Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (111)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (134)
Signed (4)
With photos (118)

Filter by country:
United States (83)
Australia (80)

Filter by price:
1) HOW A MAN PREPARES HIS DAUGHTERS FOR LIFE (LIFESKILLS FOR MEN)
Farris, Michael

HOW A MAN PREPARES HIS DAUGHTERS FOR LIFE (LIFESKILLS FOR MEN)
Minneaoplis, MN: Bethany House Publishers. Very Good-. 1996. Trade Paperback. 155661845x . Book is Very Good - (minus). Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text except for a very light 1/4 inch surface stain on pages 21 and 144. Very light bumping to cover corners, bottom spine end and edges. Few light usage bends on few page front edges. Light surface shelf wear to cover. Small sticker back cover surface. Front cover surface top corner edge two very small red surface marks. ; Trade PB; 144 pa... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.00



2) MY TRUTH, YOUR TRUTH, WHOSE TRUTH?: DISCOVERING ABSOLUTES IN A RELATIVE WORLD
Petersen, Randy

MY TRUTH, YOUR TRUTH, WHOSE TRUTH?: DISCOVERING ABSOLUTES IN A RELATIVE  WORLD
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House. Good+. 2000. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 1561798681 . Book is Good + (plus). Tight and sturdy binding. Two very thin and light horizontal spine and spine edge bend creases to cover. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Very slight surface shelf wear to cover. Some page ends staining - bottom front corner ends have a light stain that extends into page corner surface about 1/2 inch or less with no effect to text (about page 86 to end of book). ; Focus on the Family; Tra... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.00



3) PATHWAYS TO PEACE: FORTY STEPS TO A LESS VIOLENT AMERICA
Lacerva, Victor

PATHWAYS TO PEACE: FORTY STEPS TO A LESS VIOLENT AMERICA
Tesuque, NM: Heartsongs Publications. Near Fine. 1996. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0964910403 . Book is Near Fine. Complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Very slight edge/corner wear to cover. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. ; 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.00



4) THE LONG DISTANCE GRANDMOTHER: HOW TO STAY CLOSE TO DISTANT GRANDCHILDREN
Wassermann, Selma

THE LONG DISTANCE GRANDMOTHER: HOW TO STAY CLOSE TO DISTANT GRANDCHILDREN
Point Roberts, WA: Hartley & Marks Publishers. Very Good+. 1988. Trade Paperback. 0881790206 . Book is Very Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. ; Trade PB; 237 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.25



5) MINDING OUR OWN BUSINESS: SOLVING PROBLEMS UNIQUE TO FAMILY BUSINESSES
Hanson, Evan And Nelson, Victor

MINDING OUR OWN BUSINESS: SOLVING PROBLEMS UNIQUE TO FAMILY BUSINESSES
Evan Hanson and Victor Nelson. Near Fine. 2005. Trade Paperback. 0967031915 . Book is Near Fine. Appears book never read. Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very light surface shelf wear to cover and a few very small surface rub marks. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. ; Trade PB; 109 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.25



6) WHAT CHILDREN NEED TO KNOW WHEN PARENTS GET DIVORCED
Coleman, William L

WHAT CHILDREN NEED TO KNOW WHEN PARENTS GET DIVORCED
Minneaoplis, MN: Bethany House. Fine. 1998. Trade Paperback. 0764220519 . Book is Fine. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight surface shelf wear to cover. ; Trade PB; 122 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.50



7) Home with a Heart:Encouragement for Families
Dobson, James C

Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 1996. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8423-1443-1. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Reprint. xii, 258 pp. Second printing. Keywords: Families - Religious Life. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$2.00



8) Infants And Mothers: Differences In Development
T. Berry Brazelton; foreword by Jerome S. Bruner

Infants And Mothers: Differences In Development
A gently used copy in very good condition. Binding is tight and square. Pages are clean, straight and slightly tanned. Covers are clean and vivid with a few bumps. No markings inside or out, save the gift inscription on flyleaf.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.54



9) Great Books For Girls: More Than 600 Books To Inspire Today's Girls And Tomorrow's Women
Kathleen Odean

Great Books For Girls: More Than 600 Books To Inspire Today's Girls And Tomorrow's Women
Great reference in fine to near-new condition. Pages are clean, straight and bright. There are no markings inside or out. Covers have only minor wear. Binding is square and tight.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.54



10) Call It Love Or Call It Quits: The Single's Guide To Meaningful Relationships
Tim Timmons, Charlie Hedges

Call It Love Or Call It Quits: The Single's Guide To Meaningful Relationships
Dallas: Word Publishing , 1988. A wonderful copy in fine condition. Covers are excellent. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and bright. Two have been dog-eared. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is excellent. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.68



11) Teaching Tolerance: Raising Open-minded, Empathetic Children
Sara Bullard

Teaching Tolerance: Raising Open-minded, Empathetic Children
A little used library copy in very good condition. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is sound, square. Covers are very nice under a mylar-protected dustjacket, which is attached to the book library-fashion. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.70



12) Nurturing Your Child's Natural Literacy
H. Thompson Fillmer, Bill Cole Cliett

Nurturing Your Child's Natural Literacy
A former library copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, light handling soil. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and clean Library markings are present, but we found no marks in the text. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.70



13) Laugh Again Experience Outrageous Joy
Swindoll, Charles R

Laugh Again Experience Outrageous Joy
Dallas, TX: Word Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1992. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0849909570 . Book and DJ are Near Fine. Appears book never read. Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight upward lift to front cover. DJ has slight edge wear. ; Book Club Edition; 250 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.95



14) FROM FIRST DATE TO CHOSEN MATE
Yorgason, Brenton G

FROM FIRST DATE TO CHOSEN MATE
Salt Lake City, Utah: Bookcraft. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1977. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0884943194 . Book is Very Good. Second 1977 printing. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding a little weak at hinges but intact and sturdy. Very light bumping wear to hard cover ends. Price sticker on front paste-down paper along with previous owner's name and dated 1977. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. ; 137 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.00



15) Taking Care Of Your Child: A Parent's Guide To Medical Care
Robert H. Pantell, James F. Fries, Donald M. Vickery

Taking Care Of Your Child: A Parent's Guide To Medical Care
Looks and feels like new. Pages are clean, straight and bright. There are no markings inside or out. Binding is square and tight. Covers have no visible wear--no creases to the spine. A great value... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



16) The Bookshelf Plan Of Child Development
University Society

A well-loved used copy, useful still for reading or reference. Covers have considerable wear, creases. Binding is still sound. Pages are worn and tanned, but serviceable. We found no markings inside or out.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



17) Parents Magazine's It Worked For Me!: From Thumb Sucking To Schoolyard Fights, Parents Reveal Their Secrets To Solving The Everyday Problems Of Raising Kids
edited by Ann Pleshette Murphy

Parents Magazine's It Worked For Me!: From Thumb Sucking To Schoolyard Fights, Parents Reveal Their Secrets To Solving The Everyday Problems Of Raising Kids
Very gently used, if used at all. Printed on acid free paper, the pages are crisp, bright and straight. Binding is tight and square. No markings inside or out. Covers have a trivial amount of shelf wear. No dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.54



18) The Competent Infant; Research And Commentary
L. Joseph Stone, Henrietta T. Smith, Lois B. Murphy, Editors

The Competent Infant; Research And Commentary
A well-used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, light handling soil Binding is sound, square, with a wiggle. Pages are straight and bright. Previous owner's stamp in various locations throughout the book. Dustjacket is wrinkled and somewhat soiled. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.70



19) SINGLE PARENTS ARE PEOPLE, TOO!: HOW TO ACHIEVE A POSITIVE SELF-IMAGE AND PERSONAL SATISFACTION
Murdock, Carol Vejvoda

SINGLE PARENTS ARE PEOPLE, TOO!: HOW TO ACHIEVE A POSITIVE SELF-IMAGE AND  PERSONAL SATISFACTION
New York: Butterick Publishing. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1980. Hardcover. 0884210707 . Book is Fine. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight edge/corner wear to cover. DJ is near fine. Very light bumping and wear to DJ cover corners and edges. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$4.00



20) ENCHANTED LOVE: THE MYSTICAL POWER OF INTIMATE RELATIONSHIPS
Williamson, Marianne

ENCHANTED LOVE: THE MYSTICAL POWER OF INTIMATE RELATIONSHIPS
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 068484219x . Book is Very Good + (plus). First Edition with complete number line. Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight single bump bottom spine end. Black remainder mark bottom page ends. Top page ends have a very light ends only staining to them - does not enter pages. DJ is near fine. Very light edge/corner wear to DJ cover. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ;... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$4.25



Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy