Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 2759
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1571)
Fine or New (257)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (988)
Paperback (1584)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (526)
With dust jacket (1061)
Signed (61)
With photos (1039)

Filter by country:
United States (1330)
Canada (1323)
Australia (106)

Filter by price:
41) JOURNEY HOME
Uchida, Yoshiko; Robinson, Charles

JOURNEY HOME
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine. 1989. Trade Paperback. Book is Fine. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight bump back bottom corner. Slight curve to book center when sitting flat. School student book with clean "property of" form on inside front cover. ; Textbook; B&W Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$4.95



42) Great Outdoors Book of Alligators and Other Crocodilia
Bothwell, Dick

Great Outdoors Book of Alligators and Other Crocodilia
Great Outdoors Publishing Co., 1962. Large Softcover. Very Good. Lightly rubbed. 1962 Large Softcover. Black & white photographs throughout. "Visitors to the Southeast have always been fascinated and frightened by these 'modern dragons'. This book contains a wealth of facts, myths and folklore about 29 kinds crocodilians, including Florida natives the alligator and American crocodile. Best of all, this book is bursting with 'gator cartoons by the late Dick Bothwell, for many years a ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.70



43) Open Classroom: A Practical Guide to a New Way of Teaching
Kohl, Herbert R

Open Classroom: A Practical Guide to a New Way of Teaching
Vintage Books, 1970. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 3rd printing. Spine & cover creased. 1970 Mass Market Paperback. CONTENTS: Introduction; I. Beginning the School Year; II. Planning and Lesson Plans; III. Some Classrooms in Operation; IV. Ten Minutes a Day; V. Discipline; VI. Troubles with Principals, Assistant Principals, and Other Supervisors; VII. Problems; VIII. Conclusions. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.70



44) Random House Guide to Good Writing
Ivers, Mitchell

Random House Guide to Good Writing
Ballantine Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pages toned. 1991 Mass Market Paperback. "Clear, concise, effective, THE RANDOM HOUSE GUIDE TO GOOD WRITING is for anyone who wishes to communicate well in writing. Mitchell Ivers shows us how to master the medium and the message with an array of features: Precise guidelines on word usage, grammar, and punctuation--and how to decide with "rules" you can discard to suit your purpose; How to choose the tone and style appropriate to you... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.70



45) What Do You Know? A Book of Questions and Answers (Little Blue Book No. 1251)
Cunningham, Clarice

What Do You Know?  A Book of Questions and Answers (Little Blue Book No. 1251)
Haldeman-Julius Publications, 1927. Small Softcover. Fair. Pages heavily toned, cover & several pages clipped at bottom corners, cover & pages have a one inch cut through all approximately at the center. 1927 Small Softcover. 64 pp. "The Questions and Answers pastime is valuable for three different reasons -- it is an entertainer, a knowledge barometer, and a very interesting teacher. With it you can entertain yourself and all your friends, and test your own knowledge and theirs at the same t... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.70



46) Christopher Columbus
McGovern, Ann

Christopher Columbus
Scholastic Book Services, 1962. Small Softcover. Good. Lasker, Joe. Pages heavily toned, chipping near spine edges and cover edge, moderate shelf wear. 1962 Small Softcover. "Suddenly Columbus' ship was attacked by pirates. The ship caught on fire and began to sink. Many sailors jumped into the sea. Columbus jumped too. But he had hurt his leg. He could not swim to shore. And now it was dark...This happened to Columbus when he was a young man. It is just one of the true adventures of Columbus thi... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.70



47) Tyranny of Testing: A Reasoned Attack on the Exaggerated Claims of Mass 'Objective' Testing and its Damaging Effects on the Vitality of the Nation
Hoffmann, Banesh; Barzun, Jacques

Tyranny of Testing: A Reasoned Attack on the Exaggerated Claims of Mass 'Objective' Testing and its Damaging Effects on the Vitality of the Nation
Collier Books, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover & pages lightly toned, cover creased. 1964 Mass Market Paperback. 223 pp. In this classic critique, a mathematician and educator — who served for many years as a test consultant — challenges the supremacy of standardized testing, demonstrating the inherent flaws in aptitude and achievement tests. Recommended reading for teachers and others involved in education. "There is no escaping the testers with their... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.70



48) Matter Building Block of the Universe
Prentice Hall Books

Matter Building Block of the Universe
New Jersey: Prentice Hall Books. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1993. Stated First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. 0139810366 . Book is Very Good. Strong and sturdy binding. No marks and clean text. Cover has just some bumping to corners and to spine edges. Standard shelf wear on cover. No DJ. Ex-school library book with school stamp on inside front cover. Property label on inside pastedown has one student's name and a book number. School stamp and book number on bottom page edges. ; Ex-Libra... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



49) MYTHOLOGY: DAEDALUS, ECHO AND NARCISSUS, THE FORTUNATE KING, ATALANTA'S LOVERS
Coolidge, Olivia E. and Pyle, Katharine

MYTHOLOGY: DAEDALUS, ECHO AND NARCISSUS, THE FORTUNATE KING, ATALANTA'S  LOVERS
Houghton and Mifflin. Near Fine. 1989. Student Edition. Softcover. Book is Near Fine. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Owner's name in ink inside back cover. Very light bumping to cover corners. Printed for use in schools, the publication features a printed "Property of." form inside front wrapper; Textbook; 59 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



50) HOUGHTON MIFFLIN LITERARY READERS: BOOK 7
Pikulski, Durr

HOUGHTON MIFFLIN LITERARY READERS: BOOK 7
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine with no Dust Jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0395477042 . Book is Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light bump front top corner and spine end back corner. Light crimp bottom spine end. School stamp and property label on inside front cover. ; Textbook; 506 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



51) The Science of Handwriting Analysis A Guide to Character and Personality
Rosen, Billie Pesin

The Science of Handwriting Analysis A Guide to Character and Personality
New York: Bonanza Books. Good in Very Good- Dust Jacket. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book is Good. First Edition with complete number (letter) line. Front hinge being cracked - binding intact and strong. Very slight spine end crimps. Light forward lean to binding. Back cover top corner very light bump. Very light page edge tanning. Few front page ends have slight bend to them - no creases. DJ is very good - (minus) with edge/corner wear. DJ top edges and top spine end has some chips... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



52) LAUGHING MATTERS: CREATIVE WRITING BOOK Activities to Encourage Creative Writing and Thinking
Hoomes, Dr. Eleanor

LAUGHING MATTERS: CREATIVE WRITING BOOK Activities to Encourage Creative  Writing and Thinking
Hawthorne, NJ: Educational Impressions. Very Good. 1994. Second Edition. Softcover. 1566449693 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Light bumping to cover corners and edges. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Front cover front edge light lift with few surface bends. Light front spine edge wear. Top corners of some pages and back cover light bends. ; Textbook; B&W Illustrations; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



53) WRITE AWAY! (GRADES 3-6)
Krensky, Stephen

WRITE AWAY! (GRADES 3-6)
New York: Scholastic Books. Near Fine. 1999. Softcover. 059038208x . Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book never read. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. ; Textbook; B&W Illustrations; 95 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



54) FOUNDATIONS OF CORPORATE FINANCE
Hickman, Kent A. And Hunter, Hugh O. And Byrd, John W

FOUNDATIONS OF CORPORATE FINANCE
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Company. Very Good. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 031406477x . Book is Very Good. First Edition with complete number and date line. Stable strong binding. Clean and unmarked text except for name on top page ends. Very light bumping to cover corners, spine ends and edges. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Small price sticker front and back cover with a sticker remnant on back cover over bar code. 1 inch thin black pen mark on front end page. ; Textbo... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



55) THE LONGMAN ANTHOLOGY OF WORLD LITERATURE, VOLUME B: THE MEDIEVAL ERA
Damrosch, David And Alliston, April And Brown, Marshall And duBois, Page And Hafez, Sabry And Heise,

New York: Pearson Longman. Very Good+. 2004. Second Printing. Softcover. 0321169786 . Book is Very Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light edge, corner and very slight surface shelf wear to cover. Top corner dog-ear page 1051. Very slight page corner tips curl to few pages. ; Textbook; 1354 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



56) WORLD LITERATURE: THE LONGMAN ANTHOLOGY, VOLUME C: THE EARLY MODERN PERIOD (CUSTOM EDITION FOR UNLV)
Tylus, Jane And Damrosch, David

New York: Pearson/Longman Custom Publishing. Very Good+. 2004. Special Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0536959072 . Book is Very Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Appears book never read. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight surface shelf, edge and corner wear to cover. ; Textbook . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



57) COMPLETE COURSE IN OIL PAINTING Combined Edition - Four Volumes in One
Nordmark, Olle

COMPLETE COURSE IN OIL PAINTING Combined Edition - Four Volumes in One
New York: Bonanza Books. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 1960. Twenty-Second Printing. Hardcover. 0517093677 . Book is Near Fine. Appears book never read. Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight bottom edge wear to cover. Very slight top spine end crimp. DJ is very good. DJ edge surfaces has a slight yellowing. Very light edge/corner wear to DJ cover. Front DJ top edge has a vertical 3 inch surface bend crease. DJ bottom edge has a small 3/4 inch surface stain. DJ front top corner edg... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



58) AN INCOMPLETE EDUCATION
Jones, Judy And Wilson, William

AN INCOMPLETE EDUCATION
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1987. Seventeenth Printing. Hardcover. 0345295706 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. There is a light surface staining to spine of cover with very light wear to few of the gilt letters. DJ is very good. Very slight edge/corner wear to cover. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; 656 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



59) EMMA
Austen, Jane; Hough, Graham [afterword]

EMMA
New York: New American Library (NAL) / A Signet Classic. Good. 1964. Fifth Printing. Paperback. 0451513576 . Book is Good. Strong and stable binding with some vertical spine wrinkles front creasing. Very slight bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Front cover bottom corner tip missing. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover and name on first page. About 39 pages with pen underling, margin notes and brackets. Light page edge tanning. Small moisture stain front page ends - extends into... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



60) COMMUNISM TAKES CHINA: HOW THE REVOLUTION WENT RED (LIBRARY OF THE 20TH CENTURY)
Fitzgerald, C. P

COMMUNISM TAKES CHINA: HOW THE REVOLUTION WENT RED (LIBRARY OF THE 20TH  CENTURY)
New York: American Heritage Press. Good+ in Good Dust Jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0070211698 . Book is Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding with a very light forward lean. Very slight bumping and very light wear to cover corners and edges. Thin area of sticker remnant front cover top edge. Bottom spine back edge has two very small chips. DJ is good. Front DJ top edge two closed 1 inch tears and rear top edge closed 1 inch tear with fold. Very light DJ surface shelf wear. ; B&a... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



Results 41 - 60 of 2759
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy