Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 221 - 238 of 238
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)
Fine or New (58)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (113)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (152)
With dust jacket (155)
Signed (49)
With photos (102)

Filter by country:
United States (238)

Filter by price:
221) YARDBIRD LIVES!
(Baraka, Amiri, signed) Reed, Ishmael and Young, Al, editors

New York: Grove Press, 1978. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers. . An anthology of short stories, poetry, interviews, graphics, photographs and essays selected from five years of the "Yardbird Reader." SIGNED by Baraka at his article "How Black is 'Black World'?"Among the contributors are Calvin Hernton, Ntozake Shange, Calude Brown, James D. Houston, Lawson Fusao Inada, Leslie Silko, Mei Mei Berssenbrugge, Anne Waldman, Jack Micheline... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$45.00



222) THE PUSHCART PRIZE XVII: Best of the Small Presses, 1992 - 1993
(Rios, Alberto Alvarez, and Gary Soto, signed) Bill Henderson, Bill, editor

THE PUSHCART PRIZE XVII:  Best of the Small Presses, 1992 - 1993
Wainscott, New York: Pushcart Press, (1992.) . First printing. . Very good+ in very good dust jacket (short closed tear to front cover of dj.) . An annual anthology of essays, short stories and poems, selected from small literary journals across America - a reflection of the diversity and excellence to be found in offbeat publications from across the United States. SIGNED by two contributors: by Rios at his story "The Other League of Nations" and by Gary Soto at his poem "The Wrestler'... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$45.00



223) WOMEN ON HUNTING
Houston, Pam, editor (Antonya Nelson and Francine Prose, signed.)

WOMEN ON HUNTING
New York: Ecco Press, (1994.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (lower corners bumped.) . A collection of fiction, poetry and essays by women writers on the subject of hunting. Edited with an introduction by Houston (who had worked as a hunting guide in Alaska.) SIGNED by TWO authors: Antonya Nelson at her story 'Fair Hunt" and Francine Prose at an excerpt from 'Primitive People.' Also includes contributions by Ann Beattie, Annie Dillard, Louise Erdrich, Joyce Car... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$45.00



224) THE BOOK OF AMERICAN NEGRO POETRY: With an Essay on the Negro's Creative Genius
Johnson, James Weldon (Chosen and edited by)

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. [1931]. Revised Edition. Hard cover. Later printing, 1945. Maroon cloth with orange lettering. There is light wear at edges and head, tail of spine. Binding sound. End papers lightly toned. Previous owners' names on front paste down endpaper. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has large chips at edges, age toning, particularly to spine, and light soiling. Now in mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$45.00



225) NEW AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 2: The Writers Select Their Own Favorites
(Bass, Rick; Banks, Russell; Dubus, Andre; Cartier, Xam Wilson; Wolff, Tobias; Helprin, Mark and others) Norris, Gloria, editor

NEW AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 2: The Writers Select Their Own Favorites
New York: New American Library (1989.) . First printing. . This copy is SIGNED by Rick Bass at his story "Wejumpka" and also SIGNED by Russell Banks at his story "Queen for a Day." Uncommon thus. Near fine in a fine dustjacket (the usual toning to the pages, remainder line.) . In addition to the contributors shown above, this also includes stories by Peter Taylor, Bobbie Ann Mason, Veronica Geng, Larry Brown, Mona Simpson and more. Introduction by Norris, and brief comments by e... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$46.50



226) STORIES
Stafford, Jean; Cheever, John; Fuchs, Daniel and Maxwell, William

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1956. . First printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped, slight change of color on the spine of the dj.) . An uncommon collection - four authors, who have little in common except that they are about the same age, and that they like and respect each other's works, selected the recent work they liked best to appear in this volume together ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$50.00



227) CUENTOS COMPLETOS
Flores, Oscar A

Tegucigalpa Honduras: Edicion De Oscar Acosta. Very Good+. [1996]. First Edition. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; In Spanish. Complete short stories of Oscar A. Flores. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 312 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$50.00



228) THE WORKSHOP: Seven Decades of the Iowa Writers' Workshop. 43 Stories, Recollections, & Essays on Iowa's Place in 20th Century American Literature
[Kittredge, William; Packer, ZZ signed] Grimes, Tom, editor

THE WORKSHOP: Seven Decades of the Iowa Writers' Workshop. 43 Stories, Recollections, & Essays on Iowa's Place in 20th Century American Literature
New York: Hyperion, (1999.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. A massive book. . Introduction by Frank Conroy. Traces the Iowa Writers' Workshop's decade-by-decade evolution from the 1930s through the present. Includes stories from such Iowa alumni as Wallace Stegner in the 30's, Flannery O'Connor in the 40's, Raymond Carver, Bharati Mukherjee, Joy Williams and Andre Dubus in the 60's, T.C. Boyle and Jane Smiley in the 70's up to Chris Offut, Susan Power and ZZ P... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$55.00



229) THE PUSHCART PRIZE X: Best of the Small Presses, 1985 - 1986
(Kittredge, William; T. C. Boyle and Alberto Alvarez Rios, signed) Bill Henderson, Bill, editor

THE PUSHCART PRIZE X:  Best of the Small Presses, 1985 - 1986
Wainscott, New York: Pushcart Press, (1985.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Uncommon signed. . An annual small press reader." Tenth anniversary edition with an introduction by George Plimpton. Poetry Editors: Stanley Plumly, William Stafford. SIGNED by THREE contributors: by William Kittredge at "Agriculture; " T. C, Boyle at "The Hector Quesadilla Story" and by Alberto Rios at "The Secret Lion." Poetry, essays and short stories by 53 other ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$60.00



230) AMERICAN IDENTITIES: CONTEMPORARY MULTICULTURAL VOICES
(Alvarez, Julia; and Gary Soto, signed ) Pack, Robert and Parini, Jay, editors

AMERICAN IDENTITIES: CONTEMPORARY MULTICULTURAL VOICES
Hanover, NH: Middlebury College Press, 1994. . First printing. . This copy is SIGNED by three of the contributors: Julia Alvarez at her poem 'Homecoming'; Gary Soto at "One Last Time;" and by Jacqueline Woodson at "Autobiography of a Family Photo." Fine in a fine dustjacket Uncommon signed. . The sixth of the Breadloaf anthologies - poetry, stories and essays with an introduction by Pack and Parini. Among the 40 contributors are Julia Alvarerez, Pinckney Benedict, Larry... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$60.00



231) STORIES
Stafford, Jean; Cheever, John; Fuchs, Daniel and Maxwell, William

STORIES
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1956. . First printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (toning to spine of the dj.) Especially hard to find in this attractive a condition. . An uncommon collection - four authors, who have little in common except that they are about the same age, and that they like and respect each other's works, selected the recent work they liked best to appear in this volume together. 309 pp. Dust jacket by Ronald Clyne. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$60.00



232) AMERICAN IDENTITIES: CONTEMPORARY MULTICULTURAL VOICES
(Reed, Ishmael; Alvarez, Julia; Atlas, James; Jong, Erica; Gary Soto, signed ) Pack, Robert and Parini, Jay, editors

AMERICAN IDENTITIES: CONTEMPORARY MULTICULTURAL VOICES
Hanover, NH: Middlebury College Press, 1994. . First printing. . This copy is SIGNED by five of the contributors: Julia Alvarez at her poem 'Homecoming'; James Atlas at 'Chicago Highbrow, Erica Jong at 'How I Got to Be Jewish and Ishmael Reed at 'Distant Cousins' and Gary Soto at "One Last Time." Fine in a fine dustjacket. Uncommon signed. . The sixth of the Breadloaf anthologies - poetry, stories and essays with an introduction by Pack and Parini. Among the 40 con... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



233) VALLEY LIGHT: Writers of the San Joaquin.
(Soto, Gary and Richard Dokey, signed) Watts, Jane, editor

VALLEY LIGHT: Writers of the San Joaquin.
Bakersfield, CA: Poet & Printer Press, 1978. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) Errata slip laid in. . An interesting anthology of works by William Everson, Philip Levine, Gary Soto, Gerald Haslam, Richard Dokey, Shirley Williams, Eugene Redmond, David St. John, Joyce Odam, and many others. INSCRIBED on the title page by both the editor Jane Watts and the illustrator, Albert Naso, and dated in 1980 and also SIGNED by two authors at their contributions: by Gary Soto a... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$75.00



234) Kings of the Platform and Pulpit: Biographies, Reminiscences and Lectures of......and the Master Lectures of....and Personal Reminiscences and Anecdotes of Noted Americans, Profusely Illustrated
Landon, Melville D. (Eli Perkins)

Chicago: The Werner Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Later Printing. Hardcover. This is the third printing by this publisher, originally published by Belford-Clark in 1890. Green decorative cloth cover with gilt lettering and gilt with black decoration is clean with light wear at head, tail of spine. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; Drawings, photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 570 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$75.00



235) Anthologie De La Poesie Francaise - Les Poetes Et Les Ceuvres, Les Mouvements Et Les Ecoles
Orizet, Jean (Ed)

France: Larousse. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 2035080029 . 640 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. 1988 Edition. Text in French. Fully Illustrated. Beautiful padded leather boards in bright black with bright gilt lettering and designs. Gift inscriptions on half title page from author. Boards are straight, tips pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is bright beautiful bright yellow, has four very small closed tear at edges. Now enhanced with protective sleeve. All the ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$100.00



236) THE ITALIAN NOVELISTS [4 VOLUME SET]: Selected from the Most Approved Authors in That Language from the Earliest Period Down to the Close of the Eighteenth Century: Arranged in an Historical and Chronological Series. Translated from the Original Italian
Roscoe, Thomas

THE ITALIAN NOVELISTS [4 VOLUME SET]:  Selected from the Most Approved  Authors in That Language from the Earliest Period Down to the Close of the  Eighteenth Century: Arranged in an Historical and Chronological Series.  Translated from the Original Italian
London: Septimus Prowett. Good+. 1825. First Edition. Hard cover. All four volumes with original marbled paper boards and calf corners. All edges appear to have been tinted in carmine. Spine has been rebound with brown cloth, retaining the 5 raised bands. The title panels are in red with black printed lettering. The endpapers are dark green and probably not original, although vol. IV has the signature of V. K. Stevenson (possibly the president of the N&C railroad and a Confederate Army Quartermast... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$120.00



237) The Evergreen, Or Church-Offering For All Seasons; A Repository Of Religious, Literary And Entertaining Knowledge For The Christian Family, Vol 1 - 3
Joseph Salkeld (editor)

The Evergreen, Or Church-Offering For All Seasons; A Repository Of Religious, Literary And Entertaining Knowledge For The Christian Family, Vol 1 - 3
New Haven: Salkeld Peck & Stafford, 1846. Large 8vo. In three volumes. All three volumes are quarter-bound in green leather. All have marbled covers, but volume three is a mismatch with similar color but different pattern. Corners of all three volumes are leather. All have moderate surface wear. Corner and spine wear commensurate with age and use. Volume 3 has a large chip missing from the backstrip at the top. Interior pages are age-darkened with foxing throughout. Minor dampstaining noted in volume 1 ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$149.75



238) The Gehenna Press, The Work of Fifty Years, 1942-1992: The Catalogue of an Exhibition Curated by Lisa Unger Baskin, Containing an Assessment of the Work ... on the Books by the Printer Leonard Baskin
Franklin, Colin & Hosea Baskin & Leonard Baskin

The Gehenna Press, The Work of Fifty Years, 1942-1992: The Catalogue of an  Exhibition Curated by Lisa Unger Baskin, Containing an Assessment of the  Work ... on the Books by the Printer Leonard Baskin
Dallas: Bridwell Library, Southern Methodist University & Gehenna Press. Fine+. (1992). First Edition. Trade paperback. 0941881091 . One of a limited edition of 2000 copies, signed on colophon page by Leonard Baskin. Book is as new. ; 0.95 x 11.14 x 8.53 Inches; 239 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$275.00



Results 221 - 238 of 238
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy