Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (184)Fine or New (52)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)Paperback (111)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)With dust jacket (146)
Signed (46)
With photos (96)
Filter by country:
United States (229)Filter by price:
| 2) |
A Wife For Papa
|
|
|
Zebra Books. A good solid copy of a mass-market paperback. Shows some signs of having . been read, spine creased and slightly cupped.. 2004. Paperback. 0821776657 . Mass Market PB, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 253 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Science Fiction Analog, Science Fact, Mid-December 1985
|
|
Mailing label on front cover. Light edge wear, rubbing to covers. Clean interior with tanned pages. Binding is tight.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.10
|
|
| 4) |
Readers Digest Select Editions Vol 250
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Readers Digest. Clean, tight & bright, no marks. Some light reading and shelf wear. First . few pages have 1/2 inch fold along the edge. BCE. 2000. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Thie anthology from Reader's Digest contains 4 complete books; The Lion's Game by Nelson Demille (2000) , Handyman by Linda Nichols (2000) , Round Robin by Jennifer Chiaverini (2000) , and The Patient by Michael Palmer (2000). LOC #50-12721, Reader's Digest Select Editions Series, Book Club Edition, V... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$3.15
|
|
| 5) |
When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple: An Anthology of Short Stories and Poetry
|
|
Watsonville: Papier Mache Press, 1987. 1st printing. Fine. [12], 192 p., photos, 8vo paperback;... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 6) |
Life Magazine Lyndon Johnson 14 August 1964
|
|
Light edgewear to covers. Crease to lower front corner. Mailing label on front cover..Chip missing from upper left corner. Clean, with original staple binding. Some toning to the interior pages as expected with age.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.20
|
|
| 7) |
Another End
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Very Good+. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345021096 . 185 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art work by Ellis. For the Riders who rode the Probes to the Stars, that was all time--but no end. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tomorrow, The Stars, A Science Fiction Anthology
|
|
|
NY: Berkley. Very Good+. 1972. Ninth Printing. Paperback. 0425014266 . 224 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Berkley S1426. No reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Soft indent on back cover. Solid, clean. Isaac Asimov, C. M. Kornbluth, Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., Fritz Leiber and many others are featured in this Topnotch SF Anthology.s . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Science Fiction Analog, Science Fact, Mid-December 1989
|
|
Mailing label on front cover. Light edge wear, rubbing to covers. Crease to front and back corners. Clean interior with tanned pages.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.70
|
|
| 10) |
METAMORPHOSIS AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Classics. Fine. [2003]. Trade paperback. 1593080298 . Appears as new. Not a remainder. ; Barnes & Noble Classics Series; 0.79 x 7.87 x 5.12 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$4.99
|
|
| 11) |
THE PENGUIN BOOK OF CHILDHOOD
|
|
|
London: Viking. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1994]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670847593 . Book has 1/2 inch mark from water on top cover, else fine. DJ has edge wear at top and sticker remnant on front. Not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY FORUM ANTHOLOGY
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. Book has bumped lower front corner, DJ has sunning at top edge, very minor wear. Not clipped. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 365 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Coronet July 1953, Volume 34, No. 3
|
|
A well-loved used copy, useful still for reading or reference. Covers have considerable edge wear and some yellowing. Stapled binding is weakening but still holding. Pages are clean and somewhat tanned. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$5.10
|
|
| 14) |
The Mystery Review
|
|
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear. Stapled binding is sound. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$5.10
|
|
| 15) |
An Anthology of New Black Poetry - Natural Process
|
|
|
NY: Hill & Wang. Very Good+. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0809000997 . 181 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Research Center ex-library. No stamps. Pocket to back inside cover. Light front hinge crease, no spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, otherwise clean. The present selection is intended to show what has happened since the breakthrough of the New American Poetry and since LeRoi Jones gained his reputation. There are the seventeen... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Spoon River Anthology
|
|
|
NY: Collier. Very Good+. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0020700105 . 318 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to edges. Name lightly written inside cover. Solid, clean. Edgar Kee Masters Spoon River Anthology was the first thing of its kind and a phenomenonin American Literature when it first appeared in 1915. It is not less so today. It is a series of poetic monologues by 244 former inhabitants (both real and imagined) of Spoon River, an... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mencken
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books. Very Good+. 1959. Seventh Printing. Paperback. 240 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. This book was put together in a period which, in spite of the anxious humility forced on us by the atom and hydrogen bombs, has much in common with the 1920's that he had come to immortalize and to deflate. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Contes Fantastiques De Noel: [In French]
|
|
|
Paris: Librio. Near Fine. [1999]. Trade paperback. Book is in French language. Appears to be new book. Cover has very minimal shelf wear, else as new. Not a remainder. ; Includes twelve Christmas stories by authors from N. Hawthorne, Dickens, Maupassant, and others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Many-Windowed House: Collected Essays on American Writers and American Writing
|
|
|
Carbondale And Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1970]. Hardcover. 0809304449 . Book is fine, DJ has light wear and is price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 20) |
WESTWARD: A Fictional History of the American West: 28 Original Stories Celebrating the 50th Anniversary of Western Writers of America
|
|
|
New York: Forge Books. Very Good+. [2004]. Trade paperback. 0765304538 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 1.07 x 9.22 x 6.08 Inches; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|





