Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (377)Fine or New (42)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (281)Paperback (190)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (175)With dust jacket (363)
Signed (20)
With photos (174)
Filter by country:
United States (417)Canada (67)
Malaysia (2)
Filter by price:
| 421) |
PARSIVAL or A KNIGHT'S TALE
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1977. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The author's first book, and the first in a series of novels set in the time of King Arthur. Attractive wrap-around dustjacket and black and white illustrations in the book by David McCall Johnston. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$45.00
|
|
| 422) |
QUEEN OF THE SUMMER STARS
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press, 1990. . First printing. . Very good in a very good dustjacket (closed tear to back cover of dj) . Second book in her Arthurian trilogy - this one focuses on Guinevere as wife and queen. INSCRIBED by the author "to Chrissie, I hope you like the way Gwen grows up." 415 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$45.00
|
|
| 424) |
The Vampire: His Kith and Kin
|
|
Hyde Park, NY: University Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. [1960]. Reprint. Hardcover. Orange cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean with minimal wear. Binding sound. Interior clean and unmarked. DJ has wear and a 2 inch closed tear on the back, and is price clipped. DJ now in archival sleeve. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 356 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 425) |
Folk Lore of the Northern Counties of England and the Borders
|
|
|
UK: EP Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 0854098038 . 344 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. Now in protective sleeve. This work, first printed in 1866, was then deemed necessary by the author because he maintained that the old habits and customs, laws and sayings, old beliefs and superstitions, which had held their ground in the universal mind from the earliest times, were fast fading away and pe... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$45.00
|
|
| 426) |
The Jessie Willcox Smith Mother Goose, A Careful And Full Selection Of The Rhymes
|
|
|
NY: Derrydale Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517603578 . 173 pages; Fine/Fine. Beautiful illustrated boards the same as DJ, bright and glossy. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great with Mother Goose on Front cover and Little Bo Peep on back. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! 750 Nursery Rhymes Illustrated in Full Color and Black & White... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$45.00
|
|
| 427) |
Other Worlds Than Ours: The Plurality of Worlds Studied Under the Light of Recent Scientific Researches
|
|
|
New York, NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. Very Good +; Three-Quarter Leather; 1896 334 pp.; several color plates.. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$44.00
|
|
| 428) |
Cinderella Hassenpfeffer and Other Tales Mein Grossfader Told
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Pictorial paper over boards has overall shelf wear, light soiling. ; Fairy tales and other stories written in mock German. ; Drawings; 7.75" tall; 61 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 429) |
The Story Knife
|
|
Dillingham, Alaska: Johnson O'Malley Project, Dillingham Village Council. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps soiled and shelf worn. ; Anthology of folklore from the Dillingham area of Alaska collected by students in the History and Folktales Class, Dillingham High School.; 11.0" tall; 101 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 430) |
The Divining-Rod : An Experimental and Psychological Investigation
|
|
|
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1968. VG/VG. hardcover 1968 . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 431) |
Arabian Nights: Stories Told by Scheherazade
|
|
|
New York: Abaris Books, 1981. VG+/VG, hc, DJ has edgewear, pages clean and bright. 173pp. Color illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dulac, Edmund [illustrator]. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 432) |
Legends of Texas
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Southern Methodist University Press, 1984. very good hardcover, no dust jacket, past owner inscription on front loose endpaper, indentation from paperclip on front loose endpaper, 279pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 433) |
Folklore and Odysseys of Food and Medicinal Plants : An Illustrated Sourcebook of Therapeutic, Magical, Exotic and Nutritional Uses from Ancient Herbals, and Old Manuscripts with 200 Rare Illustrations
|
|
|
New York New York, U.S.A.: Tudor Publishing Company, 1962 Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback, Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 434) |
The Wicked Enchantment
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace and Company , 1955 Very Good-/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, fray at bottom edge, yellowed along edges, jacket four-corner clipped, soiled, protected in Gaylord, 181 pages . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. Illus. by Arno, Enrico. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 435) |
The Eye of Fire ---The true Story of a Paranormal Investigation that Went horribly Wrong ---by Graham Phillips and Martin Keatman
|
|
London: Granada, 1986, 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, a nice copy with browning to the paper, 204 pages, b&w photos, ---"In March 1982, a seance was held at the headquarters of Parasearch. ---(they) experienced a remarkable vision of a red gemstone, the EYE of FIRE taken from the hilt of King Arthur's sword EXCALIBUR. But at the climax of the seance a dark presence manifested itself ---", any image directly beside this listing is the actual... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 436) |
The Sacred Mushroom and the Cross: A Study of the Nature and Origins of Christianity Within the Fertility Cults of the Ancient Near East ---with The Dead Sea Scrolls -The Story of the Recent Manuscript Discovery ---2 Volumes -by John Allegro
|
|
Don Mills: Paperjacks / Paper Jacks, 1970, 1st Printing ---iwth Middlesex: Pelican / Penguin, 1956. 1st Printing ----------2 volumes, paperbacks, both are solid Very Good copies, spine crease on MUSHROOM but a nice copy, 349 pages, "A major breakthrough in our understanding of the origin & nature of the languages of the Bible has made possible the decipherment of the names of the Jewish God & the patriarchs, & now shows the religion of the Israelites & their inheritors, the Christians... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 437) |
Historical Atlas of World Mythology -VOLUME TWO - Way of the Seeded Earth - Part I, II, III - Sacrifice; Mythologies of Primitive Planters, The Northern Americans; The Middle and Southern Americans ( Book 1, 2, 3 ) Myth of North South and Middle America )
|
|
New York: Perennial Library, Harper and Row, 1988, 1989, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All -----------3 volumes, large ( about 10.75 x 14 inches ) softcovers, all are solid Very Good copies with a bit of light wear to covers, a bit of rippling to the books just due to their size, issued simultaneously with the hardcover editions, respectively these have 126, 251 with xxii, 387 with xxiv pages, all books are packed with colour and b&w photos and illustrations, a monumental work, contents are as fo... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 438) |
Don Juan of China: An Amour from the "Chin P'ing Mei
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Kwan Shan-Mei. Hardcover in quarter cloth boards. 8 3/4" x 6 1/2". First printing. Crisp and clean in original acetate dust jacket. Special price is clipped from front flap, leaving the US price intact. Pictorial silk-like cloth on front, with brown cloth at spine. Kwan Shan-Mei retells and depicts a famous Chinese erotic novel. Beautifully illustrated throughout. 98 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 439) |
KTUNAXA LEGENDS
|
|
|
Pablo, MT: Salish Kootenai College Press. Fine. [1997]. Second Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0295976608 . Appears to be a brand new book, there is a tiny dent on the bottom edge of the text block. ; Drawings; 1.04 x 11.04 x 8.61 Inches; 380 pages; "These legends are still told by the Ktunaxa...or Kootenai people living in the Rocky Mountain regin in Western Montana, Northern Idaho, and British Columbia. Coyote, or Skinku¢, is the main character of about half of these stories, whic... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 440) |
Wonder Legends of Norse-Land (Jolly Junior Books)
|
|
|
IL: Albert Whitman & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. 190 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Fully Illustrated. Outside page edges are age tanned. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Beautiful Illustrated front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has chips at the spine tips and corner tips. White is age tanned / handled / shelf rubbed. Very nice art work. Now in protective sleeve. Jolly Junior Books. Previously published as Le... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$50.00
|
|





