Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (184)Fine or New (52)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)Paperback (111)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)With dust jacket (146)
Signed (46)
With photos (96)
Filter by country:
United States (229)Filter by price:
| 21) |
ALBERTA REBOUND: 30 More Stories by Alberta Writers
|
|
|
Edmonton: NeWest Press, 1990. . Paperback original - first printing. . Good condition (prev owner's name.) . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|
| 22) |
Eclectic English Classics: Macaulay's Essay On Milton; Macaulay's Lays Of Ancient Rome and Other Poems; George Eliot's Silas Marner; The Sir Roger De Coverley Papers (From The Spectator); Defoe's The Life And Adventures Of Robinson Crusoe
|
|
Free Domestic Shipping, all books published in 1911 except for Lays Of Ancient Rome, 1913, Essay On Milton, edited by William Edward Mead, 95 pages, Lays Of Ancient Rome, edited by W. Patterson Atkinson, 133 pages, 10 unnumbered pages of Eclectic English Classics advertisements at end, Silas Marner, edited by May McKitrick, 220 pages, 4 unnumbered pages of advertisements at end, Sir Roger De Coverley Papers (with questions and suggestions for study by Homer K. Underwood), 167 pages, 8 unnumbered pages at e... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 23) |
BETWEEN THE LEAVES: A Gathering of Writings by Booksellers
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1998. . First printing- a trade paperback. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . An anthology of short stories and poetry, illustrated with drawings by several artists. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Complete Plays of Gilbert and Sullivan
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine. [1976]. Later Printing. Trade paperback. 0393008282 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; The Norton library; 1.25 x 7.5 x 4.75 Inches; 624 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Black Riviera
|
|
Hanover, NH: Wesleyan University Press. Fine+. [1990]. First Edition; Second Printing. Trade paperback. 0819511722 . As new. Inscribed by author on half-title page and signed by author on title page. ; Wesleyan Poetry; 0.23 x 8.01 x 5.58 Inches; 64 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Oxford Guide to Contemporary Writing
|
|
|
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1996 The spine is nice and straight and square; the bottom of the spine has a small dent. The dust jacket is price clipped and has some minor creasing at the spine ends and some scratching/rubbing to the panels. Indexed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Collected Plays of Neil Simon Volume IV
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone. Fine with no dust jacket. [1998]. Hardcover. Black paper over boards with red metallic lettering on spine. Book is as new. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE SAINT MYSTERY LIBRARY NUMBER 5
|
|
|
New York: Great American Publications, Inc.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. [1959]. First Edition. Mass Market Paperbac. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Spine has slight tilt. Cover has minimal wear, but there is some blue doodling on the front and back covers. Pages clean and unmarked with some tanning. ; Contains Murder Made in Moscow by Baynard Kendrick. ; Vol. 5; Cover Art; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 157 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Analog, Science Fiction -- Science Fact, February 1966
|
|
Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Clean interior with tanned pages. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$7.70
|
|
| 30) |
THE NEW FAMILY: The Graywolf Annual Eight
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, (1991.) . First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. . Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers (corners somewhat bumped.) . A collection of short stories which celebrate our broader understanding of what a family can be. In addition to the writers above, this includes contributions by Maxine Kumin, Dennis McFarland, Molly Best Tinsley, Ellen Hunnicutt, Joan Wickersham and more. Brief notes on the authors. 337 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 31) |
When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple
|
|
|
Watsonville, CA: Papier-Mache Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1991]. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0918949157 . Book is fine-as new. No marks, not a remainder. DJ has some wear at edges and a few short tears, not price clipped. ; 0.9 x 9.3 x 7 Inches; 181 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 32) |
QUINTANA & FRIENDS
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1978]. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. 0525186751 . Book is fine-as new, DJ has very minimal wear, a few short tears and light toning along top. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 33) |
UNUSUAL SUSPECTS [UNCORRECTED PROOF]: A New Anthology of Crime Stories from Black Lizard
|
|
|
New York: Vintage. Very Good. [1996]. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Uncorrected Proof in wraps. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 337 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Stories and Texts for Nothing
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. New. (1994). Trade paperback. 0802150624 . New book in as new condition, not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Coronet May 1953, Volume 34, No. 1
|
|
A used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, some yellowing. Stapled binding is still sound. Pages are straight and tanned with age. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$8.10
|
|
| 36) |
THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1993
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1993. . Trade paperback. . Very good+. . An anthology from magazines in the US and Canada published in 1992.. Introduction by Louise Erdrich. This collection includes stories by such established writers are Updike and Wendell Berry, a tour de force by Harlan Ellison, and works of younger authors including Susan Powers, Andrea Lee, Lorrie Moore, Jane Shapiro, Mary Gordon, Antonya Nelson, Janet Peery and more. Notes on the contributors, a listing of other distinguished stories... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.50
|
|
| 37) |
PRIZE STORIES 1992: The O. Henry Awards
|
|
New York: Doubleday, (1992.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Good only (some crinkling from dampness to upper corner.) . The winning and finalist short stories for the O. Henry Award for 1992, .edited and with an introduction by William Abrahams. Include stories by Cynthia Ozick, Lucy Honig, Tom McNeal, Amy Herrick, Murray Pomerance, Joyce Carol Oates, Mary Michael Wagner, Yolanda Barnes, David Long, Harriet Doerr, Perri Klass, Daniel Meltzer, Les Myers, Ken ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.50
|
|
| 38) |
PRIZE STORIES 1994: The O. Henry Awards
|
|
New York: Doubleday, (1994.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Good only (some crinkling from dampness to upper corner.) . The winning and finalist short stories for the O. Henry Award for 1992, .edited and with an introduction by William Abrahams. Includes 21 stories: Alison Baker's Better Be Ready 'Bout Half Past Eight; John Rolfe Gardiner's The Voyage Out; Lorrie Moore's Terrific Mother; Stuart Dybek's We Didn't; Marlin Barton's J... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.50
|
|
| 39) |
REREADING FREDERICK JACKSON TURNER: The Significance of the Frontier in American History and Other Essays
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good. [1995]. Trade paperback. 080504244X . 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 265 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 40) |
Yearnings, Mexican-American Literature
|
|
|
CT: Pendulium Press. Very Good+. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0883010577 . 134 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Very soft bump at corners. A Bilingual Curriculum Center stamp to back and front inside. Solid, otherwise clean. Mexican-American Literature - Yearnings is a collection of writings by Mexican-Americans, expressing the joys, hopes, sorrows, and courage of La Raza. These vignettes present a poignant picture of the Mexican-Amer... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|







