Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 61 - 80 of 2821
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1668)
Fine or New (117)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1641)
Paperback (1142)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (745)
With dust jacket (2007)
Signed (73)
With photos (1542)

Filter by country:
United States (2779)
United Kingdom (31)
Australia (8)
Canada (3)

Filter by price:
61) The Story of My Life
Keller, Helen; Roosevelt, Eleanor (Foreword)

The Story of My Life
Dell, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased, cover & pages toned, cover edge wear, ink name inside. 1962 Mass Market Paperback. 416 pages. "The Story of My Life, first published in 1903, is Helen Keller's autobiography detailing her early life, especially her experiences with Anne Sullivan. Portions of it were adapted by William Gibson for a 1957 Playhouse 90 production, a 1959 Broadway play, a 1962 Hollywood feature film, and a 2005 Indian film." -- Wikipedia ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



62) Rope and Other Plays: The Ghost (Mostellaria); The Rope (Rudens); A Three-Dollar Day (Trinummus); Amphitryo (Penguin Classics)
Plautus, Titus Maccius & Watling, E.F. (Translator)

Penguin Books, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Noticeable shelf wear. Spine creased. 1964 Mass Market Paperback. "Introduction; The Ghost (Mostellaria); The Rope (Rudens); A Three-Dollar Day (Trinummus); Amphitryo." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



63) Ghosts and Other Plays
Ibsen, Henrik Johan

Penguin Classics, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear. 1973 Mass Market Paperback. "The plays in this volume focus on the family and how it struggles to stay together by telling lies - and exposing them. In "Ghosts", Osvald Alving returns home only to discover the truth about the father he always looked up to, and learns the horrific effect his father's debauchery has had on him. It was Ibsen's most provocative drama, stripping away the surface of a middle-class famil... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



64) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?: The Stunning Play That Has Become a Classic of Our Time
Albee, Edward

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?: The Stunning Play That Has Become a Classic of Our Time
Signet, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear. 1983 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "When Woolf debuted in 1961, audiences and critics alike could not get enough of Edward Albee's masterful play. A dark comedy, it portrays husband and wife George and Martha in a searing night of dangerous fun and games. By the evening's end, a stunning revelation provides a climax that has shocked audiences for years. With the play's razor-sharp dialogue a... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



65) Black Boy (American Hunger): A Record of Childhood and Youth
Wright, Richard

Black Boy (American Hunger): A Record of Childhood and Youth
Harper Perennial, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Stick on bottom of spine. Little shelf wear. Spine lightly creased. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Richard Wright's devastating autobiography of his childhood and youth in the Jim Crow South. His training by his elders was strict and harsh to prepare him for the "white world" which would be cruel. Their resentment of those trying to escape the common misery made his future seem hopeless. It ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



66) A Streetcar Named Desire
Williams, Tennessee

A Streetcar Named Desire
Signet Book, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased. Much shelf wear. Ink mark on inside cover. 1974 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "The story of Blanche DuBois and her last grasp at happiness, and of Stanley Kowalski, the one who destroyed her chance." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



67) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May

Little Women
Yearling, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages slightly toned with heavy foxing on edges. 1987 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Little Women is the heartwarming story of the March family that has thrilled generations of readers. It is the story of four sisters--Jo, Meg, Amy and Beth-- and of the courage, humor and ingenuity they display to survive poverty and the absence of their father during the Civil War." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



68) The Ox-Bow Incident
Clark, Walter Van Tilburg

The Ox-Bow Incident
Signet Classics / New American Library, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, pages toned, ink on page ridges & first page, some pages dog-eared, general wear. 1960 Mass Market Paperback. "Novel about the lynching of three innocent men on the western frontier. " ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



69) Three Plays By August Strindberg: The Father; Miss Julia; Easter (Penguin Classics)
Strindberg, August (Watts, Peter - translator)

Three Plays By August Strindberg: The Father; Miss Julia; Easter (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Books, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Clean copy with light corner edge wear, some ink to front & back of half title page. 1977 Mass Market Paperback. 174 pp. "The three plays in this volume focus on the tumultuous relationships between men and women, whether they are father and daughter, brother and sister or lovers. "Miss Julie" is a ruthlessly realistic depiction of an upper class woman's seduction of a servant, emphasizing the differences and the antagonism betw... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



70) Green Mansions
Hudson, W.H

Green Mansions
Bantam Books, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Beckett, Sheilah. Readable text with moderate corner edge wear, some page ridge yellowing/toning. 1959 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 297 pp. "Hudson was born in the Quilmes Partido in Buenos Aires Province, Argentina, son of settlers of U.S. origin. He spent his youth studying the local flora and fauna and observing both natural and human dramas on what was then a lawless frontier, publishing his ornithological wo... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



71) Demian: The Story of Emil Sinclair's Youth
Hesse, Herman (Mann, Thomas - Introduction)

Demian: The Story of Emil Sinclair's Youth
Bantam Books, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Tight copy with corner edge wear, top page ridge toning & some yellowing to page edges. 1979 Mass Market Paperback. 141 pp. "Demian: The Story of Emil Sinclair's Youth is a bildungsroman by Hermann Hesse, first published in 1919; a prologue was added in 1960. Demian was first published under the pseudonym "Emil Sinclair", the name of the narrator of the story, but Hesse was later revealed to be the author. The novel was written in jus... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



72) Three Plays: Alcestis / Hippolytus / Iphigenia In Taurus
Euripides; Vellacot, Phillip (Translator)

Three Plays: Alcestis / Hippolytus / Iphigenia In Taurus
Penguin Classics, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Bright copy with light corner edge wear & page ridge toning. 1968 Mass Market Paperback. 165 pp. "One of the greatest playwrights of Ancient Greece, the works of Euripides (484 406 BC) were revolutionary in their depiction of tragic events caused by flawed humanity, and in their use of the gods as symbols of human nature. The three plays in this collection show his abilities as the sceptical questioner of his age. Alcestis, an early drama,... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



73) The Mouse and his Child
Hoban, Russell

The Mouse and his Child
Bard Books/Avon, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Hoban, Lillian. Tight copy with corner edge wear & mild page ridge tone. 1982 Mass Market Paperback. 181 pp. "The Mouse and His Child is a novel by Russell Hoban first published in 1967. It has been described as "a classic of children's literature, and possibly the book for which Mr. Hoban is best known". It was adapted into an animated film in 1977. The book was out of print until a new edition with new illustrations was rele... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



74) Here Comes & Other Poems
Jong, Erica

Here Comes & Other Poems
Signet, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Tight copy with minor corner edge wear, mild page ridge tone. 1975 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 277 pp. Two books of her poetry published originally as Fruits & Vegetables & Half-Lives, published in one volume. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



75) The Late George Apley
Marquand, John P.; Adams, Henry H. - Introduction

The Late George Apley
Washington Square Press, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with light shelf wear & page ridge tone. 1970 Mass Market Paperback. 293 pp. "John Phillips Marquand (November 10, 1893 – July 16, 1960) was a 20th-century American novelist. He achieved popular success and critical respect, winning a Pulitzer Prize for The Late George Apley in 1938, and creating the Mr. Moto spy series. One of his abiding themes was the confining nature of life in America's upper class an... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



76) The Doctor's Dilemma
Shaw, Bernard

The Doctor's Dilemma
Penguin Books, 1954. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear, page ridge tone. 1954 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 192 pp. "George Bernard Shaw (26 July 1856 – 2 November 1950) was an Irish playwright. Although his first profitable writing was music and literary criticism, in which capacity he wrote many highly articulate pieces of journalism, his main talent was for drama, and he wrote more than 60 plays. Nearly all h... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



77) Penguin Modern Poets 1: Lawrence Durrell, Elizabeth Jennings; R.S. Thomas
Durrell, Lawrence; Jennings, Elizabeth; Thomas, R.S

Penguin Modern Poets 1: Lawrence Durrell, Elizabeth Jennings; R.S. Thomas
Penguin, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with corner edge wear & mild page ridge tone. 1962 Mass Market Paperback. 119 pp. "Durrell's poetry has been overshadowed by his novels. Peter Porter, in his introduction to a Selected Poems, writes of Durrell as a poet: "one of the best of the past hundred years. And one of the most enjoyable." He goes on to describe Durrell's poetry as "always beautiful as sound and syntax. Its innovation lies in its refusal to be more... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



78) Life in Shakespeare's England: A Book of Elizabethan Prose
Wilson, John Dover

Life in Shakespeare's England: A Book of Elizabethan Prose
Pelican Publishing Company, 1951. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with general shelf wear & page ridge tone, binding tight. 1951 Mass Market Paperback. 367 pp. A survey of life in the Elizabethan period during the time the bard was writing his great works. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



79) The Fall
Camus, Albert; O'Brien, Justin - Translator

The Fall
Vintage Books. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with some corner edge wear & mild page ridge tone, text clean & binding tight. 147 pp. "The Fall (French: La Chute) is a philosophical novel written by Albert Camus. First published in 1956, it is his last complete work of fiction. Set in Amsterdam, The Fall consists of a series of dramatic monologues by the self-proclaimed "judge-penitent" Jean-Baptiste Clamence, as he reflects upon his life to a stranger. In what amounts to a c... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



80) The Cancer Ward
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I.; Frank, Rebecca - translator

The Cancer Ward
Dell, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with corner edge wear, rubbing & creasing to wraps, light tone to blue page ridges, binding tight. 1970 Mass Market Paperback. 616 pp. "Aleksandr Isayevich Solzhenitsyn (December 11, 1918 – August 3, 2008) was a Soviet and Russian novelist, dramatist, and historian. Through his writings he made the world aware of the Gulag, the Soviet Union's forced labor camp system – particularly The Gulag Archipelago and... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



Results 61 - 80 of 2821
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy