Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 101 - 120 of 229
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (184)
Fine or New (52)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (111)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)
With dust jacket (146)
Signed (46)
With photos (96)

Filter by country:
United States (229)

Filter by price:
101) Baudelaire, Rimbaud, Verlain: Selected Verse and Prose Poems
Bernstein, Joseph M. (editor)

New York: The Citadel Pres. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. [1947]. Hardcover. Blue paper over boards has some fading, but is clean with minimal wear. There is a 1/4 inch closed tear at base of spine. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has tears, chipping, and tape repair on inner side. There is age toning present. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



102) A Comprehensive Anthology of American Poetry [ML 101]
Aiken, Conrad (editor)

New York: The Modern Library. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1944]. Later Printing. Hardcover. Book would be fine but for very light darkening of top edge from dust. DJ has wear and short tears at edges as well as tanning on interior over the spine. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Binding is Toledano Style 10 (later 1963-1964). DJ is Style i. (1954-1963). Not price clipped.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 490 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



103) Selected Stories of Eudora Welty: [ML 290] the Contents of Two Complete Books, A Curtain of Green and The Wide Net
Welty, Eudora & Katherin Anne Porter (Introduction)

New York: The Modern Library. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1943]. Later Printing. Hardcover. Book would be fine but for very light darkening of top edge from dust. DJ has wear and short tears at edges as well as tanning on interior over the spine. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Binding is Toledano Style 10 (later 1963-1964). DJ is Style i. (1954-1963). Not price clipped.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 490 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



104) THE COSMOS OF ARTHUR HOLLY COMPTON
Compton, Arthur Holly & Marjorie Johnston (editor) & Vannevar Bush (Introduction)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1299576230 . Book has previous owner's name on ffep. , else fine. Errata sheet laid in. DJ has minor edge wear, no tears, not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 468 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



105) A Poet's Prose. Selected Writings Of Louise Bogan with the Uncollected Poems
Bogan, Louise & Mary Kinzie (editor)

Athens, Ohio: Swallow Press / Ohio University Press. New. [2005]. Trade paperback. 0804010714 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



106) Chapters
Cooper, James Fenimore

Westvaco Corporation. Fine. [1986]. Hardcover. Book and Slipcase in Fine condition. No DJ as issued. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. A collection of chapters from works by James Fenimore Cooper. Nicely illustrated with reproductions of steel engravings. From a series produced by Westvaco Corp. As a christmas gift for employees. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



107) First Night: An Anthology of Romance Novellas
Safrey, Jen & Bobbi Lerman & Mary Ann Mangini & Pauline Shannon

Burlington, MA: Cashmere & Charisma Books. Fine. [2002]. Trade paperback. 1590020014 . Book is as new. Signed by one author (Shannon) opposite title page. ; 0.4 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 224 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



108) Anthology, To Use With A Guide To Teachers In NDEA Language Institutes
Belasco, Simon (Ed)

MA: D. C. and Co.. Very Good. 1961. First Trade Edition. Trade. 202 pages; Very Good condition. 1961 Edition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf wear at edges. Prior owner's name on outside page edges, and top edge of covers, also notes to back inside cover and last page. Solid, otherwise clean. Study Guide for Teachers of Linguistics. Language teaching methods and a General Section; French - German - Italian - Russian - and Spanish Sections. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



109) Andres Bernaldez - Antologia
Medeiros, Octavio De Selecion Y Prologo

Spain: Ediciones Fe. Very Good+. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 314 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. The illustrated dust jacket that covers the book is lightly worn at edges and lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Philosophical thoughts in Spanish. Includes Index. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



110) Antologia De Cuentos Espanoles - Heath's Contemporary Spanish Texts
Buceta, Erasmo (Eds. ); Hill, John N. ;

MA: D. C. Heath. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 257 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Text in Spanish. Ex-Library. Shelf wear to board edges. Library card to inside front board and front fly-leaf. Name written on inside back cover. Library Stamp to title page. Otherwise, boards are straight, with tee-niny bumps to corner tips, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The stories included in the present collection represent an effort to offer selections combi... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



111) Mr. Maugham Himself - a Collection of Writings by W. Somerset Maugham
Maugham, W. Somerset; Beecroft, John (Ed)

NY: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 688 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Black boards with gilt lettering to red. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is worn at edges, spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. Few authors have so completely revealed themselves in their writing as has W. Somerset Maugham. The Introduction by John Beecroft provides a stimulating poin... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



112) The Norton Anthology of World Masterpieces, Volume 2 - Fifth Edition
Mack, Maynard (Ed)

NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. 0393954307 . 2165 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Light blue boards with bright gilt lettering. A bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Front end paper not fitted properly. Back hinge sprung at the top. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Bernard J. W. Knox; John C. McGalliard; P. M. Pasinetti; Howard E. Hugo; Patricia Meyer Spacks; Rene Wellek; Kenneth Douglas and Sarah Lawall... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



113) Antologia De La Literatura Espanola De La Edad Media
Kohler, Eugene

Klincksieck. Good. 1970. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. 415 pages; Good Condition. Text is in SPANISH. Shallow spine creases. Solid binding. Front hinge crease. Covers and outside page edges are quite age tanned. Name/date on first blank page. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Text in SPANISH. Temoins de L'espagne, Textes Bilingues - 3. 2nd Edicion revista y corregida. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



114) Antologia de Poetas, de los Siglos XIII al XV
Martin, Adolfo Bonilla Y San

Spain: Ruiz Hermanos. Good with no dust jacket. 1917. Hardcover. 182 pages; Good/No Jacket. Text completely in SPANISH. This small 1917 hardcover is Spanish literature. Decorated covers, Red line borders; ornamental end-papers. The boards have a little darkening from handling. Spine is fading. Some foxing on the pages. Outside page edges are age tanned. Underlining and notes - tiny writing - throughout. In pretty good condition for a 1917 book. Solid. Text completely in SPANISH. Poetry Anthology, the ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



115) Harper's New Monthly Magazine, November 1871
Harper & Bros

Harper's New Monthly Magazine, November 1871
Single issue magazine in good condition. Paper wraps are sound with light edge wear, browning, some foxing. Binding is sound, square. Notice to subscribers tipped in before the title page. Leaves are age-darkened, but not fragile. Occasional foxing. We found no markings inside. Faint writing in pencil on the front cover. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$15.52



116) Street and Smith's Wild West
Chuck Martin, ed

Street and Smith's Wild West
New York: Street & Smith, 1943. A well-loved used copy, useful still for reading or reference. Covers have considerable wear, some chipping. Wrappers are partially separated from the spine. Binding--stapled--is still sound. Pages are worn, tanned and somewhat fragile We found no markings inside or out. Street & Smith's Wild West magazine, dated May 8, 1943. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$15.52



117) EROTIC INTERLUDES: Tales Told By Women
Barbach, Lonnie, editor

EROTIC INTERLUDES: Tales Told By Women
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1986. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) . An anthology of erotic fiction by women including Susan Griffin, Kim Chernin, Caroline Banks, Deena Metzger and many others. Includes brief biographies of the authors. 278 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



118) SLOW HAND: Women Writing Erotica
[Davidson, Sara, inscribed.] Slung, Michele, editor

New York: HarperCollins, (1992.) . 2nd printing. . Near fine (remainder line, lacking the dust jacket. . Collection of short stories. INSCRIBED by Sara Davidson at her story "The Wager." Also includes contributions by Carole Maso, Carolyn Banks, Lisa Tuttle, Barbara Gawdy, Wendy Law-Yone and more. 228 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



119) BEST OF THE SOUTH: From the Second Decade of New Stories from the South
Tyler, Anne, editor. Sharon Ravenel, series editor

BEST OF THE SOUTH: From the Second Decade of New Stories from the South
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 2005. . First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. . Fine in illustrated wrappers with self flaps (a new copy.) . A collection of twenty stories by "some of today's most original and talented writers" selected and with an introduction by Anne Tyler. Authors include Stephen Coyne, Pam Durban, Clyde Edgerton, Scott Ely, William Gay, Jim Grimsley, Marcia Guthridge, Michael Knight, Jill McCorkle, Thomas McNeely, Lucia Nevai, Chris ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.50



120) STANFORD SHORT STORIES 1953
Stegner, Wallace and Scowcroft, Richard, editors

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1953. . First printing. . Upper corners of boards slightly bent, and what appears to be some slight crinkling from dampness (probably sounds worse than it looks), in a somewhat worn, but near very good dj. . Preface by Wallace Stegnar. Contributors include Leonard Casper, Amador T. Daguio, Mary Lucile Dawkins, John Ferrone, Norma Crawford Kiley, Mary K. Miles, Edgar Rosenberg, William S. Schuyler, Joseph Stockwell, Bernard Taper, and Stanford Whitmore.. In additi... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



Results 101 - 120 of 229
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy