Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 81 - 100 of 229
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (184)
Fine or New (52)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (111)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)
With dust jacket (146)
Signed (46)
With photos (96)

Filter by country:
United States (229)

Filter by price:
81) THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1988
Miller, Sue, editor (Michael Chabon, Edwidge Danticat, Richard Ford, Jhumpa Lahiri, and others, contributors.)

THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1988
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 2002. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Fine in stiff wrappers (as new). . An anthology from magazines in the US and Canada published in 2001. Introduction by Miller. In addition to the authors mentioned above, this also includes stories by E. L. Doctorow, Carolyn Cooke, Melissa Hardy, Jill McCorkle, Jim Shepard, Alice Munro and more. Notes on the contributors, a listing of other distinguished stories, and information on the magaz... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



82) THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 2002
Miller, Sue, editor

THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 2002
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Fine. . These books are notable for the amount of good - and interesting -writing compressed into one volume. Includes stories by Alice Munro, Jhumpa Lahiri, Michael Chabon, Edwidge Danticat, Jill McCorkle, Carolyn Cooke and more. Brief biographies of the contributors. Introductions by Sue Miller and Katrina Kennison, series editor. Includes contributors' notes and list of 100 other distinguis... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



83) MEN AT WAR
Hemingway, Ernest, editor

MEN AT WAR
New York: Avon, (1952.) . First paperback printing. . Good in glossy wrappers (usual toning to the pages, tear at top of spine.) . A collection of "the best war stories of all time" edited by and with an introduction by Hemingway, Authors range from Faulkner to Winston Churchill, from Kipling to Hemingway, Victor Hugo, C. S. Forester and many others. An Avon Double size book, code G1006. 638 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



84) SPEAKING FOR OURSELVES: American Ethnic Writing
Faderman, Lillian and Bradshaw, Barbara, editors

Glenview, IL: Scott Foresman, 1969. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Good in illustrated wrappers - a few pencil notations, some wear to covers, prev owner's name. . An interesting anthology intended as a college level textbook. Includes brief introductions to each author. 615 pgs. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



85) THE BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 29
Webb, W. L., editor

London: Collins, 1980. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . Shirley Williams introduces a selection from the 1979/80 Guardian. Cartoons by Bryan McAllister. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



86) The Plays of Anton Chekov: Nine Plays Including the Sea Gull, the Cherry Orchard, the Three Sisters and Others
Chekov, Anton

New York: Caxton House, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1945]. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine has minimal wear. Lettering is dull. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. There is light foxing on the endpapers. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



87) John B. Stephenson, Appalachian Humanist: An Anthology
Stephenson, John B. & Thomas R. Ford (editor)

Ashland, Kentucky: The Jesse Stuart Stuart Foundation. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1931672032 . Book is fine-as new, DJ has 1/4 inch closed tear at bottom edge of front, else fine. ; 1.2 x 9.4 x 7.2 Inches; 349 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



88) An Anthology of American Poetry: Lyric America 1630-1930
Kreymborg, Alfred

New York: Tudor Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1930]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1399970267 . Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering has rubbing at edges. Spine somewhat darkened and gilt lettering at bottom of spine is partially worn. Binding sound. Endpapers and adjacent leaves have foxing due to acid paper. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown endpaper. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked other than occasional spots of foxing. Top edge tinted carmine... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



89) Duplications: And Other Stories
Levi, Enrique Jaramillo & Leland H. Chambers (translator)

Pittsburgh, PA: Latin American Literary Review Press. Fine+. 1994. Trade paperback. 093548065x . Book is as new. Not a remainder. ; Discoveries; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



90) The Philosophy of Hegel [ML 239]
Hegel, Wilhelm Friedrich and Friedrich, Carl J. (editor)

New York: The Modern Library. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1953]. Later Printing. Hardcover. Published in 1953, this is a 1967 printing based on the cover style. Book is fine. Top edge of text block lightly toned from age. DJ has light wear at edges and some small rubbed spots. Price ($2.45) not clipped. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering is Toledano Style 12 (used in 1967), DJ is type l (1965-1966). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 552 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



91) JACKANAPES AND OTHER TALES WITH LIFE
Ewing, Juliana Horatia Ewing and Horatia K. F. Gatty

Boston: Little Brown and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover with gilt panel on spine and decorations in black. The corners and head, tail of spine worn. Binding sound, the spine is slightly tilted. The pages are clean and unmarked. Lacking the DJ. ; Includes a memorial biography of Juliana Ewing by her sister, Jackanapes, Daddy Darwin's Dovecot, and The Story of a Short Life, all separately paginated. Illustrated with B&W drawings. ; 12mo 7"... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



92) Evergreen Review No. 68 - July 1969
Barney Rosset, Ed

Evergreen Review No. 68 - July 1969
New York: Evergreen Review, 1969. A gently read copy in very good condition. Covers have just a little edge wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and a little tanned. Light wear from reading. We found no markings inside or out. Articles: Complete play by Pinter; from Jean Genet's "Funeral Rites"; more. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$12.02



93) SHORT STORIES BY MEN: The Graywolf Annual Four
(Ford, Richard; O'Brien, Tim; Carver, Raymond; Kittredge, William and others.) Walker, Scott, editor

St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1988. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Near fine. . A wonderful collection of stories - in addition to the authors shown above other contributors include Stuart Dybek, Frederick Busch, Allan Cheuse, Tobias Wolff, Robert Olmstead, Charles Baxter and more. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$13.00



94) PLANT VOICES
Fincke, Gary

Philadelphia: Yardbird Books. Fine. [1991]. First Edition. Paperback. 0962025143 . As new, gift inscription by author on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$13.00



95) POW WOW: Charting the Fault Lines in the American Experience - Short Fiction from Then to Now
Reed, Ishmael, editor, with Carla Blank

POW WOW: Charting the Fault Lines in the American Experience - Short Fiction from Then to Now
New York: Da Capo Press - Perseus Books, (2009.) . First printing, the trade paperback issue. . Near fine in illustrated wrappers. . An anthology that includes work ranging from animal stories of the Northwest Coast Eyaks to African-American folklore to reflections on the American Muslim experience. Includes contributions from both well-know writers like Langston Hughes, Gertrude Stein, Russell Banks, and Zora Neale Hurston to newly discovered writers of all races, genders, and backgrounds. Among the ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$13.50



96) DEATH AND DOUGHNUTS: Griggs Anthology
[Griggs, Rick, publisher] Norman, Fred, editor. (Cissi Shannon, Charlene Villella, James Garvey and others, contributors.)

DEATH AND DOUGHNUTS: Griggs Anthology
San Ramon, California: Manfit Press, (1998.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Short stories, poems and essays, winners of the annual writing contest of the 'Across the River Writers' Rountable.' The title story was the first prize winner in the short story category. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$14.00



97) A BOOK OF COMFORT: An Anthology
Goudge, Elizabeth, editor

New York: Coward-McCann, 1964. . Family Bookshelf edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A treasury of prose and poetry offering wisdom and consolation for the difficulties and challenges of life. Illustrated by Gloria Kamen. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



98) FUN PHANTOMS: Tales of Ghostly Entertainments
Manley, Sean and Lewis, Gogo, editors (dustjacket art by Edward Gorey)

New York: Lothrup, Lee & Shepherd, 1979. . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped.) . Ghost stories by such writers as John Kendrick Bangs, Oscar Wilde, Saki and others, selected and with an introduction to each story by the editors. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



99) MEN AT WAR
Hemingway, Ernest, editor

MEN AT WAR
New York: Avon, (1952.) . First paperback printing. . Very good in glossy wrappers (usual toning to the pages.) . A collection of "the best war stories of all time" edited by and with an introduction by Hemingway, Authors range from Faulkner to Winston Churchill, from Kipling to Hemingway, Victor Hugo, C. S. Forester and many others. An Avon Double size book, code G1006. 638 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



100) UNDER THE MASK: An Anthology about Prejudice in America
Weiss, Karel, editor

New York: Delacorte, 1972. . First printing. . Ex-library with usual stamps, signs of pocket removal, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. Bound in sturdy illustrated library binding, which reproduces the design on the dj. . A collection of documents and accounts that reveal the pain and destruction that have been inflicted on minorities in America: Indians, African Americans, Asian Americans and Latin Americans. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



Results 81 - 100 of 229
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy