Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 229
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (184)
Fine or New (52)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (111)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)
With dust jacket (146)
Signed (46)
With photos (96)

Filter by country:
United States (229)

Filter by price:
41) THE CRITICAL PERFORMANCE, AN ANTHOLOGY OF AMERICAN AND BRITISH LITERARY CRITICISM OF OUR CENTURY
Hyman, Stanley Edgar

NY: Vintage Books. Very Good+. 1956. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 337 pages; Very Good Plus condition. NO reading creases. Lightly age tanned covers. Small bump to back bottom corner. A solid, otherwise Clean copy. Contains essays in criticism by Ezra pound, Sir Gilbert Murray, T. S. Eliot and many more. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



42) Cracked Magazine No. 83: March 1970 (Woodstock)
Robert C Sproul

Cracked Magazine No. 83: March 1970 (Woodstock)
A well-loved used copy, useful still for reading or reference. Covers have considerable wear, creasing, a few closed tears.. Stapled binding is weak, with some tears near the staples, but still holding. Pages are worn and tanned, but serviceable. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$8.52



43) THURSDAY'S CHILD 3: Short Stories by Bay Area Writers
Robbin, Ed, editor

Berkeley, CA: Glen Press, 1982. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Very good-. wear, very slight crease in spine) . A collection of short stories by Bay Area writers. Includes stories by authors such as Marlin Spike Werner, LIli Artel, Clara Robbin, Ed Robbin, Boyce Tenery, Jerry Moriarty, Richard Gold, and many more. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$9.00



44) NEW AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 2: The Writers Select Their Own Favorites
(Bass, Rick; Banks, Russell; Dubus, Andre; Cartier, Xam Wilson; Wolff, Tobias; Helprin, Mark and others) Norris, Gloria, editor

NEW AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 2: The Writers Select Their Own Favorites
New York: New American Library - Plume (1989.) . Trade paperback (BOMC edition) . Near fine. . In addition to the contributors shown above, this also includes stories by Peter Taylor, Bobbie Ann Mason, Veronica Geng, Larry Brown, Mona Simpson, Robert Coover, Veronica Geng, Mary Gordon and more. Introduction by Norris, and brief comments by each author on why he or she selected that particular story. 375 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$9.50



45) Literature For Writing - An Anthology Of Major British And American Authors - Alternate Edition
Steinmann, Martin; Willen, Gerald (Eds)

CA: Wadsworth. Very Good. 1970. Trade Paperback. 476 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Research Center copy - stamp to half title page - pocket inside back cover - never checked out. Very faint front hinge crease. No spine reading creases. Small peel to lamination on back cover. Solid, clean. With the exception of the aids to study and one selection in Literature for Writing have been substituted for Chapman and Coxe's dramatic version of Billy Budd for Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman book ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$9.00



46) ANTHOLOGY: Selected Essays from Thirty Years of The New York Review of Books, 1963 - 1993
Silver, Robert and Barbara Epstein, editors (Joan Didion, W H Auden, Isaiah Berlin, Gore Vidal and others, contributors.)

New York: The New York Review of Books, (1993.) . Trade paperback. . Fine in stiff wrappers. . Sixteen essays by such contributors as Robert Lowell (on Ford Maddox Ford and Sylvia Plath), Susan Sontag, Pierre Boulez, Hannah Arendt, Richard Ellmann, and more. Illustrated by caricaturist David Levine. Brief notes on the contributors. 290 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



47) THE BEST AMERICAN EROTICA 2002
Bright, Susie, editor

THE BEST AMERICAN EROTICA 2002
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2002.) . Book club edition. . Very good- in a good only dustjacket (creasing to flaps of dj. some dampstaining to interior of dj.) . Stories from 25 writers, including Jamie Callan, Maggie Estep, Simon Sheppard, Debra Boxer, Andi Mathis, Adelina Anthony, Pam Ward, Francesca Lia Block, J. T. LeRoy, Laurie Sirois, Robert Devereaux, Stacey Richter, Gary Rosen, Lucy Taylor, Anne Tourney, Jane Smiley, Ernie Conrick, Nell Carberry, Nalo Hopkinson, Poppy Z. Brite, Paula Bomer, M... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



48) THE BEST AMERICAN EROTICA 2004
Bright, Susie, editor

THE BEST AMERICAN EROTICA 2004
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2004.) . Book club edition. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Stories from 24 writers, including Maggie Estep, Simon Sheppard, Toure, Rachel Resnick and others. Notes on contributors. 251 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



49) THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 2004
Moore, Lorrie, editor (Sherman Alexie, T. C. Boyle, Edward P. Jones, and others, contributors.)

THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 2004
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 2004. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine in stiff wrappers. . An anthology from magazines in the US and Canada published in 1987. Introduction by Moore. Includes stories by Sherman Alexie, T. C. Boyle, Edward P. Jones, Annie Proulx, Alice Munro, John Updike, John Edgar Wideman and more. Notes on the contributors, a listing of other distinguished stories, and information on the magazines. Series editor Katrina Kenison. 462... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



50) THE BEST AMERICAN MAGAZINE WRITING 2003
American Society of Magazine Editors (David Remnick, Anne Fadiman, Ian Frazier, Joyce Carol Oates and others, contributors.)

THE BEST AMERICAN MAGAZINE WRITING 2003
New York: Harper Collins / Perennial, (2004,) . 2nd printing, trade paperback original. . Very good.. . Includes essays and short stories by Anne Fadiman, Ian Frazier, Joyce Carol Oates, Adam Gopnik, Christopher Hitchens, E. L. Doctorow, Katha Pollitt and more. Introduction by David Remnick. xvi,440 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



51) THE BEST AMERICAN EROTICA 1994
Bright, Susie, editor (Pat Califa, Chris Offutt, John Preston and others contributors.)

THE BEST AMERICAN EROTICA 1994
New York: Scribner's / Touchstone, (1994.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Very good (rather severe toning to the pages.) . The second in a series - a collection of 20 short stories and excerpts published in the past year. Contributors include Pat Califa, Chris Offutt, John Preston, Anne Tourney, Donald Rawley and more. Introduction by Bright. 272 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



52) THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1994
[anthology] Wolff, Tobias, editor

THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1994
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1994. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Very good in printed wrappers (one corner slightly bumped.) . Among the contributors are Sherman Alexie, Robert Olen Butler, Carol Anshaw, Barry Hannah, Thom Jones, Jim Shepard, Tony Early, Barry Hannah, John Keeble, Chris Offutt and more. Included are notes on each contributor and a brief commentary by each one on the genesis of that particular short story. 364 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



53) THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1997
[anthology] Proulx, E. Annie, editor

THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1997
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. (1997.) . Trade paperback. . Good only (some rubbing and wear to the covers, contents clean.) . Among the contributors are Ha Jin, Robert Stone, T. C. Boyle, Jonathan Franzen, Junot Diaz, Jeffrey Eugenides and more. Included are notes on each contributor and a brief commentary by each one on the genesis of that particular short story. 381 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



54) The Bernard Berenson Treasury
Berenson, Bernard & Hanna Kiel (editor)

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+. 1962. Second Printing. Hardcover. Top half-inch of spine sunned and light speckled foxing on fore edge, else fine. DJ has light wear at edges and wrinkling, tears at crown. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 414 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



55) Talking Tidewater
Harwood, Richard

Chestertown, MD: The Literary House Press. New. [1966]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0937692131 . New book in as new condition, not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



56) Exploring Philosophy: An Introductory Anthology
Cahn, Steven M. (editor)

New York: Oxford University Press. New. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0195133528 . This is the 2000 edition, New. ; 0.92 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches; 448 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



57) Selected Writings of William Dean Howells: The Rise of Silas Lapham, A Modern Instance, A Boy's Town, and My Mark Twain
Howells, William Dean & Henry Steele Commager (editor)

New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1950]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth cover is clean with minimal wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's name has been erased from front free endpaper. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 946 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



58) The Birds and Wildlife of the Nation's Capital Area
Davis, Malcolm

Leesburg, VA: Potomac Press. Very Good+. 1966. Hardcover. White stapled paper cover has tanning along spine and a few small spots. Black and Red printing and illustration of cardinal on front. Pages clean and unmarked. Author was curator of birds at the National Zoo in Washington, D.C. This is a collection of his writings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



59) Charles Dickens 1812-1870: An Anthology
Szladits, Lola L

New York: New York Public Library/Arno Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1970]. Hardcover. 0405006934 . Orange textured cloth binding with black lettering is clean and with only the slightest wear at head, tail of spine. Corners sharp. Binding sound. Old penciled price on ffep, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. DJ has some short closed tears at edges, is price clipped, and has a few areas of soiling on front. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 165 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



60) The Apple that Astonished Paris: Poems by Billy Collins with a New Preface by the Author
Collins, Billy

Fayetteville, Arkansas: University of Arkansas Press. New. 2006. Trade Paperback. 1557288232 . New book.Bookstore price sticker on back. Author was U. S. Poet Laureate, 2001-2003. Not a remainder.; 0.5 x 8.3 x 4.8 Inches; 61 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



Results 41 - 60 of 229
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy