Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (401)Fine or New (47)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (309)Paperback (192)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (184)With dust jacket (396)
Signed (22)
With photos (182)
Filter by country:
United States (449)Canada (66)
Malaysia (2)
Filter by price:
| 361) |
Idols Behind Altars: Modern Mexican Art and Its Cultural Roots
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover , 2002. Very good+, Paperback, black and white photos. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$19.95
|
|
| 362) |
Peoples of the Sea: A Reconstruction of Ancient History - a Continuation of the Ages in Chaos Series ---by Immanuel Velikovsky
|
|
N,Y,: Doubleday, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, 261 pages, contents include: Introduction; Twelfth or Fourth Century?; Persians & Greeks Invade Egypt; The Art of Warfare; On Language, Art & Religion; From Ramses III to Darius III; The Dynasty of Priests; 'The Basest of the Kingdoms'; Alexander; Si-Amon; The Foundations of Egyptian Chronology; Sirius; Venus; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
| 363) |
Signs of Life: A Pictorial Dictionary of Symbols, Religion, Art, Sex
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: An Anatol Sivas Publication, 1957. Very Good, 1957 Hardback, Dust Jacket Very Good - small chips and tears, Black and White Illustrations. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$20.00
|
|
| 364) |
Encyclopedia of World Mythology
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Galahad Books, 1975. very good hard cover, very good dust jacket, normal wear, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$20.00
|
|
| 365) |
Folklore and the Sea
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Castle Books , 1999 Very good/very good, hard cover, 463 pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$20.00
|
|
| 366) |
Middle Ages
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books. New in New dust jacket. [1986]. Reprint. Hardcover. 0946495890 . New book and DJ in as new condition. No remainder mark. ; Myths and Legends; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 484 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 367) |
Sex Witches & Warlocks
|
|
North Hollywood: Brandon House # 1050, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 174 pages, contents are: The Witches Sabbath; Witches Warlocks and Magicians of Ancient Times; Egyptian Magicians; Balaam, Simon Magus & Helen; Gilles De Rais, a powerful Warlock who Dabbled in Magick & Spent a Great Fortune on the Black Mass & the Acquisition of Young Boys to Deflower as a Black Mass Sacrifice; The Herbs of Witchcraft, Brews Somnolent & Brews Erotic; A Tim... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 368) |
Ages in Chaos: Volume 1 --- From the Exodus to King Akhnaton
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1952, Later Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a chipped and torn but generally intact atrtractive price clipped dustjacket, ink name, 350 pages, b&w photos including one that folds out os ----"Taking for the starting point the simultaneous physical catastrophes described in the book of Exodus and in Egyptian documents, Velikovsky reconstructs the political & cultural histories of the nations of the ancient world. His reconstruction places be... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 369) |
The Rampa Story ---with Living with the Lama ---with Cave of the Ancients ---with Beyond the Tenth ---4 Volumes ---by T Lobsang Rampa ( 10th )
|
|
London: Corgi, various Dates and Printings -----------4 volumes, paperbacks, all are solid Good copies, some ink names and store stamps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Rampa Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 370) |
Possession and Exorcism, Among Primitive Races, in Antiquity, the Middle Ages, and Modern Times (aka: Possession: Demoniacal and Other )
|
|
N.Y.: Causeway Books, 1974, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with gently rubbed lower edges and corners, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket, 400 pages, contents include: The NATURE of the STATE of POSSESSION: The Constant Nature of Possession throughout the Ages; External Signs of Possession; Subjective State of the Possessed ( Somnabulistic and Lucid forms ); Genesis and Extinction of Possession Exorcism ---The DISTRIBUTION of POSSESSION and ITS IMPORTAN... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 371) |
The Ultimate Fairies Handbook (includes: Fairy Relams; Anatomy of a Fairy; A Fairy's Day; Helpful Spirits; Michievous Work; Powers of Enchantment; Fairies on the Margins; Fairy trees and Flowers; Meeting the Fay )
|
|
London: Octopus / Spruce, 2008, 1st Spruce Edition, 3rd Printing -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket, 428 pages, packed with mostly colour illustrations with some b&w, artists are too many to list but include: Florence Harrison; Warwick Goble; Richard Doyle; Charles Robinson; Thomas Bromley Blacklock; William Holmes Sullivan; Edward Robert Hughes; Arthur Rackham; Margaret W Tarrant; H J Ford; Felix Lorioux; Ida Rentoul Outhwaite; Amelia Jane Murray; Florenc... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 372) |
Millgrove Anniversary Cook Book, Millgrove United Church, Millgrove, Ontario 1881 - 1981 ( Cookbook )
|
|
Millgrove, ON.: Millgrove United Church Women ( Gateway Publishing ), 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback size softcover, spiral bound, a solid Very Good copy, 56 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 373) |
Folktales of Japan
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1963. A volume in the Folktales of the World Series, Richard M. Dorson general editor. 221 pages, with Glossary, Bibliography, Index of Motifs, Index of Tale Types, Index of Kata Numbers, and General Index.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folktales Japan. Catalogs: Folklore & Mythology.... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 374) |
Oral Literature of the Maasai
|
|
Nairobi: Heinemann Educational Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have creasing at lower corner, spine; overall light handling wear. ; Contents: Introduction. The dominant features and style of Maasai oral literature. Narratives. Riddles: Iloyietia and Ilang'eni. Proverbs: Ndung'eta-e-rashe. Songs and poetry. Bibliography. ; 8.25" tall; 233 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$27.00
|
|
| 375) |
The Two Brothers of Different Sex: A Story from the Chinese
|
|
|
London, England, U.K.: The Rodale Press, 1955. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Spine is sun-faded, some edge wear. Full colour illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Legrand, Edy . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$22.00
|
|
| 376) |
The Atlas of Legendary Places: A Guide to the World's Most Mystical Locations
|
|
|
Old Saybrook, Connecticuit, U.S.A.: Konecky & Konecky, 2001. Very good. Hard cover, geography, full colour photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$22.00
|
|
| 377) |
America's Folk Art : Treasures of American Folk Arts and Crafts in Distinguished Museums and Collections
|
|
|
Country Beautiful Waukesha, WI, 1971. 192 pgs 4to, hb, good/good, corners bumped, stamp on front pastedown . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$22.00
|
|
| 378) |
The Discovery of King Arthur
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing Corporation, 1985. Hardcover Very Good+/Very Good 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$22.00
|
|
| 379) |
Animal Spirits: The Shared World sacrifice, Ritual & Myth; Animal Souls & Symbols
|
|
|
Alexadria: Time-Life Books, 1995. Fine/VG Hardcover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$22.50
|
|
| 380) |
Healing ---with Hands ---with Energies ---with Aromatherapy ---with Reflexology ---with Herbs ---with Flowers ---with Yoga ---with Crystals ---with Food ---9 Volumes
|
|
London: Hermes House, various Dates and Printings ------------9 volumes, trade paperback, all are Near Fine, all are in uniform condition, each book is 64 pages long, each book is illustrated with many colour photos and some drawings, complete titles are as follows: Healing Hands: A Concise Guide to the Therapeutic Power of Touch By Raje Airey; Healing Energies: Using the Powers of Nature to Heal Mind Body and Spirit By Airey; Healing with Aromatherapy: A Concise Guide to using Essential Oils for Hea... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|








