Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 61 - 80 of 229
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (184)
Fine or New (52)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (111)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)
With dust jacket (146)
Signed (46)
With photos (96)

Filter by country:
United States (229)

Filter by price:
61) Boats: An Anthology
Seybold, David

New York: Grove Weidenfeld. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. (1990). First Edition. Hardcover. 0802112951 . Book and DJ as new. DJ not price clipped,not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 321 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



62) SPIRIT SEIZURES: Stories
Pritchard, Melissa

SPIRIT SEIZURES:   Stories
Athens, Georgia And London: University of Georgia Press. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. [1987]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0820309591 . Very nice copy in intact undamaged DJ. Not a remainder. ; Winner of the Flannery O'Conner Award for Short Fiction. ; 9 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 182 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



63) MY SISTER-LIFE
Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich & Bohdan Boichuk; Rudman, Mark (translators)

Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press. As New. [1992]. Trade paperback. 0810110903 . Appears to be new book in as new condition. ; 8.75 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 116 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



64) SPINETINGLER MAGAZINE: Short Story Anthology 2005
Einarson, K. Robert (editor)

Spinetingler Press. Very Good. [2005]. Trade paperback. 1411659759 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear and a crease lower front corner. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



65) Buddies and Bobtails
Kornegay, Bob

Buddies and Bobtails
Leland, Mississippi: Mississippi River Publishing Co.. New in New dust jacket. [1990]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 096175916X . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



66) ONE-SMOKE STORIES
Austin, Mary

Athens, OH: Swallow Press/Ohio University Press. New. [2003]. Reprint. Trade paperback. 0804010617 . New book in as new condition. ; 0.68 x 8.46 x 5.04 Inches; 232 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



67) UKE RIVERS DELIVERS
Smith, R. T

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. New. [2006]. Advance Reading copy. Trade paperback. 0807131873 . Advanced Uncorrected Proof with Louisiana State University press release laid in. Brand new book. ; 0.5 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 142 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



68) THE YEAR OF OUR REVOLUTION: New and Selected Stories and Poems
Cofer, Judith Ortiz

Houston, TX: Pinata Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1558852247 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



69) CUENTOS COMPLETOS [IN SPANISH]
Castro, Alejandro H. ; Edición De Oscar Acosta

Tegucigalpa Honduras: Editorial Guaymaras Editorial Iberoamerica. Very Good+. [1995]. First Edition. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



70) TO STEP ASIDE: Seven Stories
Coward, Noel

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Binding sound. Spine somewhat darkened but gilt lettering intact and clear. Red cloth boards have very minimal wear at head and tail of spine, but not frayed. Points sharp. End papers have foxing. The previous owner's name in neat penmanship dated Xmas 1939. Pages clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Includes "The Wooden Madonna", "Traveler's Joy", "Aun... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



71) THE OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH SHORT STORIES
Byatt, A. S

New York: Oxford University Press. New. [2003]. Trade paperback. 019280376X . New book in as new condition. ; Oxford Books of Prose; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 472 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



72) Talking Tidewater: Writers on the Chesapeake
Harwood, Richard

Chestertown, MD: The Literary House Press Washington College. Fine+. [1996]. Second Printing. Trade paperback. 0937692131 . Second printing, 2003 the Literary House Press. Book is as new. Not a remainder. ; Includes works by John Barth, Robert Day, David Finkel, Bill Gifford, Tom Horton, Anne Hughes Jander, Eugene McCarthy, William W. Warner and Jonathan Yardley. ; 0.55 x 9.01 x 6.03 Inches; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



73) Antologia Escolar De La Poesia Mexicana
Rioseco, Arturo Torres; Rael, Juan B

Mexico: Libreria Printania, S. A.. Very Good. 1960. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 187 pages; Very Good condition. Text in Spanish. One light creases. Cover lightly age tanned at spine. Name written and stamped on front cover, also stamped on front fly-leaf and outside page edges. Solid, otherwise clean. A selection, commentaries, notes and glossary of great Mexicana poets. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



74) Future Power, A Science Fiction Anthology
Dann, Jack & Dozois, Gardner

NY: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Thus. Hardcover. 0394494202 . 196 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ has tiny rubbing at corner tips and spine tips - with light rubbing at flap folds. A Solid, Clean copy. Stories by Gotschalk; Lafferty; Effinger; Le Guin; Jorgensson; McIntyre; Knight; Tiptree and Wolfe. A Bright, Beautiful, Solid copy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



75) Evergreen Review September 1969 Vol. 13 No. 70
Barney Rosset, ed

Evergreen Review September 1969 Vol. 13 No. 70
New York: Evergreen Review, 1969. Much read, in fair condition. Interior pages are age darkened, one page has writing, coupon clipped. Bottom third of back cover similarly removed. Tear along the lower spine, binding is holding yet. Good reading copy. Bukowski "The Birth and Death of an Underground Newpaper"Julius Lester "White Woman - Black Man" No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$11.75



76) THE NEW FAMILY: The Graywolf Annual Eight
(Wolff, Tobias; Braverman, Kate; Baxter, Charles; Bryant, Dorothy; McElroy, Colleen and others) edited by Scott Walker

THE NEW FAMILY: The Graywolf Annual Eight
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, (1991.) . First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. . Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . A collection of short stories which celebrate our broader understanding of what a family can be. In addition to the writers above, this includes contributions by Maxine Kumin, Dennis McFarland, Molly Best Tinsley, Ellen Hunnicutt, Joan Wickersham and more. Brief notes on the authors. 337 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



77) THE BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 25: A Selection from The Guardian 1975 - 1976
Webb, W. L., editor

London: Collins, 1976. . First printing. . Very good in a very good dustjacket (long gift inscription, pc) . A. J. P. Taylor introduces a selection from the 1975/76 Guardian. Cartoons by Bryan McAllister, Gibbard, Horner and John Kent. Among the many contributors is William Golding. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



78) THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1985
[Smiley, Jane] Godwin, Gail, editor (contributors include Joyce Carol Oates, Russell Banks, Ethan Canin, Bharati Mukherjee, and others.)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1985. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . SIGNED by Jane Smiley at her story 'Lily.' Very good in wrappers (inscription inside front cover., tape reinforcement to part of spine) . 20 short stories selected from US and Canadian magazines Series editor Shannon Ravenel. In addition to the contributors shown above, this includes stories by Michael Bishop, E. L. Doctorow, John L'Heureux, Margaret Edwards, Starkey Flythe, H. E.... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



79) SCRIBNER'S BEST OF THE FICTION WORKSHOPS 1998
Shields, Carol, editor. (Kiran Desai, Julie Otsuka, Carolyn Moon, Richard Elson and others, contributors.)

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1998.) . Trade paperback original - 2nd printing. . Very near fine in wrappers (new, unread copies, but with a little sunning to the covers.) . A collection of 22 short stories selected, and with an introduction, by guest editor, Carol Shields, from over one hundred writing programs around the United States and Canada. Included are stories, preceding their first books, from such writers as the 2006 Booker Prize winning author Kiran Desai and Julie Otsuka. Other young con... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



80) SHORT STORIES BY WOMEN: The Graywolf Annual Two
(Munro, Alice; Erdrich, Louise; Colwin, Laurie; Bowles, Jane; Gallagher, Tess and others.) Walker, Scott, editor

SHORT STORIES BY WOMEN: The Graywolf Annual Two
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1986. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (some sunning to the covers.) . A wonderful collection of thirteen stories - in addition to the authors shown above other contributors include Mavis Gallant, Susan Minot, Bobbie Ann Mason, Ann Beattie, Joy Williams and Elizabeth Tallant. Biographical notes. 176 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



Results 61 - 80 of 229
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy