Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (377)Fine or New (42)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (281)Paperback (190)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (175)With dust jacket (363)
Signed (20)
With photos (174)
Filter by country:
United States (417)Canada (67)
Malaysia (2)
Filter by price:
| 381) |
Fol'klor [ Folklor ] Izdanie Eposa; Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Mirovoi Literaturi
|
|
Moskva: Izdatelstvo "Nauka". Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is shelf worn. 287 pp. Collection of articles about the study and preservation of folklore of the peoples of the Soviet Union. Includes proceedings of the All-Union Textological Conference held in February 1974. Contributors in addition to the editors: U. B. Dalgat, Kh. Korogli... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$32.00
|
|
| 382) |
Folk Tales from Tibet: With Illustrations by a Tibetan Artist and Some Verses from Tibetan Love-Songs
|
|
|
Kathmandu, Nepal: Ratna Pustak Bhandar, 1977. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Reprint from 1982 of book originally published in 1906. Book and jacket have minimal wear. Contains 22 stories, some love verses, and 13 color plates. A nice copy. 176 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 383) |
Celtic Mandalas
|
|
|
London, England: Blandford Press, 1996. Very good trade paperback. Lavishly illustrated with black-and-white and full color drawings.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Davis, Courtney. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$27.95
|
|
| 384) |
Sidewalks of America
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1954 Very Good/Very Good, . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$28.00
|
|
| 385) |
Deutsche Heldensagen [In German]
|
|
|
Leipzig: Schmidt & Gunther. Very Good- with no dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Cloth spine with paper over boards is clean with minimal wear. Illustration of knight with shield and sword on front. The front hinge is cracked, however the mull is intact. Pages clean and unmarked. Includes about 120 illustrations, some color plates. Lacking DJ. Note: Heavy book, we may require extra postage outside US.; Color Plates, drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 791 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 386) |
Texas and Southwestern Lore
|
|
|
TX: Texas Folk-Lore Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Second Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 259 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. SMU Ex-library with stamps, pocket, spine label & bookplate. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges of boards. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. SMU stamp on outside page edges. Faded spine. Binding and hinges solid. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Just some of the chapter headings: Folk-Lore of the Texas-Mexic... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 387) |
Faeries
|
|
|
NY: Harry N Abrams. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0810909014 . Unpaginated pages; Fine/Fine. Large story book. Beautiful white boards with bright gilt lettering and Elves. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine, in protective sleeve. Stark white with delightful designs of Faeries and Leprechaun. Faeries is a feast to revel in, to dip into for instant refreshment again and again. 185 Illustrations, including... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 388) |
The Wily Witch, and all the Other Fairy Tales and Fables
|
|
|
MD: Stemmer House. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1977. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0916144097 . 205 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Soft bump back bottom corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Beautiful jacket and book illustrations by Wouter Hoogendijk. The children's tales of the modern Dutch master Godfried Bomans have been compared with those of Andersen for their story-telling powers, with those ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 389) |
The Complete Encyclopedia of Elves, Goblins, and Other Little Creatures
|
|
|
NY: Abbeville Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0789208784 . 375 pages; Fine/Fine. NEW Still in publisher's shrink wrap. Media Mail ONLY! This giant, mint, gorgeously illustrated 2005 encyclopedia documents the lives of elves, goblins, hobgoblins, gnomes, imps, pixies, and sprites with whimsy and wonder. The most extensive volume on the various types of little creatures and fairyfolk, The Complete Encyclopedia of Elves, Goblins and Other Little Creatures illustrates each unique spec... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 390) |
THE REFUGEE CENTAUR
|
|
NY: Twayne Publishers. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 245 pages; Very Good/Very Good Plus. Soft bump at bottom corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. DJ has tee-niny chip top spine tip. Inside front flap has a crease from being folded wrong - now corrected. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A fairy tale for adults. Ilustrated by John Resko. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 391) |
The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses
|
|
|
NY: Bradbury Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0878881212 . Unpaginated pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Beige boards with bright black lettering and illustratin. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Stark whiite DJ with fantastic wrap around illustrations. One closed tear bottom edge of back panel. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! ! Front DJ has the Gold Seal of The Caldecott Medal. In simple words... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 392) |
Faeries
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1995. VG with DJ hardcover 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Froud, Brian; Lee, Alan. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$30.00
|
|
| 393) |
World History
|
|
|
London, England: Hamlyn, 1965. VG/VG HC; minor edge and shelf wear: very clean, tight book; 560 pages including 60 in full color; most others with bw illustrations. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$30.00
|
|
| 394) |
The Secret Origins of Bigfoot: Is Big Foot a Throwback from Prehistoric Times or a Preview of Life on Other Worlds
|
|
N.Y.: Zebra, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 191 pages, a nice looking copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 395) |
The Green Stone ---by Graham Phillips and Martin Keatman
|
|
London: Granada, 1984, 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, Very Good+, ink name on verso of front cover, ---"It began with a series of bizarre psychic messages - communications from an unknown force, guiding the psychic researchers towards hidden secrets which had been passed down the centuries. The messages were unbelievably specific, incredibly accurate, and utterly terrifying. The suggested the existence of mystic occult powers which transcended comprehension. Soon the que... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 396) |
The Green Stone ---by Graham Phillips and Martin Keatman
|
|
London: Granada, 1984, 1st Paperback Edition, 2nd Printing -----------paperback, Very Good+, ---"It began with a series of bizarre psychic messages - communications from an unknown force, guiding the psychic researchers towards hidden secrets which had been passed down the centuries. The messages were unbelievably specific, incredibly accurate, and utterly terrifying. The suggested the existence of mystic occult powers which transcended comprehension. Soon the quest fro The Green Stone led the res... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 397) |
The Green Stone ---by Graham Phillips and Martin Keatman
|
|
London: Granada, 1984, 1st Paperback Edition, 2nd Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, ink name, ---"It began with a series of bizarre psychic messages - communications from an unknown force, guiding the psychic researchers towards hidden secrets which had been passed down the centuries. The messages were unbelievably specific, incredibly accurate, and utterly terrifying. The suggested the existence of mystic occult powers which transcended comprehension. Soon the quest fro The Gr... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 398) |
Taruca: Ecuador Quichuacunapac Rimaschca Rimiacuna; La Venada: Literatura Oral Quichua Del Ecuador (Segunda edicion)
|
|
Quito, Ecuador: Cedime Abya-Yala. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general handling wear. 318 pp. Spanish-language translations of oral literature of indigeneous peoples of Ecuador.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 399) |
Amma: Islenzkar Sagnir, Sögupaettir, Kvedlingar, Kimnisögur
|
|
Reykjavik: Prentsmidjan Aeta. Poor with no dust jacket. 1935. Softcover. One exlibrary marking, on front of wraps. Volume is in the Icelandic language. Binding sound, pages clean and age-darkened. Pages are uncut. Front of wraps has detached but is present. ; Inaugural issue of periodical devoted to Icelandic folk literature. This issue contains writing by Bólu-Hjálmar (Hjálmar Jónsson, 1796875), 19th century Icelandic farmer and poet.; Ex-Library; 7.75" tall;... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 400) |
Steel Shavings: Tales of Lake Michigan and the Northwest Indiana Dunelands
|
|
Gary, Indiana: Indiana University Northwest. Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright text pages. Wraps have general handling wear. ; Anthology of interviews conducted by IUN students with residents of northwest Indiana on the Lake Michigan coast. Features John Laue's Oral history of Edgewater.; Drawings; 11.0" tall; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
![Fol'klor [ Folklor ] Izdanie Eposa; Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Mirovoi Literaturi Fol'klor [ Folklor ] Izdanie Eposa; Akademiia Nauk SSSR, Institut Mirovoi Literaturi](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/456/670/97670456.0.m.jpg)







