott, you should. Index. 219 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.00
|
|
| 7) |
TEACHER
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1964.) . Paperback. . Very good+. . The controversial educator describes her teaching methods in a small school among the Maoris in New Zealand. Photographs. 191 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|
| 8) |
HOW CHILDREN LEARN
|
|
|
New York: Pitman, 1969. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Near fine. . Holt's second classic book on how children learn - based on his observations of children in the classroom. Despite the years which have gone by since the original publication of this quietly revolutionary book, it remains must reading for every parent and every teacher. Bibliography. 192 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.50
|
|
| 9) |
FREEDOM - NOT LICENSE!
|
|
New York: Hart Publishing, 1966. . Trade paperback. . Good condition (some soiling and wear to the covers.) . The educator who founded the controversial English school, Summerhill, responds to questions from American parents about their problems with their children. Very worthwhile reading for all parents and educators. Index. 192 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.50
|
|
| 10) |
BETWEEN PARENT & CHILD: New Solutions to Old Problems
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, (1965.) . Book club edition. . Very good condition (lacking the dustjacket). . Another of Ginott's simply written but very helpful books on communicating with children. If you have children, or teach them, and haven't read Ginott, you should. Index. 219 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Call of Stories : Teaching and the Moral Imagination
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1989 Very Good, Paerback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.00
|
|
| 12) |
HOW CHILDREN FAIL
|
|
|
New York: Pitman, 1964. . Later printing. . VG+/VG- (rubbing to dj.) . Holt's first classic book on how children learn - and why they fail - based on his observations of children in the classroom. Despite the years which have gone by since the original publication of this quietly revolutionary book, it remains must reading for every parent and every teacher. Introduction by Allan Fromme. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
FREE SCHOOLS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. . 2nd printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (inside edges of dj have been reinforced with tape to prevent tears and wear.) . Detailed instructions on how to set up a free school, what it really should be, and how to make sure it survives past the first heady few months. 146 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
BETWEEN PARENT AND CHILD: New Solutions to Old Problems
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, (1967.) . Later printing. . Near fine in a fair only dust jacket (water damage and staining to corner of dust jacket, book is not effected and is tight and clean.) . The first of Ginott's simply written but very helpful books on communicating with children. If you have children, or teach them, and haven't read Ginott, you should. In fact, Ginott is worth reading over again- as valuable now as when it was first written! Index. 223 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
HOW TO SURVIVE IN YOUR NATIVE LAND
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1971.) . 3rd printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . Herndon looks at the 'good' mostly white, upper-middle class public schools and discusses the fatal flaws in public education: the system deals with children in groups and in every group there are some winners and some losers. While the educational reform movements of the 60's and 70's have been forgotten by most, the educational level of US children continues to drop (to the point where they... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE LIVES OF CHILDREN
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1969. . First printing. . Some ink notations and highlighting in text, wear to dj, but still a good reading copy of a worthwhile book. . A practical descripton of freedom in its relation to growth and learning. The story of the First Street School by an author who shares the libertarian views of A.S. Neill. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
HOW CHILDREN LEARN
|
|
|
New York: Pitman, 1967. . 2nd printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket. . Holt's second classic book on how children learn - based on his observations of children in the classroom. Despite the years which have gone by since the original publication of this quietly revolutionary book, it remains must reading for every parent and every teacher. 189 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$13.50
|
|
| 18) |
SCHOOLS WITHOUT FAILURE
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. . Early printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Attributes failure in school to faulty education; the main emphasis is on the elementary schools, bu the principles can be applied at all levels. Still very relevant: in the years since this book was written, school failure has become more widespread. Index. 235 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
SPEARPOINT: "Teacher" in America
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. . 2nd printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Autobiographical work by this innovative teacher, best known for her work with Maori children in her native New Zealand. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
DEATH AT AN EARLY AGE: The Destruction of the Hearts and Minds of Negro Children in the Boston Public Schools
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. . Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). . Very good in very good dust jacket. . Kozol's influential first book, an account of a year spent as a permanent 'substitute teacher' in a 4th grade class; two weeks before the end of the year, he was fired when a white parent complained that he had the children reading a poem by Langston Hughes, which was not part of the 'official curriculum.' ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|





