Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 141 - 160 of 2602
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1554)
Fine or New (131)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1494)
Paperback (1075)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (699)
With dust jacket (1832)
Signed (69)
With photos (1379)

Filter by country:
United States (2590)
Australia (8)
Canada (3)
United Kingdom (1)

Filter by price:
141) My Antonia
Cather, Willa; Norris, Kathleen (Foreword)

My Antonia
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1954. Trade Paperback. Good. Benda, W. T.. Bright copy with corner edge wear, some discoloration to wraps. 1954 Trade Paperback. 372 pp. "My Ántonia (first published 1918) is considered one of the greatest novels by American writer Willa Cather. My Ántonia — pronounced with the accent on the first syllable of "Ántonia" — is the final book of the "prairie trilogy" of novels by Cathe... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



142) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte

Signet Classic, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minimal visible wear on covers and along sine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Early responses to Jane Eyre, first published in 1847, were mixed. Some held the book to be anti-Christian, others were disturbed by a heroine so proud, self-willed, and essentially unfeminine. The modern reader may well have trouble understanding what all the fuss was about. On the surface ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



143) Dom Juan
Moliere

Larousse, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pages clean and bright. 1971 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 142 pp. French-language edition of Moliere's controversial play. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



144) The Winter of Our Discontent
Steinbeck, John

The Winter of Our Discontent
Bantam Books, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with corner edge wear, small crease to bottom corner of front cover, page ridge tone & name inked on bottom page ridge & minor ink to text, binding tight. 1967 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 298 pp. "John Ernst Steinbeck, Jr.(February 27, 1902 – December 20, 1968) was an American writer. He wrote the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel The Grapes of Wrath (1939) and the novella Of Mice ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



145) Pride and Prejudice (Barnes & Noble Classics)
Austen, Jane; Howard, Carol - introduction and notes

Pride and Prejudice (Barnes & Noble Classics)
Barnes & Noble, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 2003 Mass Market Paperback. 376 pp. Pride and Prejudice is a novel by Jane Austen. It was begun in 1796; it was her second attempt at a novel and one of three — Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Northanger Abbey — requiring 12 years or more to bring to publication. She finished the original manuscript by 1797 in Steventon, Hampshire, where s... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



146) Ethan Frome (Penguin Classics)
Wharton, Edith; Shreve, Anita (Foreword)

Ethan Frome (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Books, 2000. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 4th printing. Spine lightly creased, pages slightly toned. 2000 Mass Market Paperback. Foreword by Anita Shreve. "The setting for this piercing New England novel is the aptly named Starkfield, where, despite violently blue skies, the chill of cold and snow seems to have settled in the hearts of its inhabitants. Tethered to his farm, first by helpless parents, later by his querulous, hypochondriac wife Zeena, Ethan Frome ekes out a l... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



147) I'm Talking About Jerusalem: The final play of the "Wesker" Trilogy
Wesker, Arnold

I'm Talking About Jerusalem: The final play of the "Wesker" Trilogy
Penguin, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with faded/rubbed wraps, ink, corner edge wear & page ridge toning. 1960 Mass Market Paperback. 78 pp. "Sir Arnold Wesker (born 24 May 1932) is a prolific British dramatist known for his contributions to kitchen sink drama. He is the author of 42 plays, 4 volumes of short stories, 2 volumes of essays, a book on journalism, a children's book, extensive journalism, poetry and other assorted writings. His plays have been translated into 17 la... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



148) Lady Chatterley's Lover (Movie Tie-in Edition)
Lawrence, D.H.; Schorer, Mark - introduction; MacLeish, Archibald - preface

Lady Chatterley's Lover (Movie Tie-in Edition)
Grove Press, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Movie tie-in edition, nice copy with minimal shelf wear, pages heavily toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 2006 Mass Market Paperback. 384 pp. "Lady Chatterley's Lover is a novel by D. H. Lawrence, first published in 1928. The first edition was printed in Florence, Italy; it could not be published openly in the United Kingdom until 1960. (A private edition was issued by Inky Stephensen's Mandrake Press in 1929). The book soon became notorious f... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



149) Little Women (Penguin Classics)
Alcott, Louisa May; Showalter, Elaine - edited with introduction; Kilfeather, Siobhan & Showalter, Vinca - notes

Little Women (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Classics, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps, bookplate on front inside cover, mild page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1989 Trade Paperback. 504 pp. "Louisa May Alcott (November 29, 1832 – March 6, 1888) was an American novelist. She is best known for the novel Little Women, set in the Alcott family home, Orchard House in Concord, Massachusetts, and published in 1868. This novel is loosely based on her childhood experien... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



150) The Flounder: A Celebration of Life, Food and Sex
Grass, Gunter (Manheim, Ralph - translator)

The Flounder: A Celebration of Life, Food and Sex
Penguin Books, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good. Readable copy with corner edge wear, some rubbing & stain to wraps, page ridge toning, minor ink to front inside cover. 1978 Trade Paperback. 547 pp. "It all begins in the Stone Age, when a talking fish is caught by a fisherman at the very spot where millennia later Grass's home town, Danzig, will arise. Like the fish, the fisherman is immortal, and down through the ages they move together. As Grass blends his ingredients into a powerful brew, he sh... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



151) Getting Out
Norman, Marsha

Avon, 1980. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf wear. 1980 Mass Market Paperback. 79 pp. Woman leaving prison finds life in the outside world to be a prison of its own. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



152) 100 Monologues: An Audition Sourcebook from New Dramatists (Selected specifically for auditions - fresh, new material from today's most exciting playwrights)
Harrington, Laura - editor

100 Monologues: An Audition Sourcebook from New Dramatists (Selected specifically for auditions - fresh, new material from today's most exciting playwrights)
Mentor, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with some edge wear & light creasing to wraps, page ridges mildly toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. 261 pp. "The 100 monologues in this superb collection have all been created specifically for this edition--and have all been tested in a simulated audition/workshop setting by professional actors with input from directors, casting directors and dramaturgs." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



153) Dubliners
Joyce, James

Dubliners
Penguin Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with some rubbing & edge wear to wraps, page ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 223 pp. "Dubliners is a collection of 15 short stories by James Joyce, first published in 1914. The fifteen stories were meant to be a naturalistic depiction of the Irish middle class life in and around Dublin in the early years of the 20th century. The stories were writte... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



154) Uncle Tom's Children: Five Short Stories and an Autobiographical Essay
Wright, Richard

Perennial Library / Harper & Row, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pages clean and bright. 1982 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 215 pp. Collection of four novellas by Richard Wright, published in 1938. The collection, Wright's first published book, was awarded the 1938 Story magazine prize for the best book written by anyone involved in the WPA Federal Writers' Project. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



155) Heart of Darkness & The Secret Sharer
Conrad, Joseph; Guerard, Albert J. - introduction

Heart of Darkness & The Secret Sharer
Signet Classics, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor tone & edge wear to wraps, pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1983 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 158 pp. "Heart of Darkness is a novella written by Joseph Conrad. Before its 1902 publication, it appeared as a three-part series (1899) in Blackwood's Magazine. It is widely regarded as a significant work of English literature and part of the Western canon..."The Secre... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



156) The Shore Road Mystery (The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories Book 6)
Dixon, Franklin W

The Shore Road Mystery (The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories Book 6)
Grosset & Dunlap, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. No dust jacket as issued, pictorial cover, nice bright like new copy, pages clean, binding tight. 1996 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 178 pp. "The owner of a gold pharaoh's head clains it was aboard a frieghter Hardank but suspicions arise that he is trying to defraud theshipping l ine's insurance company." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



157) Le Cid
Corneille, Pierre

Larousse, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pages clean and bright. 1970 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 186 pp. French-language edition of Corneille's baroque masterpiece. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



158) Tom Sawyer Detective
Twain, Mark

Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages lightly toned, no dust jacket, moderate shelf wear. 1924 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. CONTENTS: Tom Sawyer Abroad : Tom Seeks New Adventures; The Balloon Ascension; Tom Explains; Storm; Land; It's a Caravan; Tom Respects the Flea; The Disappearing Lake; Tom Discourses on the Dester; The Treasure-Hill; The Sand-Storm; Jim Standing Siege; Going for Tom's Pipe; Tom Sawyer, Detective : An Invitation for Tom and ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



159) Eight Great Tragedies: The Complete Texts of the World's Great Tragedies from Ancient Times to the Present
Barnet, Sylvan; Berman, Morton; Burto, William - editors

Eight Great Tragedies: The Complete Texts of the World's Great Tragedies from Ancient Times to the Present
Mentor, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good copy with some minor tone & edge war to wraps, page ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1957 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 445 pp. Includes: Aeschylus - Prometheus Bound; Sophocles - Oedipus The King; Euripides - Hippolytus; Shakespeare - King Lear; Ibsen - Ghosts; Strindberg - Miss Julie; Yeats - On Baile's Strand; O'Neill - Desire Under the Elms as well as essays by Aristotle, Hume, Emer... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



160) Main Street (Signet Classic)
Lewis, Sinclair; Schorer, Mark - introduction

Main Street (Signet Classic)
Signet / New American Library, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor tone & edge wear to wraps, pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1980 Mass Market Paperback. 439 pp. "Main Street is a satirical novel written by Sinclair Lewis, and published in 1920...Harry Sinclair Lewis (February 7, 1885 – January 10, 1951) was an American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright. In 1930, he became the first writer from the United States to be awarded the No... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



Results 141 - 160 of 2602
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy