Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 181 - 200 of 229
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (184)
Fine or New (52)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (111)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)
With dust jacket (146)
Signed (46)
With photos (96)

Filter by country:
United States (229)

Filter by price:
181) KEITH" in THE PEREGRINE READER
Carlson, Ron and James D. Houston, signed] Vause, Mikel and Porter, Carl, editors (Carver, Raymond; Doctorow, E. L.; O'Brien, Tim; Matthiessen, Peter, et als, contributors)

KEITH" in THE PEREGRINE READER
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1996. . First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . SIGNED by two authors: by Ron Carlson at his story "Keith" - basis for the award-winning film of the same name - and by James Houston at his story "Faith." A retrospective collection of works read by participants at the National Undergraduate Literature Conference over the past 12 years - included are prose, poetry and es... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



182) HIGHWAY 99: A Literary Journey Through California's Central Valley
[St. John,David and Richard Dokey, signed] Yogi, Stan, editor

HIGHWAY 99: A Literary Journey Through California's Central Valley
Berkeley, CA: Heyday Books, (1996.) . First printing, a trade paperback original. . Near fine in illustrated wrappers. . An anthology of works on California's Central Valley by more than seventy writers, from William Saroyan to Luis Valdez, from John Muir to Jediadiah Smith, from Mary Austin to David Mas Masumoto, Gerald Haslam, Lillian Vallee John Steinbeck, William Saroyan, Gary Snyder, David St, John, Sherley Anne Williams, Gary Soto, Joan Didion and many others. SIGNED by David St John at his ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



183) THE SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES, 1956
Bradbury, Ray; Gallico, Paul; and others

THE SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES, 1956
New York: Random House, (1956.) . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket (some foxing to the spine of the dj.) . Includes 2 novelettes and 18 short stories, selected by the editors from among the hundreds published in the magazine over the past year. Short stories by Ray Bradbury ('Summer in the Air'), Paul Gallico, Leo Rosten, Margaret Craven, Alex Gaby, William Sambrot, Don Tracy, Kem Bennett, Dan Tyler Moore, Lee McGiffen, Edmund Cooper, Joseph N. Bell, Robert W. Wells, Jacland Marmu... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



184) THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ANTHOLOGY, VOL IV (Volune 4.)
(Simpson, Mona and Carol Muske-Dukes, signed) Fuchs, Carol and Lorraine Crampton, editors

THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ANTHOLOGY, VOL IV (Volune 4.)
Los Angeles: University of Southern California, (1986.) . First printing. . Good only (some pink staining to the back cover), but uncommon, especially so signed. . A collection of prose, poetry and fine art published by USC's Master of Professional Writing Program. SIGNED by two contributors: Mona Simpson at her excerpt "Splinters" and by Carol Muske Dukes at her poem "Asbestos." Also includes contributions from Gina Nahai, Robert Bly, Marge Piercy, James Rechy, William Stafford,... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



185) Stories by Sir Hugh Clifford
Clifford, Sir Hugh and William R. Roff (Selected and Introduced by)

Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book would be fine but for light speckled foxing along top edge. DJ has minimal wear at edges and light soiling on back. Not price clipped. ; Oxford in Asia Historical Reprints; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



186) RUBIN DARIO: ANTOLOGIA POETICA [IN SPANISH LANGUAGE] Selección, Estudio Preliminar, Cronología, Notas Y Glosario De Arturo Torres Rioseco
Dario, Ruben & Arturo Torres Rioseco (editor)

Berkeley And Los Angeles: University of California Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Binding sound and tight. Yellow cloth cover with blue lettering is clean and has only very minimal wear at bottom edge. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has sunning around edges, particularly top and spine. There is a chip out of the top over spine and two very short tears on top front edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages; This is the first critical edition ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



187) A Fine Contagion
Mackenzie, Armine D

Berkeley: The California Library Association. Fine+. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Book is as new. No markings. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



188) Robert Bloch's Psychos

Fortst Hill, Maryland, U.S.A.: Cemetery Dance Pubns, 1997. Book. NF. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Assumed first edition. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Very slight rubbing to glossy dustjacket, else pages very tight, crisp and clean. "All original stories by: Stephen King, Charles Grant, Ed Gorman.". ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$30.00



189) Panorama Poetico Espanol - (Historia Y Antologia 1939 - 1964)
Anglada, Luis Lopez

Spain: Editora Nacional. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 681 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Text in SPANISH. Solid, tight binding, tight hinges. Tiny bit of shelf rub to top spine tip. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Soft bump to back corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Text is in Spanish. DJ has tiny chips all along top/bottom edges. One long closed tear back top edge. Now in protective sleeve. This is a w... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



190) Renaissance XVIe Siecle Litterture Francaise Critique Litteraire Mars 1969 - French Literature Literary Criticism

France: Slatkine Reprints. Very Good+. 1969. Trade Paperback. 185 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in French with only a little English. No creases. Just a bit of light foxing to covers. Shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Directory of Litterature Francaise, Critique Litteraire, Sixteenth Century published by Slatkine Reprints. Includes publication data. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



191) Arkham's Masters of Horror, A 60th Anniversary Anthology Retrospective of the First 30 Years of Arkham House (Qty: 3)
Ruber, Peter [ed]

WI: Arkham House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870541773 . 443 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine, in protective sleeve. Fantastic wrap-around art work by Tony Patrick. Stated First Edition, 2000 [Listed as 1999 in 'Sixty Years of Arkham House']. Only 4000 copies issued. A 60th anniversity anthology retospective of the first 30 years of Arkham house with an "unusual... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



192) Tolkien Bestiary
Day, David

Tolkien Bestiary
NY: Ballantine Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345282833 . 287 pages; Fine/Fine. Large, heavy book - Media Mail Only. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. Here is the comprehensive reference guide for the millions of fans of the Hobbit and the Lord Of The Rings trilogy. All of the imaginary beasts, monsters, fauna, and flora of J.R.R. Tolkien's... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



193) FREE FIRE ZONE: Short Stories by Vietnam Veterans
Karlin, Wayne; Paquet, Basil T.; Rottmann, Larry, editors

Coventry, CT: 1st Casualty Press, 1973. . First printing, in wrappers. No hardcover edition until later. . Very good (reading crease, toning to inside front cover and title page, some fading to spine.) . 20 stories, some photographs, illustrating the human cost of the Indochina conflict through fiction. Contributions from William Pelfrey, David Huddle, James Shields, and the three editors, as well as James Aitken, Igor Bobrowsky, Frank Cross, William Currer, George Davis, James Dorris, Julian Grajewski... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$32.00



194) EROTIC PLEASURES: Tales Told by Women
Barbarch, Lonnie, editor (Kim Chernin, Valerie Kelly, Susan Griffin, Caroline Banks, and others, contributors.)

EROTIC PLEASURES: Tales Told by Women
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1986. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . An anthology containing 21 original stories dealing with women's pleasure in sexuality in all its forms. SIGNED by Susan Griffin at her selection 'Cradles of Light.' In addition to the writers above this includes stories by Deena Metzger, Sandy Boucher, Gayle Feyrer and others. Rather uncommon in the hardcover first edition. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



195) THE SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1957
Faulkner, William; Bradbury, Ray, Saroyan, William; Kersh, Gerald and others, contributors

New York: Random House, (1957.) . First edition. . Near fine in publisher's near fine printed acetate dust jacket (glue residue on front endpaper, from promotional material pasted in, corner of 1 page creased, 2 small chips at top of spine of jacket) - overall a tight and attractive copy, gray cloth and red panel are bright and fresh. . Uncommon publisher's promotional issue, aimed at potential advertisers, with a printed label pasted on front pastedown and a printed acetate dust jacket. Includ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



196) KEITH" in THE PEREGRINE READER
Carlson, Ron and James D. Houston, signed] Vause, Mikel and Porter, Carl, editors (Carver, Raymond; Doctorow, E. L.; O'Brien, Tim; Matthiessen, Peter, et als, contributors)

KEITH" in THE PEREGRINE READER
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1996. . First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . SIGNED by two authors: by Ron Carlson at his story "Keith" - basis for the award-winning film of the same name - and by Houston at his story "Faith." A retrospective collection of works read by participants at the National Undergraduate Literature Conference over the past 12 years - included are prose, poetry and essa... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



197) THE PEREGRINE READER
(Nelson, Antonya, signed; Carlson, Ron, signed; Wolff, Tobias; Unger, Douglas; Carver, Raymond; Doctorow, E. L.; O'Brien, Tim; Matthiessen, Peter, et als) Vause, Mikel and Porter, Carl, editors

THE PEREGRINE READER
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1996. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . SIGNED by two contributors: Ron Carlson at his story "Keith" (basis for the film of the same name) and Antonya Nelson at "In the Land of Men." Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . A retrospective collection of works read by participants at the National Undergraduate Literature Conference over the past 12 years - included are prose, poetry and essays by the a... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



198) DEMONS WITHIN and Other Disturbing Tales
[Nolan, William F., signed] Hoke, Helen, editor

DEMONS WITHIN and Other Disturbing Tales
New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., (1977.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. (Wraparound dust jacket design by Rus Anderson, author photograph by Gordon Parks.) . A rather uncommon anthology containing 14 short stories on the edge of the macabre, about "apparitions, ghosts, devils, unearthly beings" stories which ask the question "are these horrors real or careful nurtured delusions suffered by desperate people at the edge of sanity?". SIGNED by William Nolan at his stor... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



199) THE BEST OF THE BEST: 18 New Stories by America's Leading Authors
(Hornsby, Wendy, signed) Koster, Elaine and Joseph Pittman, editors. Stephen King, Joyce Carol Oates, Lawrence Block and others, contributors

THE BEST OF THE BEST: 18 New Stories by America's Leading Authors
New York: Signet, (1998.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) . An anthology of new, previously unpublished stories, designed to celebrate Signet's Fifthieth Anniversary. SIGNED by Wendy Hornsby at her story "The Naked Giant." Also includes stories by Stephen King ('L.T.'s Theory Of Pets'), Joyce Carol Oates, Ed McBain, Joan Hess, E. L. Doctorow, Lisa Alther, Lawrence Block and others. Notes on the authors. 334 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



200) YARDBIRD LIVES!
Reed, Ishmael and Young, Al, editors (Inada, Lawson Fusao, signed.)

YARDBIRD LIVES!
New York: Grove Press, 1978. . 1st trade paperback printing. . SIGNED by both editors, Ishmael Reed and Al Young, on the title page and by Lawson Fusao Inada at his poem 'Something for Yardbird.' Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers (some toning to the pages.) . An anthology of short stories, poetry, interviews, graphics and essays selected from five years of the "Yardbird Reader." Among the contributors are Calvin Hernton, Ntozake Shange, Calude Brown, James D. Houston, Lawson Fus... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



Results 181 - 200 of 229
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy