Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1668)Fine or New (117)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1641)Paperback (1142)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (745)With dust jacket (2007)
Signed (73)
With photos (1542)
Filter by country:
United States (2779)United Kingdom (31)
Australia (8)
Canada (3)
Filter by price:
| 101) |
The Last of the Mohicans
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1994. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 2nd printing. Page edges toned, minimal shelf wear. 1994 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 433 pp. One of Cooper's famous Leatherstocking Tales. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: James Fenimore Cooper (September 15, 1789 â September 14, 1851) was a prolific and popular American writer of the early 19th century. He is best remembered as a novelist who wrote numerous sea-stories and the historical n... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 102) |
A Christmas Carol and Other Victorian Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, pages toned, light shelf wear. 1983 Mass Market Paperback. CONTENTS: A Christmas Carol; The King of the Golden River; The Rose and the Ring; The Light Princess; Mopsa the Fairy; Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 103) |
Anthem: A Novel (50th Anniversary Edition)
|
|
|
Signet, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Ink stamp crossed out inside, a bit musty. 2005 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 253 pp. "Rand's dark portrait of the future was first released in England in 1938 and reedited for publication in the United States in 1946. This 50th-anniversary edition includes a scholarly introduction and a facsimile of the original British version, which bears Rand's handwritten alterations for its American debut." - Lib... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 104) |
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden
|
|
|
Signet, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Movie cover. Cover edge wear, pages toned, foxing on inside of covers. 1964 Mass Market Paperback. "Enveloped in the dark inner kingdom of her schizophrenia, sixteen-year-old Deborah is haunted by private tormentors that isolate her from the outside world. With the reluctant and fearful consent of her parents, she enters a mental hospital where she will spend the next three years battling to regain her sanity with the help of a gifted psychiatrist. As Debora... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 105) |
Being There
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf wear. 1976 Mass Market Paperback. 118 pp. Simple man somehow enters life of high political intrigue. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 106) |
Fathers and Sons
|
|
|
Penguin, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1977 edition. Light shelf wear. 295 pp. Novel by Ivan Turgenev, published in 1862 as Ottsy i deti. Quite controversial at the time of its publication, Fathers and Sons concerns the inevitable conflict between generations and between the values of traditionalists and intellectuals. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 107) |
Les Miserables
|
|
|
Pocket, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Small tear to cover. Light shelf wear. 1964 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 520 pp. Abridged version of Hugo's masterpiece. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 108) |
The Old Order: Stories of the South
|
|
|
Harcourt, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pages clean and bright. 1969 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 182 pp. A number of Porterâs finest stories have their setting in the South at the turn of the century. The Old Order brings these together in a single volume, including six stories from The Leaning Tower, three stories from Flowering Judas, and the short novel âOld Mortalityâ from Pale Horse, Pale Rider. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 109) |
The Threepenny Opera
|
|
|
Grove, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Small hole-punch to cover, otherwise great shape. 1977 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 110 pp. Brutal, scandalous, perverted, yet humorous, hummable, and with a happy ending- Bertolt Brecht's revolutionary masterpiece The Threepenny Opera is a landmark of modern drama that has become embedded in the Western cultural imagination. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 110) |
Six Great Modern Plays
|
|
|
Dell, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good. Some visible wear on covers and spine. Some toning on pages, otherwise clear and unmarked. 1975 Soft Cover. We have more books available by this author!. A collection of modern--yet timeless--plays: "The Glass Menagerie," by Tennessee Williams; "All My Sons," by Arthur Miller; "Three Sisters," by Anton Chekhov; "The Master Builder," by Henrik Ibsen; "Mrs. Warren's Profession," by George Bernard Shaw; "Red Roses f... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 111) |
Three Tales
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Some wear along spine. Some toning of pages, with included underlines and marginalia. 1978 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. CONTENTS: Introduction; THREE TALES: A Simple Heart; The Legend of St. Julian Hospitator; Herodias. "These three stories are dominated by questions of doubt, love, loneliness, and religious experience-together they confirm Flaubert as a master of the short story. 'A Simple Heart' relat... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 112) |
Fables Choisies Vol. II
|
|
|
Larousse, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Some ink markings. 1971 Mass Market Paperback. 144 pp. French-language edition, second volume of La Fontaine's masterful fables. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 113) |
My Fair Lady
|
|
|
Signet, 1956. 10th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 10th printing. Some visible wear on covers and along spine. Some toning of pages, otherwise clear and unmarked. 1956 Trade Paperback. Based upon the Greek myth of the sculptor Pygmalion who fell in love with his own statue of a woman, George Bernard Shaw's celebrated play-and the musical adaptation by Alan Jay Lerner-feature phonetics professor Henry Higgins who transformed cockney flower girl Eliza into a lady. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 114) |
Beowulf
|
|
Penguin Classics, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very little visible wear on covers and along spine. Pages slightly toned, otherwise clear and unmarked. 1968 Mass Market Paperback. "Beowulf" is the greatest surviving work of literature in Old English, unparalleled in its epic grandeur and scope. It tells the story of the heroic Beowulf and of his battles, first with the monster Grendel, who has laid waste to the great hall of the Danish king Hrothgar, then with Grendel's avenging mo... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 115) |
Anthem
|
|
Signet, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Very little visible wear on covers and along spine. Pages slightly toned, with extremely insightful and intelligent marginalia. 1961 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Rand's dark portrait of the future was first released in England in 1938 and reedited for publication in the United States in 1946. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 116) |
Fanny Hill Or, Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with corner edge wear, some rubbing to wraps & page ridge tone. 1963 Mass Market Paperback. 228 pp. "Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure (popularly known as Fanny Hill) is an erotic novel by John Cleland first published in England in 1748. Written while the author was in debtor's prison in London, it is considered "the first original English prose pornography, and the first pornography to use the form of the novel.... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 117) |
Lysistrata/The Acharnians/The Clouds
|
|
Penguin Classics, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1981 Mass Market Paperback. 254 pp. "Aristophanes (446 â ca. 386 BC), son of Philippus, of the deme Cydathenaus, was a prolific and much acclaimed comic playwright of ancient Athens. Eleven of his forty plays survive virtually complete. These, together with fragments of some of his other plays, provide us with the only real examples we have of a genre o... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 118) |
Engels, Manchester & the Working Class
|
|
Vintage, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1974 Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 119) |
Ethan Frome: Tie-In Edition
|
|
|
Signet Classic, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some ink underlining, creasing on spine. 1992 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Movie tie-in edition. "Set against the bleak winter landscape of New England, Ethan Frome is the story of a poor farmer, lonely and downtrodden, his wife Zeena, and her cousin, the enchanting Mattie Silver. In the playing out of this short novel's powerful and engrossing drama, Edith Wharton constructed her least characteristic and m... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 120) |
In The South Seas
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. 347 pages; light edge wear, previous owner's name on first page; The first experience can never be repeated. The first love, the first sunrise, the first South Sea island, are memories apart and touched a virginity of sense. On the 28th of July 1888 the moon was an hour down by four in the morning. In the east a radiating center of brightness told of the day; and beneath, on the skyline, the morning bank was already building, black as ink. We have... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.99
|
|





