Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1668)Fine or New (117)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1641)Paperback (1142)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (745)With dust jacket (2007)
Signed (73)
With photos (1542)
Filter by country:
United States (2779)United Kingdom (31)
Australia (8)
Canada (3)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
The Ox-Bow Incident
|
|
|
Signet Classics / New American Library, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minor Ink in Text. 1960 Mass Market Paperback. 224 pp. "The Ox-Bow Incident is a 1940 western novel by Walter Van Tilburg Clark, in which two drifters are drawn into a posse formed to find the murderer of a local man. The story is told in the first-person perspective by Art Croft. In 1943, the novel was adapted into an Academy-award nominated movie of the same name, directed by William A. Wellman and starring Henry Fonda ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$2.50
|
|
| 42) |
Winter's Tale
|
|
|
NY: The Dell Book. Good. 1957. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 287 pages; Good condition. DELL D191. Reading creases. Outside page edges are age darkened. Solid, clean. The eleven stories in the volume encompass the natural and supernatural, the world of reality and the realm of the incorporeal. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 43) |
HARD TIMES (A WATERMILL CLASSIC) Complete and Unabridged
|
|
Mahwah, NJ: Watermill Classic. Near Fine. 1988. Paperback. 0816714630 . Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight front cover bottom edge wear. Very light front cover bottom corner bump. Very slight and tiny bump back cover bottom edge. Light page edge tanning. ; Mass Market PB; 313 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 44) |
GREAT EXPECTATIONS (WATERMILL CLASSIC) Complete and Unabridge
|
|
Mahwah, NJ: Watermill Press. Fine. 1983. Paperback. 0893757853 . Book is Fine. Clean and unmarked text. As new sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight corner bumps. Very slight sticker remnant bottom spine. Light wrinkle back cover near spine edge - appears part of binding process error. Light page edge tanning. ; Mass Market PB; 523 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Band of Angels
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine with no Dust Jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight spine end crimps. Very slight cover corner tip bumps and wear. Small remainder mark on bottom page ends. Deckle front page ends. Previous owner's name blacked out on inside front paste-down paper. Light spine surface wear. ; Remainder; 314 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Room with a View (Bantam Classic)
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Single light spine crease. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "This Edwardian social comedy explores love and prim propriety among an eccentric cast of characters assembled in an Italian pensione and in a corner of Surrey, England. A charming young English woman, Lucy Honeychurch, faints into the arms of a fellow Britisher when she witnesses a murder in a Florentine piazza. Attracted to this man, George Eme... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 47) |
Faust Part 2
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, pages toned. 1975 Mass Market Paperback. The second part of Goethe's masterpiece opens with Faust struggling to recover from the death of his beloved Gretchen. The quick-witted demon Mephistopheles soon persuades him to look beyond his sorrow and enter the world of politics and power, but the great scholar is still eager for new sensations, and asks Mephistopheles to reveal Helen of Troy to him in a vision. Overwhelmed by her beauty, F... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 48) |
Age of Innocence
|
|
|
Collier Books / Macmillan Publishing Company, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages lightly toned, light cover creasing. 1993 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 366 pp. Movie edition. Michelle Pfeiffer and Daniel Day-Lewis on front cover. Introduction by R.W.B. Lewis. "Newland Archer saw little to envy in the marriages of his friends, yet he prided himself that in May Welland he had found the companion of his needs--tender and impressionable, with equal purity of ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Woman of Substance
|
|
|
Harper Torch, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 2000 PRINTING. Moderate shelf & cover edge wear, pages lightly toned, spine creased, cover corner creasing. We have more books available by this author!. "Emma Harte Lowther Ainsley is seventy-eight years old and one of the richest, most powerful women in the world. Self-reliant and ruthless, she uses money as a weapon and adversity as a tool. In her poverty-stricken youth. Emma exhibited an uncommon amount of initiative and intelligence even as a ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 50) |
Song of Solomon (Oprah's Book Club)
|
|
|
Plume, 1987. Trade Paperback. Fair. A READING COPY ONLY. First 8 pages loose but included, cover corners lightly creased, pages slightly toned, 1/2" tear on spine base. 1987 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Song of Solomon explores the quest for cultural identity through an African American folktale about enslaved Africans who escape slavery by fleeing back to Africa. The novel tells the story of Macon 'Milkman' Dead, a young man alienated from himself and ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 51) |
Ethan Frome
|
|
|
Signet Classic, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light page toning, some minor shelf wear, small crease across front cover, spine creased. 1987 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Set against the bleak winter landscape of New England, Ethan Frome is the story of a poor farmer, lonely and downtrodden, his wife Zeena, and her cousin, the enchanting Mattie Silver. In the playing out of this short novel's powerful and engrossing drama, Edith Wharton constructe... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 52) |
Sentimental Education (Penguin Classics)
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Moderate shelf wear, cover corners creased, faint stain along top page edge, pages toned. 1982 Mass Market Paperback. 430 pages. "Based on Flaubertâs own youthful passion for an older woman, Sentimental Education was described by its author as 'the moral history of the men of my generation.' It follows the amorous adventures of Frederic Moreau, a law student who, returning home to Normandy from Paris, notices Mme Arnoux, a sl... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 53) |
Three Plays By Eugene O'Neill: Desire Under the Elms; Strange Interlude; Mourning Becomes Electra: Homecoming, The Hunted, The Haunted
|
|
|
Vintage Books / Random House, Inc., 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf wear, pages slightly toned. 1973 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 376 pages. "Desire Under the Elms is a play by Eugene O'Neill, published in 1924, and is now considered an American classic. In 1958, a film version was produced. Along with Mourning Becomes Electra, it represents one of O'Neill's attempts to place plot elements and themes of Greek tragedy in a rural N... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 54) |
Age of Innocence
|
|
|
Collier Books / Macmillan Publishing Company, 1993. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased, cover surface wear, pages slightly toned. 1993 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. MOVIE EDITION. 366 pages. Michelle Pfeiffer and Daniel Day-Lewis on front cover. Introduction by R.W.B. Lewis. "Newland Archer saw little to envy in the marriages of his friends, yet he prided himself that in May Welland he had found the companion of his needs--tender and impres... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 55) |
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1972 Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 56) |
Nostromo: A Tale of the Seaboard
|
|
|
Signet Classic, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1960 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Set in the imaginary South American republic of Costaguana, this work is an illustration of the impact of foreign exploitation on a developing nation. As Sulaco, site of an English/American controlled silver mine establishes its independence, its ideals are inevitably compromised." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 57) |
Kidnapped
|
|
|
World's Best Reading, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Godwin, Frankq. No dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, text unmarked. 1986 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 249 pages. "Seventeen-year-old David Balfour's villainous uncle has him kidnapped in order to steal his inheritance. David escapes only to fall into the dangerous company of rebels who are resisting British redcoats in the Scottish h... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 58) |
The Color Purple
|
|
|
Washington Square Press, 1983. Trade Paperback. Fair. A READING COPY ONLY. Spine leans right, sticker remnant on front cover, cover edge wear, heavy staining on covers & pages, binding cracked, shelf wear. 1983 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Alice Walker won the Pulitzer Prize and the American Book Award for her novel The Color Purple, which was preceded by The Third Life of Grange Copeland and Meridian. Her other bestselling novels include By the Light of My Fath... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 59) |
Bread and Wine: A Novel
|
|
Penguin Books, Inc., New York, 1946. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Front hinge slightly loose, shelf wear, pages heavily toned, pencil notes inside back cover. 1946 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 328 pages. "Bread and Wine is a pro-socialist novel written by Ignazio Silone. It was finished while the author was in exile from Mussolini's Italy. It was first published in 1936 in a German language edition in Switzerland as Brot und Wein, and in an En... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 60) |
Mark Twain's Library of Humor
|
|
|
Bonanza Books, New York, 1969. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Kemble, E.W.. Foxing on page ridges, ink gift note on front free endpaper, light shelf wear. Binding tight. 1969 Hard Cover. xxviii, 707 pages. "Beginning with the piece that made Mark Twain famous -- 'The Notorious Jumping Frog of Calaveras County' -- and ending with his fanciful 'How I Edited an Agricultural Paper,' this treasure trove of an anthology, an abridgment of the 1888 original, collects twenty of Twain's own pieces,... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|



