Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1668)Fine or New (117)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1641)Paperback (1142)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (745)With dust jacket (2007)
Signed (73)
With photos (1542)
Filter by country:
United States (2779)United Kingdom (31)
Australia (8)
Canada (3)
Filter by price:
| 81) |
Andromache and other plays
|
|
Penguin Classics, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1967 Mass Market Paperback. 287 pp. "Jean Racine (December 22, 1639 â April 21, 1699) was a French dramatist, one of the "Big Three" of 17th century France (along with Molière and Corneille), and one of the most important literary figures in the Western tradition. Racine was primarily a tragedian, though he did write one comedy.&qu... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 82) |
Sister Carrie
|
|
Bantam Books, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with corner edge wear & page/page ridge toning, text clean, binding tight. 1963 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 399 pp. Author's first novel. "Sister Carrie (1900) is a novel by Theodore Dreiser about a young country girl who moves to the big city where she starts realizing her own American Dream by embarking on a life of sin rather than by hard work and perseverance. At the time of its first publi... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 83) |
The Bacchae and Other Plays (Ion, The Women of Troy, Helen, The Bacchae, Notes)
|
|
Penguin Classics, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with minor edge wear & mild page ridge tone, text clean, binding tight. 1969 Mass Market Paperback. 234 pp. "Euripides (ca. 480 BCE â 406 BCE) was the last of the three great tragedians of classical Athens (the other two being Aeschylus and Sophocles). Ancient scholars thought that Euripides had written ninety-five plays, although four of those were probably written by Critias. Eighteen or nineteen of Euripides' ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 84) |
The Master Builder and Other Plays (Rosmersholm, The Master Builder, Little Eyolf, John Gabriel Borkman)
|
|
Penguin Classics, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor edge wear & mild page ridge tone, text clean, binding tight. 1976 Mass Market Paperback. 376 pp. "Henrik Ibsen (20 March 1828 â 23 May 1906) was a major 19th-century Norwegian playwright, theatre director, and poet. He is often referred to as "the god father" of modern drama and is one of the founders of Modernism in the theatre. His plays were considered scandalous to many of his era, when ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 85) |
Tess of the D'Urbervilles
|
|
Penguin Classics, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good copy with minor edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1985 Trade Paperback. 534 pp. "Thomas Hardy, OM (2 June 1840 â 11 January 1928) was an English novelist and poet of the naturalist movement, although in several poems he displays elements of the previous romantic and enlightenment periods of literature, such as his fascination with the supernatural. While he regarded himself primarily as a poet who composed novels mai... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 86) |
King Lear (the Signet Classic Shakespeare)
|
|
Signet/New American Library, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with some minimal edge wear & tone to wraps, page ridges lightly toned, spine creasing, text unmarked, binding tight. 1964 Mass Market Paperback. 287 pp. "King Lear is a tragedy by William Shakespeare, believed to have been written between 1603 and 1606. It is considered one of his greatest works. The play is based on the legend of Leir of Britain, a mythological pre-Roman Celtic king. It has been widely adapted for stage a... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 87) |
The Prince and the Pauper: A Tale for Young People of All Ages
|
|
Signet Classic, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minimal edge wear & mild page ridge tone, pages clean, binding tight. 2002 Mass Market Paperback. 221 pp. "Samuel Langhorne Clemens (November 30, 1835 â April 21, 1910), well-known by his pen name Mark Twain, was an American author and humorist. Twain is noted for his novels Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1884), which has been called "the Great American Novel", and The Adventures of Tom... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 88) |
The Awakening (with a selection of short stories)
|
|
Bantam Classic, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with very minimal edge wear to wraps & minor spine creasing, pages clean, binding tight. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. 210 pp. Contains The Awakening, with the short stories: Beyond The Bayou, Ma'ame Pelagie, Desiree's Baby, A Respectable Woman, The Kiss, A Pair of Silk Stockings, The Locket, A Reflection. "Kate Chopin (born Katherine O'Flaherty on February 8, 1850 â August 22, 1904) was an American auth... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 89) |
Pride and Prejudice (Barnes & Noble Classics)
|
|
Barnes & Noble Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minimal page ridge tone, pages clean, binding tight. 2003 Mass Market Paperback. 376 pp. Pride and Prejudice is a novel by Jane Austen. It was begun in 1796; it was her second attempt at a novel and one of three â Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Northanger Abbey â requiring 12 years or more to bring to publication. She finished the original manuscript by 1797 in Stev... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 90) |
The Deerslayer
|
|
Bantam Books, 1982. Ex-Library. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex library with usual markings, good copy with rubbing, tone, scuff & edge wear to wraps, page ridges/pages toned, spine creased, text unmarked, binding tight. 1982 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 512 pp. "James Fenimore Cooper (September 15, 1789 â September 14, 1851) was a prolific and popular American writer of the early 19th century. He is best remembered as a novelist who wrote... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 91) |
David Copperfield
|
|
Bantam Classics, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor tone, edge wear & corner crease to wraps, mild page ridge tone, light spine crease, text unmarked, binding tight. 1981 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 817 pp. "David Copperfield or The Personal History, Adventures, Experience and Observation of David Copperfield the Younger of Blunderstone Rookery (which he never meant to publish on any account) is a novel by Charles Dickens, first p... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 92) |
Black Boy (American Hunger): A Record of Childhood and Youth
|
|
Harper Perennial, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with rubbing, tone, edge wear & corner creases to wraps, page ridges toned, light spine crease, a few pages dog-eared, text unmarked, binding tight. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 288 pp. "Richard Wright's devastating autobiography of his childhood and youth in the Jim Crow South. His training by his elders was strict and harsh to prepare him for the "white world" which would be... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 93) |
The Deerslayer
|
|
Bantam Books, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor rubbing & edge wear to wraps, page ridges/edges toned, light spine crease, text unmarked, binding tight. 1982 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 512 pp. "James Fenimore Cooper (September 15, 1789 â September 14, 1851) was a prolific and popular American writer of the early 19th century. He is best remembered as a novelist who wrote numerous sea-stories and the historical ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 94) |
The Comedy of Errors (The New Folger Library)
|
|
Washington Square Press, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with very minimal edge wear to wraps & mild page ridge tone, some spine creasing, minor pencil to text. 1996 Mass Market Paperback. 216 pp. "The Comedy of Errors is one of William Shakespeare's earliest plays, believed to have been written between 1592 and 1594. It is his shortest and one of his most farcical comedies, with a major part of the humour coming from slapstick and mistaken identity, in addition to puns and ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 95) |
The Yellow Wallpaper and Other Writings
|
|
Bantam Classics, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear, light page toning, pencil underlining & marginalia in some sections of text. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. "Forgotten for decades, Gilman is now making a comeback both for her famous story The Yellow Wallpaper (1903) and her history-making non-fiction, which foreshadowed the feminist concerns of the '60s and '70s. " ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 96) |
Sister Carrie: The Unexpurgated Edition (The Penguin American Library)
|
|
Penguin Books, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps, mild page tone, inked inscription on front endpaper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1981 Mass Market Paperback. 500 pp. "Sister Carrie (1900) is a novel by Theodore Dreiser about a young country girl who moves to the big city where she starts realizing her own American Dream by first becoming a mistress to men that she perceives as superior and later as a famous actress." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 97) |
Notes from Underground
|
|
Bantam Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minimal wear to wraps, light page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1992 Mass Market Paperback. 153 pp. "Notes from Underground, also translated in English as Notes from the Underground or Letters from the Underworld, though Notes from Underground is the most literal translation (1864) is a short novel by Fyodor Dostoyevsky. It is considered by many to be the world's first existentialist novel. It presents itself as an excerpt... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 98) |
Jack London: A Biography
|
|
Scholastic Inc., 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor tone & edge wear to wraps & pages, text unmarked, binding tight. 1998 Trade Paperback. 221 pp. "While researching Jack London, biographer Daniel Dryer uncovered an amazing truth - that London's real life was just as rich and exciting as the stories and characters he created. Equally adept in writing as he was at thrill-seeking, London left school at age eleven to begin his lifelong courtship of adventure. He worked as... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 99) |
The Portrait of a Lady
|
|
Signet/New American Library, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps, pages toned, spine creased & sunned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1963 Mass Market Paperback. 556 pp. "Newly arrived in Europe, Isabel is an independent woman searching for her destiny. Two eligible suitors approach her and are refused. She then becomes utterly captivated by the languid charms of Gilbert Osmond, who thinks only of her money. Through him, she faces a tragic choi... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 100) |
The Wings of the Dove
|
|
Signet/New American Library, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps & pages, text unmarked, binding tight. 1964 Mass Market Paperback. 512 pp. "Henry James, OM (April 15, 1843(1843-04-15) â February 28, 1916) was an American-born writer, regarded as one of the key figures of 19th-century literary realism. He was the son of Henry James, Sr., a clergyman, and the brother of philosopher and psychologist William James and diarist Al... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|



















