Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (418)Fine or New (93)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (443)Paperback (330)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (467)With dust jacket (607)
Signed (28)
With photos (415)
Filter by country:
United States (573)Australia (175)
Canada (25)
Malaysia (2)
United Kingdom (1)
Filter by price:
| 481) |
Across The Nightingale Floor: Episodes One Sword of the Warrior
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2002. Book. VG+. Soft cover. 1st Edition. Uncorrected Proof (ARC) softcover, which preceeds first edition, first printing. Very Good+ condition. Slight wear to paper covers and edges, else pages tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 482) |
White Death, A Kurt Austin Adventure
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399150412 . 419 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chip at bottom front corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! For thriller fans everywhere, the electrifying new series from Clive Cussler has been a cause for rejoicing. With the adventures of Kurt Austin, Cussler is in top form, wi... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 483) |
The Toff And The Deep Blue Sea
|
|
|
NY: Walker. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 188 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Light age tanning to page edges. Bright blue boards with bright lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly soiled and has light shelf wear. Now in protective sleeve. The Toff had come looking for a naughty girl. But everything changed. The fringe society of cabaret artistes was one thing - white slave trade was... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 484) |
The Sands Of Time
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688065716 . 412 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. Full number sequence. White boards with gilt lettering, and beautiful rainbow colors endpapers. Bump to back top corner. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The Sands of Time is the tale of four nuns who are abruptly forced to flee the secure environment of t... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 485) |
The Curious Eat Themselves - An Alaskan Mystery
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0575061286 . 264 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! No one really hires me to find the truth, says Cecil Younger. They hire me to imagine their innocence. The Curious Eat Themselves is the second tense and fascinating atmosphere novel from the highly praised author... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 486) |
A Long Line of Dead Men - a Matthew Scudder Novel
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688121934 . 285 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive black on red boards with bright gilt lettering. Red endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Few Authors command the kind of respect and devotion that Lawrence Block does. The crime fiction community has recently given him its highest honor, nam... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 487) |
Mutiny on the Bounty
|
|
|
NY: International Collectors Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. 337 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. International Collectors Edition. Attractive gilt illustrated dark green boards with gilt lettering. Gilt top page edges. Ribbon bookmark. Just a bit of shelf rub to top spine edge and spine tips. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! The great classic of mutiny at sea on the... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 488) |
Borderlines
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 148 pages; Very Good/Near Fine. Page edges are age tanning. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. A very thin line on the bottom edge of the boards is lightly faded. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Solid binding and hinges. Stark white DJ is Near Fine with a tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Now in protective sleeve. A priceless Mayan artifact destined for one ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 489) |
The Stormy Petrel
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688110355 . 189 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Just a slight hint of shelf rub to bottom board. Dust Jacket is Fine. In protective sleeve. Moving through the arresting landscape of Scotland's fabled Western Islands, The Stormy Petrel is an enthralling story of mystery and suspense, with a touch of romance and sheer good writ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 490) |
Yeats Is Dead! : A Mystery By Fifteen Irish Writers
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine. 2001. Original Wraps. 0375412972 . Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 259) Near Fine condition. NO hinge or spine reading creases. Un-read Tight. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Glossy Original Wraps. Advance UNCORRECTED proofs. A Great Gift. Bumped back corner tip. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 491) |
10 LB. PENALTY
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0399143025 . 273 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Book is Great - Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. A Fine, Clean copy. DJ has thin closed tear on back panel - now covered with new protective sleeve. A Bright, Tight, Clean copy. The Grand Master's most gripping novel yet: menace and murder go neck-and-neck in the new thriller from Dick Francis....A Great Gift! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 492) |
Don't Close Your Eyes
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0739413279 . 372 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is very lightly rubbed at flap folds. Now in Protective cover. An excellent gift! One by one, the people closest to Tamara are being savagely murdered. But neither Natalie nor Sheriff Nick Meredith recognizes the face of the devious killer who walks among them, hiding behind... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 493) |
Gates Of Fear
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 337 pages; Very Good/No Jacket (Does have a clear plastic cover). Tiny rub to the board at bottom corner tips. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Name on retro side of fly leaf. Very light age tan to outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Illustrations and photos. Beautiful illlustrated front board. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Those gates o... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 494) |
TROJAN ODYSSEY
|
|
New York: Putnam, (2003.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A Dirk Pitt novel. Drawings. 485 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 495) |
TREASURE OF KHAN: A Dirk Pitt Novel
|
|
New York: Putnam, (2006.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A Dirk Pitt adventure novel by these father and son co-authors. Illustrated map endpapers. 552 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 497) |
TREASURE
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . A Dirk Pitt adventure novel, set in locales ranging from the ski slopes of Colorado to the frozen lands of Tierra del Fugo and to a deep sea dive. 539 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 498) |
THE HYDRA HEAD
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1978. A 292 page Third World spy thriller. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Spies, Mexico, Murder, Assassination. Catalogs: Political Thriller.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 499) |
FLIGHT OF EAGLES
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1998. A 328 page thriller that pits brother against brothers in the early days of WWII. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. World War II, RAF, Luftwaffe, Brothers, Pilots. Catalogs: Political Thriller.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 500) |
La Cite De Pierre (Stone City)
|
|
Paris, France: France Loisirs. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 2724268938 . Book is Near Fine. French Book Club Edition - printed entirely in French. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight spine end crimps. Front paste-down and end paper has three very small (1/8 inch) surface spots. DJ is near fine. Very light edge/corner wear to DJ cover. Very slight surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; Book Club Edition; 508 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$18.00
|
|



