Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 661 - 680 of 2602
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1554)
Fine or New (131)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1494)
Paperback (1075)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (699)
With dust jacket (1832)
Signed (69)
With photos (1379)

Filter by country:
United States (2590)
Australia (8)
Canada (3)
United Kingdom (1)

Filter by price:
661) Snow: A Novel
Pamuk, Orhan; Freely, Maureen (Translator)

Vintage International / Random House, Inc., 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages clean and bright. 2005 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. xii, 463 pages. "Dread, yearning, identity, intrigue, the lethal chemistry between secular doubt and Islamic fanaticism – these are the elements that Orhan Pamuk anneals in this masterful, disquieting novel. An exiled poet named Ka returns to Turkey and travels to the forlorn city of Kars. His ostensible purpose is ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.40



662) Look Homeward, Angel: A Story of the Buried Life
Wolfe, Thomas

Look Homeward, Angel: A Story of the Buried Life
Bantam Books, 1970. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st printing, good copy with some tone, rubbing & edge wear to wraps, page ridges toned, light spine crease, pages clean, binding tight. 1970 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 563 pp. "Look Homeward, Angel: A Story of the Buried Life is a 1929 novel by Thomas Wolfe. It is Wolfe's first novel, and is considered a highly autobiographical American Bildungsroman. The character of Eugene Gant is gener... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.40



663) The Portable Twentieth-Century Russian Reader
Brown, Clarence (Editor)

Penguin Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning. 1993 Trade Paperback. "This anthology encapsulates the best of 20th-century Russian literature, and is designed as a companion to Professor George Gibian's "The Portable 19th-century Russian Reader". Clarence Brown selects and introduces extracts from the best prose, poetry and drama - from the voices of revolution and war to the anguished voices of dissidence and persecution." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.40



664) Poems of James Russell Lowell with a Biographical Sketch By Nathan Haskell Dole
Lowell, James Russell & Dole, Nathan Haskell

Poems of James Russell Lowell with a Biographical Sketch By Nathan Haskell Dole
Thomas Y Crowell & Co., 1898. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages toned, cover edge wear. 1898 Hard Cover. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: James Russell Lowell (b. 22 February 1819, Cambridge, Massachusetts - d. 12 August 1891, Cambridge, Massachusetts) was an American Romantic poet, critic, satirist, diplomat, and abolitionist. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.40



665) Three Short Novels of Dostoevsky: The Double / Notes From the Underground / The Eternal Husband
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Garnett, Constance (translator)

Garden City, NY: Anchor, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 460 pages; Anchor Books A193, some light edge wear; Contains complete text of three Dostoevsky Novels: The Double; Notes From The Underground; The Eternal Husband. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$7.00



666) Medieval People
Power, Eileen

NY: Doubleday Anchor. Near Fine. 1924. Reprint. Paperback. 238 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Names to inside cover. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. In this classic of social history, the author describes the lives of five obscure men and women of the Middle Ages and one famous one. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



667) Thoreau, A Collection of Critical Essays
Paul, Sherman (Ed)

NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good+. 1962. First Printing. Paperback. 188 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. A composite picture of Henry David Thoreau, fashioned by the most perceptive critics of our time. Literary criticism. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



668) The Portable Emerson
Van Doren, Mark (Ed)

Viking Press. Very Good+. 1960. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. 664 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Light binding crease. Solid, clean. The generous cross section of Emerson's writing here presented emphasizes his charm and wit rather than stressing his transcendentalism. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



669) The Portable Mark Twain
Twain, Mark; DeVoto, Bernard (Ed)

NY: Viking Press. Very Good. 1958. Ninth Printing. Trade Paperback. 786 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges and covers lightly age tanned. Name to front fly leaf. Solid, otherwise clean. A delightful assembly of Twain's favorite and most representative writings. Complete: Huckleberry Finn and The Mysterious Stranger - plus selections from other novels. Great reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



670) The Devils (The Possessed)
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Magarshack, David (Translator)

Penguin. Fine. 1960. Reprint. Paperback. The Penguin Classics; 669 pages; Fine condition. No Creases. Solid, clean. Translated by David Magarshack - The Penguin Classics. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



671) Nobel Lecture
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander; Reeve, F. D. (Trans. )

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Near Fine. 1972. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0374510636 . 69 pages; Near Fine condition. This is a Bilingual edition in English and Russian. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Solid, clean. "As the 1970 Nobel Prize Winner in Literature, Alexander Solzhenitsyn was unable to leave Russia to give the customary Nobel Lecture in Stockholm. "To reach this chair from which the Nobel Lecture is delivered, a chair by no means offered to every writer ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



672) The Development Of Arthurian Romance
Loomis, Roger Sherman

NY: Norton Library. Near Fine. 1970. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 0393005186 . 199 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Cover edges are very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The influence of the Arthurian legends was as long lasting as it was broad in geographical reach. This book sheds light on their effect on the world's literature and offers stimulating and critical introduction to the works themselves... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



673) Giant
Ferber, Edna

Giant
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, black boards, silver lettering along spine, boards clean, moderate wear with bumping and rubbing along edges, straight, tight binding, 447 pages, clean, no writing or marks, orange colored front and rear paste-downs and free end-papers, light age tanning, 8vo (8.5" tall), contact dakotaliterature@msn.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$10.00



674) Around The World In 80 Days: Great Illustrated Classics
Verne, Jules

Around The World In 80 Days: Great Illustrated Classics
Free Domestic Shipping, illustrated hard boards, bright, clean in fine condition, 236 pages, clean, no writing or marks, 8vo (8" tall), contact dakotaliterature@gmail.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$10.00



675) Thorns And Orange Blossoms
Bertha M. Clay

Thorns And Orange Blossoms
J.H. Sears & Company, New York, The Reader's Library, early edition, no date listed, no dust jacket, orange decorative boards, moderate soiling, edge wear with bumping and fraying, slightly cocked, tight binding, 246 pages, clean, no writing or marks, age tanning, 16mo (6 1/2" tall)... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$10.00



676) Six Plays of Chekhov
Chekhov, Anton; Corrigan, Robert W. (Ed)

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good. 1962. Trade Paperback. 340 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Page edges are age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub to covers. Solid, clean. Six plays by Anton Chekhov. Play format. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



677) The Works of Charles & Mary Lamb (Tales from Shakespeare)
Lamb, Charles & Mary

The Works of Charles & Mary Lamb (Tales from Shakespeare)
Black's Readers Service Co., 1932. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, nice copy with minor edge wear, spine sun, pages clean, binding tight. 1932 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 306 pp. "Charles Lamb (London, 10 February 1775 – Edmonton, 27 December 1834) was an English essayist, best known for his Essays of Elia and for the children's book Tales from Shakespeare, which he produced with his sister, Mary Lamb (1764–184... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.85



678) Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: The Classic Regency Romance -- Now with Ultraviolent Zombie Mayhem
Austen, Jane; Grahame-Smith, Seth

Quirk Books, Philadelphia, 2009. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright very good copy, pages clean, binding tight. 2009 Trade Paperback. 319 pp. "'It is a truth universally acknowledged that a zombie in possession of brains must be in want of more brains.' So begins Pride and Prejudice and Zombies, an expanded edition of the beloved Jane Austen novel featuring all-new scenes of bone-crunching zombie mayhem. As our story opens, a mysterious plague has fallen upon the quiet English village of... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.85



679) Patrimony: A True Story
Roth, Philip

Patrimony: A True Story
Vintage International, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minimal corner edge wear & a couple very light ink marks to page ridge, text unmarked, binding tight. 1996 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 238 pp. "Patrimony, a true story, touches the emotions as strongly as anything Philip Roth has ever written. Roth watches as his eighty-six-year-old father—famous for his vigor, charm, and his repertoire of Newark recollections&a... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.85



680) Partisan Review January-February 1961
Trilling, Lionel; Lowell, Robert; Kermode, Frank; Macinnes, Colin; Fraiberg, Selma; Kessler, Jascha; Thompson, John; Koch, Kenneth; Merwin, W.S., et al

Partisan Review January-February 1961
American Committee For Cultural Freedom, 1961. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minor corner edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1961 Trade Paperback. 160 pp. Includes: The Modern Element in Modern Literature by Lionel Trilling; From Racine's Phedre by Robert Lowell; Poet and Dancer Before Diaghilev by Frank Kermode; English Queerdom by Colin Macinnes; Morals and Psychoanalysis by Selma Fraiberg; The Detective (a story) by Jascha Kessler; Other People's Affairs by John Tho... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.85



Results 661 - 680 of 2602
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy