Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1280)Fine or New (83)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1417)Paperback (914)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (522)With dust jacket (1723)
Signed (65)
With photos (1542)
Filter by country:
United States (2326)United Kingdom (31)
Australia (8)
Canada (3)
Filter by price:
| 21) |
Gone With The Wind
|
|
Permabooks, New York, 1961, 4th Printing stated, soft covers, soiling, edge wear, light creasing on front, tight binding, 862 pages, intact, clean, no writing or marks, light age tanning, 12mo (7 1/8" tall).... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Tragedy of King Richard the Second
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1978 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author! ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$1.50
|
|
| 23) |
Merchant of Venice
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1992 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author! ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$1.50
|
|
| 24) |
Incidents in the Life of a Servant Girl
|
|
Signet Classic, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Large surface tear on front cover. 2000 Mass Market Paperback. xxii, 234 pages. "In one of the most significant slave narratives ever written, Harriet Jacobs, born a slave to mulatto parents in 1813 North Carolina, recounts her remarkable story. From her sale to an abusive master, to her bid for freedom as the lover of a white man, to her ultimate and harrowing emancipation, this work is an outstanding example of a woman's extraordinary courage -... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$1.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Phantom of the Opera
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Dalmatian Press Classic. Very Good. 2007. Unabridged Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 1403739064 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight bumping and wear to cover edges and corners. Very small dent and thin rub front cover spine edge. Faint diagonal crease starting front cover. Small sticker rear cover, light sticker remnant front cover surface. Publishing error pages 55-92 front ends slightly longer than rest of pages. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8"... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Kit Carson: Folk Hero and Man
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- Dust Jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Bumps to cover top corners and top page corners. Light clear stain down front cover near front edge. Very slight spine end crimps. Deckle front page ends. DJ is very good - (minus). DJ bumps top corners. DJ back top and bottom edge have small about 1/2 inch tears. Light DJ spine end bumps. One small about 1/2 inch closed tear t... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$4.25
|
|
| 27) |
Her Complete Novels: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, Northanger Abbey, Persuasion, Lady Susan
|
|
|
Avenel Books, 1981. Hardcover. Fair/Good. 1103 pages; spine canted a bit, some edge wear to jacket and boards, pages tanned; reading copy; Contains the complete text of Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, Northanger Abbey, Persuasion, Lady Susan ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 28) |
The History of Rasselas Prince of Abyssinia
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1962. Trade Paperback. Good. 112 pages; some edge wear, occasional highlighting in the text; Bored by the endless contentment of 'the happy valley', Prince Rasselas escapes with his sister. They rove the world searching for the secret of happiness and the ideal way to live. Repeatedly the pleasures they glimpse dissolve on closer acquaintance, and the great men they admire prove flawed. Where, then, are happiness and purpose to be found? ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 29) |
To Have and Have Not
|
|
New York: Permabooks, 1956. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 180 pages; spine and cover creasing, edge wear, binding is loose, inside front cover stained; Harry Morgan was hard, the classic Hemingway hero, rum-running, gun-running and man-running from Cuba to the Florida Keys in the depression. He ran risks, too, from stray coastguard bullets and sudden double-crosses. But it was the only way he could keep his boat, keep his independence, and keep his belly full. "This active, passionate life on the verg... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 30) |
John Brown's Body
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1928. Hardcover. Good. 336 pages; corners bumped, edges worn, some light soiling to boards, pencil notations on title page; One of the most widely read poems of our time a masterful retelling of the American Civil War ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 31) |
Moll Flanders
|
|
|
Hertfordshire, England: Wordsworth Editions Limited, 1993 Mild shelf wear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 32) |
Oliver Goldsmith's The Vicar of Wakefield
|
|
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, green boards with red shield title box, dark blue border design on front, dark blue lettering along spine, boards show light soiling, bumping and light rubbing on edges, 247 pages, 7 pages of an alphabetical listing of Educational Works, Published by the Educational Publishing Company along with prices, edited with introduction and notes by Jennie E. Keysor, no writing or marks, age tanning on pages, front and rear paste-downs and free end-papers, light soiling on som... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Jonathan Livingston Seagull: A Story
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1973. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 2nd printing. Spine & cover creased, ink name on first page, pencil inside back cover. 1973 Mass Market Paperback. 127 pp. "People who make their own rules when they know they're right... people who get a special pleasure out of doing something well (even if only for themselves)... people who know there's more to this whole living thing than meets the eye: they'll be with Jonathan Seagull all the way. Others may simply escap... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$2.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Gospel According to the Son
|
|
Random House, New York, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 1997 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 242 pages. "For two thousand years, the brief ministry of a young Nazarene preacher has remained the largest single determinant of Western civilization's triumphs and disasters. Now, Norman Mailer has written a novel about Jesus's life. Is God speaking to me? Jesus asks. Or am I hearing voices? If the voices are from God, why has He chosen me as His son? And if they ar... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$2.50
|
|
| 35) |
Treasure Island
|
|
Wego LLC.. Trade Paperback. Good. Nice bright copy with corner edge wear, minor ink to title page, some pages dog-eared. We have more books available by this author!. 246 pp. "Treasure Island is an adventure novel by Robert Louis Stevenson, narrating a tale of "pirates and buried gold". First published as a book in 1883, it was originally serialised in the children's magazine Young Folks between 1881-82 under the title The Sea Cook, or Treasure Island. Traditionally considered a coming-... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$2.50
|
|
| 36) |
Gulliver's Travels
|
|
Barnes & Noble Classics, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Bright copy with very minor corner edge wear. 2003 Mass Market Paperback. 333 pp. "This masterpiece tells the incredible tale of Lemuel Gulliver, an English ship's surgeon. He is shipwrecked upon the shores of Lilliput, where the residents are only six inches high, then journeys takes him to the land of Brobdingnag, populated by giants, a floating island in the sky, and a land where horses have intelligence and man lives as a be... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$2.50
|
|
| 37) |
Villette
|
|
Signet, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with creasing to wraps, corner edge wear & page ridge tone. 1987 Mass Market Paperback. 485 pp. "Charlotte Brontë (21 April 1816 â 31 March 1855) was a British novelist, the eldest of the three famous Brontë sisters whose novels have become standards of English literature. Charlotte Brontë, who used the pen name Currer Bell, is best known for Jane Eyre, one of the most famous of Englis... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$2.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Death of Ivan Ilych and Other Stories
|
|
|
Signet Classics, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor cover edge wear, pages toned, some pages dog-eared, spine creased, ink name on first page. 1960 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "The Death of Ivan Ilyich is a masterly meditation on life and death, recounting the physical decline and spiritual awakening of a worldly, successful man who is faced with his own mortality. Only in his last agonizing moments does Ivan Ilyich finally confront his true nature, and ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$2.50
|
|
| 39) |
Notes from Underground
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some ink markings. 1992 Mass Market Paperback. 153 pp. "Notes from Underground, also translated in English as Notes from the Underground or Letters from the Underworld, though Notes from Underground is the most literal translation (1864) is a short novel by Fyodor Dostoyevsky. It is considered by many to be the world's first existentialist novel. It presents itself as an excerpt from the rambling memoirs of a bitter, isolated, unnamed narrator (gen... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$2.50
|
|
| 40) |
All Quiet on the Western Front
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Highlighting. 1958 Mass Market Paperback. 256 pp. Classic war novel. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$2.50
|
|









