Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Filter by price:
1) Love, From Grandma
Amble, Becky L

Love, From Grandma
Free Domestic Shipping, soft covers, clean, light chipping around the cutout on front cover, small sticker ghost on back cover, light edge wear, 125 numbered pages, 9 unnumbered pages in back of book for notes, first of the unnumbered pages is neatly filled in by previous owner, rest of pages clean, no other writing or marks, introduction states..."Love, From Grandma is more than a book of advice, it is a book of love. Maybe your grandmother is in this book, or maybe she is speaking through one of these gr... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$7.00



2) Spirit of the Season
Graham, Heather

Spirit of the Season
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1993 Even though she is a young widow with three children, has a dilapidated Victorian house in constant need of repair, and no steady job, lighthearted Becky Wexham has always had a knack for stretching a dollar, and so she is more than willing to make her newly orphaned nine-year-old nephew a member of her family. Light wear at the bottom corners of the jacket. In a protective cover.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$7.50



3) Forgiving Parents
Bent, Robert Freeman

New York, N.Y.: Warner Books, 1990 VG Trade Paper . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.00



4) How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1982 Very Good, Paperback, 232 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.00



5) How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1982 Very Good, Paperback, 232 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.00



6) Do I Have to Give Up Me to Be Loved by You?
Paul, Jordan

Center City, MN, U.S.A.: Hazelden Educational Materials, 1994 VG Trade Paper, slight crease across front cover. . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.50



7) A Letter for Daria
Bouis, Antonina W.; Gordeeva, Ekaterina; Ekaterina, Gordeeva; Grinkov, Daria

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, Letters from Olympic Gold-Medal Winning Skater Ekaterina Gordeeva to her daughter Daria, inspirational, filled with color photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



8) Aunties: Our Older, Cooler, Wiser Friends
Bennett, Julienne; Traeder, Tamara

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Wildcat Canyon Pr, 1998 Very Good, Paperback, 227 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



9) FIRST COMES LOVE
Marion Winik

New York: Pantheon. Very Good with no dust jacket; Book dropped with minor damage.. 1996. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 8vo; 171 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



10) First Comes Love
Winik, Marion

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1996. VG with DJ . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



11) Two Voices: A Father and Son Discuss Family and Faith
Doyle, Jim; Doyle, Brian

Liguori, MO: Liguori Publications, 1996. Book in Fine condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



12) Mom's House, Dad's House: A Complete Guide for Parents Who Are Separated, Divorced, or Remarried
Ricci, Isolina

New York: Fireside Books, 1997. VG/No DJ, pages lightly yellowed. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



13) We Are Our Mothers' Daughters
Roberts, Cokie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998 Near Fine/Very Good +; Hardbound; 197 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Very Good +. Decimo. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.50



14) Kiss
Harrison, Kathryn

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997. VG/VG, hardcover, like new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



15) Do I Have to Give Up Me to Be Loved by You?
Paul, Jordan

U.S.A.: Compcare Pubns, 1994. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



16) Therapy for Adults Molested as Children: Beyond Survival
Briere, John

New York: Springer Publishing, 1990. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8261-5640-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xvii, 219 pp. Third printing. Keywords: Psychotherapy. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$17.00



17) Barkis
Newberry, Clare Turlay

Barkis
New York, NY: Smithmark Publishers. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1998. Reprint. Hard Cover. 0765190567 . First Printing, Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Copy has gold "Caldecott Honor Author" sticker attached to front of dustjacket. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Barkis, an adorable cocker spaniel puppy and surprise birthday present from Uncle Jimmy is the icing on 9-year-old James' cake. "He's snoofing in my neck like a... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$20.00



18) Joined at the Heart: The Transformation of the American Family
Gore, Albert; Gore, Al; Gore, Tipper

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2002. NF/NF, hc, 417pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.50



19) River of Memories: An Appalachian Boyhood
Thompson, David L

River of Memories: An Appalachian Boyhood
Lincoln: iUniverse Inc., 2002. Blue cloth covered board, gilt title on spine, 211 pages. Clean & attractive copy with no visible wear. Dust jacket very slightly soiled. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. All books shipped with USPS delivery confirmation. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



20) Phantom Limb
Sternburg, Janet

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 2002. A memoir for those who have experienced the last years of a parent's life. Signed by the author on the title page.. ISBN: 0803242964. SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BEREAVEMENT LOSS PSYCHOLOGY AGING PARENTS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS DEATH GRIEF PARENT ADULT CHILD. Catalogs: Biographies & Memoirs.... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy