Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (112)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)With dust jacket (137)
Signed (4)
With photos (114)
Filter by country:
United States (92)Australia (80)
Filter by price:
| 141) |
Heart Over Heels: 50 Ways Not to Lose Your Lover
|
|
|
Berkeley, USA: Celestial Arts, 1989. Softcover, first printing, 375gms, 270 pages. In this book, Bob Mandel uses a fictional case history to show the pitfalls of many relationships- and how to overcome those problems so that you can keep your lover. Book is in good condition with very mild general wear and tear and some light creasing to the front cover, otherwise no pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $12.00
($11.67)
|
|
| 142) |
Handbook for the Heart: Original Writings on Love
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Hodder Books, 2000. Soft cover, first edition, 312g, 316pgs. A collection of original writings on love, including Deepak Chopra, Stephen R. Covey, Louise L. Hay, Andrew Weil, Marianne Williamson, and Bernie Siegel. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $12.00
($11.67)
|
|
| 143) |
Getting to Commitment: Overcoming the 8 Greatest Obstacles to Lasting Connection
|
|
St Leonards, NSW: Allen & Unwin, 1999. Soft cover, first edition, 258g, 255pgs. About growth and change, this book will teach you to recognise and overcome the eight greatest obstacles to lasting connection, whether facing your own issues, or those of a reluctant partner, there is a way to both understand and resolve these conflicts. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other preloved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $12.00
($11.67)
|
|
| 144) |
The Mother Book
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 038512404X . BOMC book in Fine+ /Near New condition. Clean and unmarked text with a tight and stable binding. Pages are finished in front deckled edges. Hard cover has very small bump to bottom front corner. DJ is clean with very minimal wear to edges and corners. DJ is Near Fine. DJ has very small, about 1/8 inch tear to back top edge. Gift inscription on FFL in ink to "mother" dated 198... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 145) |
Letting Go: Relationships Between Adults and Their Parents
|
|
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1997. Soft cover, reprint, 304g, 223pgs. This ground-breaking study draws together the evidence of some remarkably candid and often moving interviews to illuminate a much neglected subject - adults' relationships with their parents. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your l... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $13.00
($12.64)
|
|
| 146) |
Messages: The Communication Skills Book
|
|
Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications, 1990. Soft cover, reprint, 440g, 264pgs. How to improve your relationships and personal effectiveness by mastering essential skills. Book is in fair to good condition with moderate general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list th... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $13.00
($12.64)
|
|
| 147) |
Food Doctor, The: For Babies and Children
|
|
Wingfield, SA: Cameron House, 2003. Softcover, first edition, 612g, 160pgs. A guide to nutritious food for healthy development. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/Not Applicable.... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $13.00
($12.64)
|
|
| 148) |
Verbal Abuse: Survivors Speak Out: On Relationship and Recovery
|
|
|
Holbrook, Mass.: Adams Media Corporation, 1993. Soft cover, first edition, 268g, 260pgs. If your partner: seems irritated or angry at you several times a week; denies being angry when he clearly is; does not work with you to resolve important issues; rarely or never seems to share thoughts or plans with you; or tells you that he has no idea what you're talking about when you try to discuss important problems...you need this book. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no ot... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $14.00
($13.61)
|
|
| 149) |
Relate Guide to Better Relationships, The
|
|
London, UK: Ebury Press, 1991. Soft cover, first edition, 316g, 256pgs. Practical ways to make your love last from the experts in marraige guidance. Book is in fair to good condition with stamp inside front cover and moderate general wear and tear, otherwise no other preloved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $14.00
($13.61)
|
|
| 150) |
What Do We Say? What Do We Do? - Vital Solutions for Children's Educational Success
|
|
New York, USA: Tom Doherty Associates Inc., 1997. Softcover, first edition, 428gms, 286 pages. For the natural stresses and frustrations in our children's school lives, here are specific answers for parents from America's foremost expert in home-school relations. This book will help you to instil the following attributes and skills in your child: confidence; motivation; efoort; responsibility; initiative; perserverance; caring; teamwork; common sense; and problem solving. Book is in very good condit... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $15.00
($14.58)
|
|
| 151) |
My Life as a Father
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Park Street Press, 2005. Hard cover, reprint, 390g, 206pgs, coloured endpapers. A collection of witty and humourous writings on fatherhood and family-life by Australian journalist Ross Campbell. Book is in fair to good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $15.00
($14.58)
|
|
| 152) |
First-Time Father: Pregnancy, Birth and Starting Out as a Dad
|
|
Lane Cove, Australia: Finch Publishing Pty Limited, 2005. Softcover, first edition, 275gms, 216 pages. In this practical and straightforward book, Tony White and Dr Graeme Russell help 'expectant' dads understand what is happening from the start of the pregnancy through to the first few months with their new baby. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $15.00
($14.58)
|
|
| 153) |
War Between the Sheets, The
|
|
|
New York, NY: Richard Marek Publishers, 1980. Hard cover, first edition, 504g, 228pgs. What's happening with men in bed and what women and men are doing about it. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear, otherwise no other preloved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $15.00
($14.58)
|
|
| 154) |
Christian Child-Rearing and Personality Development
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1977. Softcover, sixteenth printing, 410gms, 222 pages. For Christian parents this book covers every area of child development, from pre-natal life to adolescence. All aspects of growth are discussed including: physical; mental; emotional; spiritual and sexual. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. Sixteenth Printing. Softcover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $16.00
($15.55)
|
|
| 155) |
Kids' Games: A Parents' Guide to Playing With Your Three to Six Year Old
|
|
Alexandria, Australia: Millenium Books, 1996. Softcover, revised edition, 404gms, 177pgs. Chock full of interesting activities for caregivers and children, it is carefully geared to the child's age, physical development and personal interests. From recipes to sports, arts and crafts to science projects, this book will provide hours and hours of fun and education for you and your child. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $16.00
($15.55)
|
|
| 156) |
Reading Bug and How You Can Help Your Child to Catch It, The
|
|
Camberwell, VIC, Australia: Penguin Books, 2003. Softcover, first Australia edition, 392gms, 244 pages. In a clear and humorous style Paul Jennings explains how you can open the world through a love of books. He has cut through the jargon to reveal the simple truths which will enable every parent to infect their child with the reading bug. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Australian Edition. Sof... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $18.00
($17.50)
|
|
| 157) |
Seeds of Greatness
|
|
London, UK: Cedar, 1992. Soft cover, reprint, 180g, 236pgs. The ten best-kept secrets of total success. Book is in good condition with stamp inside front cover and mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/Not Applicable. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $18.00
($17.50)
|
|
| 158) |
Adolesence: Continuity, Change, and Diversity
|
|
Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing Company, 1992. Softcover, first edition, 1170g, 678pgs. A comprehensive text book about the development of adolescents. Book is in fair condition with moderate general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.. First Editio... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $18.00
($17.50)
|
|
| 159) |
Small Helpings
|
|
London, UK: BBC Books, 1994. Hard cover, first edition, 496g, 159pgs. A complete guide to feeding babies, toddlers and schoolchildren. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Not Appl... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $18.00
($17.50)
|
|
| 160) |
Mother Who? Personal Stories and Insights on Juggling Family, Work and Life
|
|
Wavell Heights, QLD, Australia: Big Sky Publishing, 2007. Softcover, first edition, 416gms, 209pgs. This book provides inspiration and information about the questions and choices encountered by working mothers everywhere. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $18.00
($17.50)
|
|















