Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 161 - 180 of 238
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)
Fine or New (58)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (113)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (152)
With dust jacket (155)
Signed (49)
With photos (102)

Filter by country:
United States (238)

Filter by price:
161) Flowers of Evil: from the French of Charles Baudelaire...with the Original Texts and with a Preface by Miss Millay
Baudelaire, Charles & George Dillon & Edna St. Vincent Millay

Flowers of Evil: from the French of Charles Baudelaire...with the Original  Texts and with a Preface by Miss Millay
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. (1936). Later Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean and unworn, corners sharp. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked other than old price and bookseller's mark on front free endpaper (ffep) in light pencil, There is a foxed strip on the ffep near the gutter caused by the acid glue, and a similar strip on the rear free endpaper. Pages are not tanned. DJ has light sunning alo... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$22.00



162) The Bankrupt Bookseller
Darling, Will. Y

Edinburgh: Robert Grant & Son LTD. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. First thus. Hardcover. Red cloth cover is clean with very minimal wear, gilt lettering on spine is bright. Corners sharp. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has slight wear at edges with a few small chips from corners. Spine is tanned and faded, but perfectly legible. Interior of DJ is tanned. Price on front flap not clipped. Rear flap clipped at top corner. Book includes "The Private Papers of a Bankrupt... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$23.00



163) PRIZE STORIES 1986: The O. Henry Awards
(Walker, Alice; Oates, Joyce Carol; Adams, Alice, and others) edited by William Abrahams

New York: Doubleday, 1986. . First printing. . Fine in a near fine dustjacket. . In addition to the prizewinners and contributors shown above, this also includes stories by Bobbie Ann Mason, Ward Just, Elizabeth Spencer, Stephanie Vaughn and more. Introduction by Abrahams. Walker won first prize for 'Kindred Spirits' and Oates received a special award for continuing achievement for 'Master Race. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$24.00



164) DEATH AND DOUGHNUTS: Griggs Anthology
[Griggs, Rick, publisher] Norman, Fred, editor. (Cissi Shannon, Charlene Villella, James Garvey and others, contributors.)

DEATH AND DOUGHNUTS: Griggs Anthology
San Ramon, California: Manfit Press, (1998.) . First printing. . SIGNED by the publisher, Rick Griggs, on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Short stories, poems and essays, winners of the annual writing contest of the 'Across the River Writers' Rountable.' The title story was the first prize winner in the short story category. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$24.00



165) COOKING AND STEALING: The Tin House Nonfiction Reader
(Shields, David, signed) D'Ambrosio, Charles, introduction. Amy Bloom, Rick Moody, Kathryn Harrison, Jeffrey Eugenides, and others, contributors

COOKING AND STEALING: The Tin House Nonfiction Reader
New York: Tin House, Bloomsbury, (2004.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine (a new copy.) . The 'best of the nonfiction published' published in the literary magazine 'Tin House.' SIGNED by David Shields at his essay on Bill Murray. Also includes contributions from David Gates, Amy Bloom, Rick Moody, Francine Prose, Ann Hood, Russell Banks, Kathryn Harrison, Jeffrey Eugenides, Lisa Zeidner and many others. Introduction by Charles d'Ambrosio. Notes o... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$24.00



166) The Saul Wallen Papers: A neutral's contribution to industrial peace
Wallen, Saul & Byron Yaffe (editor)

The Saul Wallen Papers:  A neutral's contribution to industrial peace
Ithica, NY: New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Cornell University. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0875460569 . Book is as new. DJ has very light rubbing along edges, head and tail of spine. There is a small brown spot near top edge of front of DJ. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. ; Cornell studies in industrial and labor relations vol. XVII; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$24.00



167) AMERICAN APHRODITE: A Quarterly for the Fancy-free, Volume Three, Number Twelve
Roth, Samuel, editor

New York: 1953. . First thus. . Very good in very good - dust jacket (overall edgewear to dj.) . Issue dedicated to James Hanley and containing a short story by him. Also included is an open letter from the editor to the Postmaster regarding the accusations of obscenity made regarding this publication, an article on forbidden books by 'an old bibliophile' and poetry by Alfred Hines, Jr. Illustrated. 256 pages. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



168) THE DIAL: An Annual of Fiction
(Baldwin, James; Kelley, William; Brossard, Chandler; Mansfield, Katherine and others)

New York: Dial Press (Apollo Editions), 1962. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good- in wrappers (upper corner somewhat bumped, some light soiling to white background on the covers.) . Apollo #A-45. Included is a pre-publication except from Baldwin's 'Another Country' and the first chapter of Kelley's first book 'A Different Drummer' as well as a reprint of Mansfield's 'A Married Man's Story' from the 1920's Dial and stories by Warren Miller ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



169) THE BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 35: a Selection from the Guardian 1985 - 86
(Rushdie, Salman, introduction; Brink, Andre; Unsworth, Barry Walker, Martin and others) Webb, W. L.. editor

London: Collins, 1986. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . Essays and brief comments on topics ranging from a royal wedding to the situation in South Africa, the bombing of Libya and the radiation from Chernobyl. Introduced by Salman Rushdie. Cartoons by Gibbard, Brian McAlister and Steve Bell. Index. 256 pgs. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



170) STANFORD SHORT STORIES 1960
Stegner, Wallace and Scowcroft, Richard (Tillie Olsen, Wendell Berry, Ernest Gaines and others, contributors.)

Palo Alto, CA: Stanford University Press, 1960. . First printing. . Very good+ in yellow cloth with red lettering on the spine, lacking the dj. . Anthology of stories from the Stanford Creative Writing Center. Included are the first book publication of Tillie Olsen's masterpiece "Tell Me a Riddle" and the first appearance of an excerpt from Ernest Gaines first novel - a work in progress. Other contributors include Wendell Berry, Joanna Ostrow, Nancy Huddleston Packer and more. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



171) THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1996
[Oates, Joyce Carol and Lynne Sharon Schwartz, signed] Wideman, John Edgar, editor

THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1996
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1996. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good+. . SIGNED by two contributors: Joyce Carol Oates at her short story 'Ghost Girls' and by Lynne Sharon Schwartz at her story 'The Trip to Halawa Valley.'An anthology from magazines in the US and Canada published in 1995. Introduction by Wideman. Also includes stories by Rick Bass, Robert Olen Butler, Lan Samantha Chang, Jamaica Kincaid, Alice Adams, Stephen Dixon, Jun... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



172) ND: NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY 37
(McClure,Michael; Walter Abish; J. G. Ballard; Cid Corman; Nelida Pinon and others.) Laughlin, J., editor with Peter Glasgold and Frederick R. Martin

New York: New Directions, (1978.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (a few corners creased, price-clipped.) . An international anthology including contributions from Walter Abish, Jorge Carrera Andrade, Homero Aridjis, J. G. Ballard, Martin Bax, Marcel Blecher, Jean Cocteau, Cid Corman, Andre Du Bouchet, Stephen Emerson, Gavin Ewart, Allen Grossman, Paavo Haavikko, W. J. Holinger, Miroslav Holub, Eduardo Gudino Kieffer, Elizabeth Marraffino, Paul Pines, Nelida Pinon, Edouard Roditi, ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



173) FANTASTIC TALES: Visionary and Everyday
Calvino, Italo, editor (Nathaniel Hawthorne, Nikolai Gogol, Edgar Allan Poe, Charles Dickens, H.G. Wells, and Ivan Turgenev, and other contributors.)

New York: Pantheon, (1997.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Twenty-six classic supernatural tales from the nineteenth century British and European tradition, selected and with an introduction by Italo Calvino - divided into two sections - visionary which includes 'The Story of the Demoniac Pacheco' by Jan Potocki; 'The Sandman' by E.T.A. Hoffmann; Young Goodman Brown by Hawthorne - and the everyday, which includes The Tell-Tale Heart by Poe, The Shadow by Hans Christian... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



174) THE BEST MAGAZINE ARTICLES: 1967
Walker, Gerald, editor (Gay Talese, John McPhee, Gore Vidal and others, contributors.)

THE BEST MAGAZINE ARTICLES: 1967
New York: Crown, (1967.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a very good dustjacket. . Anthology of twenty articles published in 1967 in such magazines and journals as Atlantic, The Paris Review, The New Yorker, Esquire and more. Includes Gay Talese on Joe DiMaggio after the death of Marilyn Monroe; Gore Vidal on pornography; Dick Schaap's 'Death of a Hooked Heiress; , Stephen Becker, Conrad Aiken, Conrad Knickerbocker's study of novelist Malcolm Lowry; Fowler's portrait of Allen Gins... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



175) THE PEREGRINE READER
(Cheuse, Alan, signed; Carver, Raymond; Doctorow, E. L.; O'Brien, Tim; Matthiessen, Peter, et als) Vause, Mikel and Porter, Carl, editors

THE PEREGRINE READER
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1996. . First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Fine (as new) in glossy illustrated wrappers. . SIGNED by Alan Cheuse at his story, 'The Tennessee Waltz.' A retrospective collection of works read by participants at the National Undergraduate Literature Conference over the past 12 years - included are prose, poetry and essays by the authors shown above and by others including Richard Ford, Tess Gallager, Carolyn Forche, John... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



176) THE PEREGRINE READER
(Nelson, Antonya; Carlson, Ron; Wolff, Tobias; Unger, Douglas; Carver, Raymond; Doctorow, E. L.; O'Brien, Tim; Matthiessen, Peter, et als) Vause, Mikel and Porter, Carl, editors

THE PEREGRINE READER
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1996. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (slight edgewear.) . A retrospective collection of works read by participants at the National Undergraduate Literature Conference over the past 12 years - included are prose, poetry and essays by the authors shown above and by others including Richard Ford, Tess Gallager, Carolyn Forche, John Barth, John Edgar Wideman, Tobias Wolff, Robert Stone and more. Includes previously unpublished essays on the reading and ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



177) THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1995
[Anthology, signed] Smiley, Jane, editor

THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1995
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. (1997.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Very good overall - some wear to the covers, including a small peeled spot on front cover, and a few indentations, . Among the contributors are Thom Jones, Jaimy Gordon, Jamaica Kincaid, Kate Braverman, Don DeLillo and more. SIGNED on the title page by the editor Jane Smiley, Included are notes on each contributor and a brief commentary by each one on the genesis of that particular short story. xvii, 366 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



178) THE PUSHCART PRIZE XXIII: Best of the Small Presses, 1999
Bill Henderson, Bill, editor

THE PUSHCART PRIZE XXIII:  Best of the Small Presses, 1999
Wainscott, New York: Pushcart Press, (1992.) . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket (chipping and edgewear to the dj, especially at the ends of the spine, now protected by an archival cover.) . An annual anthology of essays, short stories and poems, selected from small literary journals across America - a reflection of the diversity and excellence to be found in offbeat publications from across the United States. Includes fiction from Colum McCann, Bharati Mukherjee, Patricia Hampl, Jeffrey Eu... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



179) PRIZE STORIES 1987: The O. Henry Awards
(Erdrich, Louise; Johnson, Joyce; Oates, Joyce Carol; Adams, Alice; Barthelme, Donald; Robison, Mary and others) edited by William Abrahams

PRIZE STORIES 1987: The O. Henry Awards
New York: Doubleday, 1987. . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket (creasing to rear flap of dj, a bit of rubbing,) . In addition to the prizewinners and contributors shown above, this also includes stories by Robert Boswell, Gina Berriault, Millicent Dillon and more. Introduction by Abrahams. Erdrich and Johnson jointly won first prize for 'Fleur' and 'The Children's Wing.' ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



180) THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 2000
Doctorow, E. L, editor; Walter Mosley, signed

THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 2000
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Fine in printed wrappers. . These books are notable for the amount of good - and interesting -writing compressed into one volume. Includes stories by Amy Bloom, Raymond Carver, Jhumpa Lahiri, Ha Jin, Ron Carlson, Junot Diaz and more.SIGNED by Walter Mosley at his story 'Pet Fly.' Brief biographies of the contributors. Edited and with an ntroduction by E. :L Doctorow. Katrina Kennison, ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



Results 161 - 180 of 238
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy