Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1668)Fine or New (117)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1641)Paperback (1142)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (745)With dust jacket (2007)
Signed (73)
With photos (1542)
Filter by country:
United States (2779)United Kingdom (31)
Australia (8)
Canada (3)
Filter by price:
| 621) |
Dracula
|
|
Penguin Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minimal shelf wear to wraps, mild page ridge tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1993 Trade Paperback. 520 pp. "Dracula is an 1897 novel by Irish author Bram Stoker, featuring as its primary antagonist the vampire Count Dracula. It was first published as a hardcover in 1897 by Archibald Constable and Co. Dracula has been attributed to many literary genres including vampire literature, horror fiction, the gothic novel and invasion ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 622) |
Red Azalea
|
|
Berkley Books, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minimal shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1999 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 304 pp. "This New York Times Notable Book tells the true story of what it was like growing up in Mao's China, where the soul was secondary to the state, beauty was mistrusted, and love could be punishable by death. Newsweek calls Anchee Min's prose "as delicate and evocative as a traditional Chinese brus... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 623) |
The Story of My Boyhood and Youth (The John Muir Library)
|
|
Sierra Club Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with some tone, edge wear & creasing to cover, page ridges lightly toned, inked inscription on front free endpaper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1989 Trade Paperback. 160 pp. "John Muir (21 April 1838 â 24 December 1914) was a Scottish-born American naturalist, author, and early advocate of preservation of wilderness in the United States. His letters, essays, and books telling of his adventures in nature, especially... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 624) |
Teach Us To Outgrow Our Madness: 4 Short Novels - The Day He Himself Shall Wipe My Tears Away, Prize Stock, Teach Us To Outgrow Our Madness, Aghwee The Sky Monster
|
|
Grove Press, Inc., 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with repaired binding, mild shelf wear to wraps, pages clean. 1977 Trade Paperback. 261 pp. "These four novels display Oeâs passionate and original vision. Oe was ten when American jeeps first drove into the mountain village where he lived, and his literary work reveals the tension and ambiguity forged by the collapse of values of his childhood on the one hand and the confrontation with American writers on the other. The... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 625) |
Thousand Cranes
|
|
Perigee Books. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with minor shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 147 pp. "Yasunari Kawabata (14 June 1899 â 16 April 1972) was a Japanese short story writer and novelist whose spare, lyrical, subtly-shaded prose works won him the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1968, the first Japanese author to receive the award. His works have enjoyed broad international appeal and are still widely read." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 626) |
The Golden Gate: A Novel in Verse
|
|
Vintage International, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with page ridges/edges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1987 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 307 pp. "This novel in verse about a group of California yuppies was one of the most highly praised books of 1986 and a bestseller on both coasts." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 627) |
The Heart is a Lonely Hunter (Oprah's Book Club)
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minimal shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 2000 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 359 pp. "Carson McCullers (February 19, 1917 â September 29, 1967) was an American writer. She wrote novels, short stories, and two plays, as well as essays and some poetry. Her first novel The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter explores the spiritual isolation of misfits and outcasts of the South.... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 628) |
The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter
|
|
Harvest/HBJ, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good. Nice copy with some minor ink underlining & marginalia, light edge wear & corner crease to wraps, mild page tone, binding tight. 1979 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 495 pp. "Katherine Anne Porter (May 15, 1890 â September 18, 1980) was a Pulitzer Prize-winning American journalist, essayist, short story writer, novelist, and political activist. Her 1962 novel Ship of Fools was the best-selling novel in ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 629) |
The Annie Poems
|
|
Harbour Publishing Co., 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minimal shelf wear, blue inked inscription on front free endpaper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1987 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 132 pp. "Anne Cameron (born "Cam Hubert"), August 20, 1938 in Nanaimo, British Columbia) is a Canadian novelist, poet, screenwriter and short story writer. Much of her work is inspired by Northwest Coast First Nations mythology and culture." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 630) |
Selected Poems of Anne Sexton
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice bright copy with very minimal shelf wear, tiny inked name on front free endpaper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1988 Trade Paperback. 266 pp. "Anne Sexton (November 9, 1928, Newton, MassachusettsâOctober 4, 1974, Weston, Massachusetts) was an influential American poet, known for her highly personal, confessional verse. She won the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1967. Themes of her poetry inclu... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 631) |
The Optimist's Daughter
|
|
Vintage International, 1978. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with minimal shelf wear, inked name on front free endpaper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1978 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 179 pp. "Eudora Alice Welty (April 13, 1909 â July 23, 2001) was an American author who wrote short stories and novels about the American South. Her book The Optimist's Daughter won the Pulitzer Prize in 1973 and Welty was awarded... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 632) |
Germinal
|
|
Vintage Books, 1994. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Mahn, Berthold. First printing. Movie Tie-In. Nice bright copy, like new. 1994 Trade Paperback. "Germinal (1885) is the thirteenth novel in Ãmile Zola's twenty-volume series Les Rougon-Macquart. Usually considered Zola's undisputed masterpiece and one of the greatest novels ever written in the French language, the novel - an uncompromisingly harsh and realistic story of a coalminers' strike in northern France in t... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 633) |
Emma
|
|
Penguin Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very nice copy. 1985 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "As daughter of the richest, most important man in the small provincial village of Highbury, Emma Woodhouse is firmly convinced that it is her right--perhaps even her 'duty' -- to arrange the lives of others. Considered by most critics to be Austen's most technically brilliant achievement, 'Emma' sparkles with ironic insights into self-deception, sel... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 634) |
The Basketball Diaries (Movie Tie-in Edition)
|
|
Penguin Books, 1987. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Movie tie-in edition featuring Leonardo DiCaprio on cover, nice copy with some page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1987 Trade Paperback. 210 pp. "The Basketball Diaries is a 1978 memoir written by author and musician Jim Carroll. It is an edited collection of the diaries he kept between the ages of twelve and sixteen. Set in New York City, they detail his daily life, sexual experiences, high school basketball career, Cold War paranoi... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 635) |
When We Were Orphans: A Novel
|
|
Vintage International, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minimal shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 2000 Trade Paperback. 336 pp. "Kazuo Ishiguro OBE (born 8 November 1954) is a JapaneseâEnglish novelist. He was born in Nagasaki, Japan, and his family moved to England in 1960. Ishiguro obtained his Bachelor's degree from University of Kent in 1978 and his Master's from the University of East Anglia's creative writing course in 1980. He bec... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 636) |
Little Women
|
|
Penguin Classics, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minimal corner edge wear & tone to wraps, very mild page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1989 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 504 pp. "Little Women is the heartwarming story of the March family that has thrilled generations of readers. It is the story of four sisters--Jo, Meg, Amy and Beth-- and of the courage, humor and ingenuity they display to survive poverty and the absence of their father du... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 637) |
Life/Situations: Essays Written and Spoken
|
|
Vintage Books, 1977. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st printing, good copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps, inked name on front endpaper, pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1977 Mass Market Paperback. 216 pp. "Jean-Paul Charles Aymard Sartre (21 June 1905 â 15 April 1980) was a French existentialist philosopher, playwright, novelist, screenwriter, political activist, biographer, and literary critic. He was one of the leading figures in 20th century Frenc... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 638) |
The Portable Nabokov
|
|
Viking Press, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor tone & edge wear to wrap, pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1976 Mass Market Paperback. 536 pp. CONTENTS: Editor's Introduction; A Bibliographical Note; Vladimir Nabokov: A Chronology; The Artist Himself - From Speak, Memory: An Autobiography Revisited; Eleven Stories: Terra Incognita; Cloud, Castle, Lake; The Visit to the Museum; Spring in Fialta; "That in Aleppo Once..."; The Assistant Producer; Signs a... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 639) |
The Fountainhead
|
|
Signet/New American Library, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps, pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1971 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 695 pp. "The Fountainhead is a 1943 novel by Ayn Rand. It was Rand's first major literary success and its royalties and movie rights brought her fame and financial security. The book's title is a reference to Rand's statement that 'man's ego is the... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|
| 640) |
Eyeless in Gaza
|
|
Bantam Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with minor ink underlining to to text, light tone, edge wear & corner crease to wraps, pages toned, binding tight. 1968 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 423 pp. "Eyeless in Gaza is a novel by Aldous Huxley, first published in 1936. The title originates from a phrase in John Milton's Samson Agonistes: "Promise was that I/Should Israel from Philistian yoke deliver/Ask for this great deliverer now... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$6.00
|
|



















