Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 486
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (377)
Fine or New (42)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (281)
Paperback (190)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (175)
With dust jacket (363)
Signed (20)
With photos (174)

Filter by country:
United States (417)
Canada (67)
Malaysia (2)

Filter by price:
41) The Leprechaun Book
O'Griofa, Mairtin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Main Street Pr, 1994. Very Good-, Trade Paper, front cover creases, 126 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good-. Illus. by Kern, Sheila. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



42) The Odyssey
Homer; Rouse, W.H.D. (translator)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New American Library, 1961. Very good mass market paperback. Cover creased.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



43) The Iliad
Homer

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Classics, 1991. good trade paperback, wear on edges and corners, lower corners creased. Trade Paper. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



44) Verbal Arts in Madagascar: Performance in Historical Perspective
Haring, Lee

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. New in New dust jacket. [1992]. Hardcover. 0812231414 . New book and DJ in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; Publications of the American Folklore Society New Series; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 242 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



45) The Romance of Tristan and Iseult
Bedier, Joseph; Belloc, Hilaire [translator]; Rosenfeld, Paul [translator]

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1955. Very good, paperback, very slight shelfwear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.00



46) The Odyssey
Homer; Fitzgerald, Robert (translator)

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. Very good mass market paperback. Cover and spine are creased. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Black-and-white line drawings throughout.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Erni, Hans. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.00



47) IDYLLS OF THE QUEEN
Karr, Phyllis Ann

New York: Ace Books, 1982. . Paperback original - first printing. . Near fine in wrappers. . An Arthurian fantasy of magic and murder. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.00



48) The gold of Ophir; Travels, myths, and legends in the New World
Dahlberg, Edward

The gold of Ophir;  Travels, myths, and legends in the New World
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525114556 . Brown cloth cover with gilt lettering is clean and unworn. Binding sound. Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has minimal wear at edges and a short closed tear at head of spine. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



49) Once upon a Midlife: Classic Stories and Mythic Tales to Illuminate the Middle Years
Chinen, Allan B. & Roger Gould

New York: Tarcher. New. (1993). Trade paperback. 0874777259 . 1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 238 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



50) The Choking Doberman: And Other "New" Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan Harold

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1986 very good, paperback, spine creased.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.50



51) The Iliad
Homer; Rouse, W.H.D. (translator)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New American Library, 1961. Very good mass market paperback. Cover lightly creased.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.50



52) Short Dictionary Of Mythology
Woodcock, Percival George

NY: Phlosophical Library. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 127 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Very light indent from bump to back fore edge. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed to front panel and edges. Now in protective sleeve. This is a popular classical and mythological dictionary for the general reader, produced in a convenient form. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



53) The Concise Dictionary Of Greek And Roman Mythology
Stapleton, Michael

NY: Peter Bedrick. Very Good. 1986. First American Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0872260062 . Ex-Library; 306 pages; Very Good Condition. Reading creases. Vertical crease to front cover. Light shelf rub at the cover edges. Former library with all the regular stampings and markings. Solid, otherwise clean. A Dictionary which presents the themes, characters and legends of Greek and Roman mythology. All the great epics and the principal Greek tragedies are outlined: places of particular import... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



54) Hildilid's Night
Ryan, Cheli Duran

NY: Macmillan. Fine. 1986. Reprint. Soft Cover. Unpaginated pages; Reissued copy. Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Gift Quality. Children's story about Hildilid trying to get rid of the night. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



55) Spencer Holst Stories
Holst, Spencer

NY: Berkley Publishing Corporation. Very Good. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0425034755 . 128 pages; Very Good condition. On the back bottom cover and front bottom edge, a small amount of cover from another book stuck to this one. Appears unread. A beautiful copy. Twentieth Century Fables and Fantasies by a Master of Imaginative Prose. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



56) The Fringe of the Unknown
De Camp, L Sprague

The Fringe of the Unknown
Buffalo, N.Y.: Prometheus Books, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, Very Good, 208 pages, "Here is a fascinating study by de camp of controversial and often little known happenings in science and technology, with an emphasis on the wayward activities of those who dabble in fringe science." contents include: OUR INGENIOUS FOREBEARERS: The Wisdom of the Ancients; Apollonius Enlists; Appius Claudius Crassus; the First Missile Launchers; the Iron Pillar of Delhi; the Mechan... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



57) The Ghost at My Shoulder: The Dramatic True Story of the Ghost Who Claimed to be England's Last Condemned Witch
Palmer, Terry

London: Corgi, 1981, 1st Printing -----------paperback, Good+, 192 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



58) Earth in Upheaval ( Upheavel )
Velikovsky, Immanuel

Earth in Upheaval   ( Upheavel )
N.Y.: Dell, 1969, Later Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, 288 pages, contents include: In the North: In Alaska; The Ivory Islands; Revolution: The Erratic Boulders; Sea & Land Changed Places; The Caves of England; The Aquatic Graveyards. : Uniformity: The Doctrine of Uniformity; The Hippopotamus; Icebergs; Darwin in South America; Ice: The Birth of the Ice Age Theory; On the Russian Plains; Ice Age in the Tropics; Greenland; Corals of the Pola... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



59) Earth in Upheaval ( Upheavel )
Velikovsky, Immanuel

Earth in Upheaval   ( Upheavel )
N.Y.: Pocket Books, 1977, Later Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, 284 pages, contents include: In the North: In Alaska; The Ivory Islands; Revolution: The Erratic Boulders; Sea & Land Changed Places; The Caves of England; The Aquatic Graveyards. : Uniformity: The Doctrine of Uniformity; The Hippopotamus; Icebergs; Darwin in South America; Ice: The Birth of the Ice Age Theory; On the Russian Plains; Ice Age in the Tropics; Greenland; Corals of the Polar R... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



60) Earth in Upheaval ( Upheavel )
Velikovsky, Immanuel

Earth in Upheaval   ( Upheavel )
N.Y.: Dell, 1969, 3rd Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy with light wear and some creases, some age toning to paper, 288 pages, contents include: In the North: In Alaska; The Ivory Islands; Revolution: The Erratic Boulders; Sea & Land Changed Places; The Caves of England; The Aquatic Graveyards. : Uniformity: The Doctrine of Uniformity; The Hippopotamus; Icebergs; Darwin in South America; Ice: The Birth of the Ice Age Theory; On the Russian Plains; Ice Age in the Tropics; Greenland; Cor... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



Results 41 - 60 of 486
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy