Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1461 - 1480 of 1598
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1184)
Fine or New (345)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (488)
Paperback (1072)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (988)
With dust jacket (1010)
Signed (99)
With photos (785)

Filter by country:
United States (1048)
Australia (316)
Canada (233)
United Kingdom (1)

Filter by price:
1461) The City of the Singing Flame ---with The Last Incantation ---with The Monster of the Prophecy ---3 Timescape Volumes ---by Clark Ashton Smith
Smith, Clark Ashton, Introduction By Donald Sidney-Fryer

The City of the Singing Flame ---with The Last Incantation ---with The Monster of the Prophecy  ---3 Timescape Volumes ---by Clark Ashton Smith
N.Y.: Pocket Timescape, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1st Edition -----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ to Near Fine unread copies, tight and square, no store stamps, no writing in the books, contents of CITY include: The White Sybil; The Tale of Satampra Zeiros; The Theft of the Thirty-Nine Girdles; The Door to Saturn; The Dark Eidolon; The Black Abbot of Puthuum; The Garden of Adompha; The Maze of Maal Dweb; The Enchantress of Sylaire; The Beast of Averoigne; The Hunters from Beyond; The City of the S... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



1463) The Garden of Fear --with the Rare Advertising for This Book (includes: The Man with the Hour Glass; Celephais; Mars Colonizes; The Golden Bough )
Howard, Robert E. (L.A. Eshbach, H.P. Lovecraft, Miles J. Breuer, David H. Keller)

The Garden of Fear --with the Rare Advertising for This Book (includes:  The Man with the Hour Glass; Celephais; Mars Colonizes; The Golden Bough )
Los Angeles: Crawford / Fantasy Publications, 1945, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------stapled trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, includes the original advertising pamphlet for this book, blue pencil number on front cover, some light browning to paper, this contains: The Garden of Fear by REH; The Man with the Hour Glass by Eshbach; Celephais by HPL; Mars Colonizes by Breuer; The Golden Bough by Keller, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Firs... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



1464) The Book of Lost Tales ---BOOK TWO of The Lost Tales ---volume 2 ( II ) of The History of Middle Earth ( first state dustjacket )
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Edited By Christopher Tolkien

The Book of Lost Tales  ---BOOK TWO of The Lost Tales ---volume 2 ( II ) of The History of Middle Earth ( first state dustjacket )
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of very light rubbing, this has a FIRST state dustjacket without a price on the dustjacket flap as it was designed for the export market, contents include: The Tale of Tinuviel; Turambar and the Foaloke; The Fall of Gondolin; The Nauglafring; The Tale of Earendel; and The History of Eriol or Aelfwine and the End of the Tales; APPENDIX: Names in The Lost tales... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



1465) Watership Down (Scribner Classics)
Adams, Richard

New York: Scribner's, 1996. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing of Scribner Classics edition. Book and unclipped dust jacket are crisp and clean and unread. 429 pp. including lapine glossary. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



1466) Luthien's Gamble (The Crimson Shadow, Book #2)
Salvatore, R.A

Luthien's Gamble (The Crimson Shadow, Book #2)
New York, USA: Warner Books, 1996. Hardcover with light blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, first printing, 552gms, 291 pages. This is the second book in The Crimson Shadow series. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other preloved markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $30.00 ($29.16)



1467) At The Back Of The North Wind
MacDonald, George

UK: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. 1st Collins Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 288 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. States: States: First printed in this edition 1958. Outside page edges are age tanned. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Blue boards with Silver Seagull illustration and lettering. DJ is crinkled and rubbed at top and bottom edges with small chips at corner tips and spine tips. White ba... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



1468) Wonder Legends of Norse-Land (Jolly Junior Books)
Chadwick, Mara L. Pratt

IL: Albert Whitman & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. 190 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Fully Illustrated. Outside page edges are age tanned. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Beautiful Illustrated front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has chips at the spine tips and corner tips. White is age tanned / handled / shelf rubbed. Very nice art work. Now in protective sleeve. Jolly Junior Books. Previously published as Le... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



1469) The Elric Saga, Part III (3) - Fortress of the Pearl; Revenge of the Rose
Moorcock, Michael

NY: SFBC. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 0739431064 . 391 pages; Fine/Fine. New book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine - in protective sleeve. Fantastic art work by Robert Gould. An excellent gift! The further adventures of the albino prince. Among the most memorable characters in fantasy literature. Great reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



1470) Bloodstone
Wagner, Karl Edward

NY: Warner Books. Fine. 1977. Third Printing. Paperback. 0446882852 . 303 pages; Fine condition. SIGNED by author on Title Page. Inscribed: To Bob Adams, A Bloody Stoned Novel. No creases although the spine has a binding crinkle. Solid, clean. Kane unearths a dreadful relic of an ancient civilization that will give him dominion over the world. Fantastic cover art work by Frazetta. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



1471) Queen's Own (Arrows Of The Queen; Arrow's Flight; Arrow's Fall) (Qty: 2)
Lackey, Mercedes

NY: SFBC. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0739435248 . 726 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Not a used book. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine with fantastic art work by Dawn Wilson. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A stirring fantasy adventure trilogy, complete in one volume - Arrows of the Queen; Arrow's Flight; and, Arrow's Fall. Great Reading by the master of Fantasy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



1472) Barsoom : Edgar Rice Burroughs & The Martian Vision
Lupoff, Richard A

MD: Mirage Press. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0883581167 . 162 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. Only 1500 copies issued. Light foxing to text block edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. This book examines that world as Burroughs gave it to us, in a way that will please the most demanding scholars and critics, yet uniquely personal and consistantly entertaining. Super art work by... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



1473) Tales of a Dalai Lama
Delattre, Pierre

MA: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0395127076 . 142 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, spine is square, tips are pointed and pages are clean. Inscribed by author on front flyleaf page: For my friend and colleague in the sport of writing, ____________ , from Pierre Delattre with warm affection - followed by one of a kind author's hand drawn ink illustration on same page from same pen. DJ has tiny chipping to top spine t... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



1474) The Briar King, Kingdoms of Thorn and Bone
Keyes, Gregory

NY: Del Rey / Ballantine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345440668 . 552 pages; Fine/Fine. SIGNED - name only - on half title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! cover illustration by Eric Peterson. The saga of The Kingdoms of Thorn and Bone, an epic tale of war and virtue, sorcery and betrayal. Great reading! ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



1475) Queens Walk in the Dusk
Swann, Thomas Burnett; Jones, Jeff (Illustrator)

GA: Heritage Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0930068025 . 139 pages; Fine/in Fine Mylar plastic cover as issued. Limited Edition (2000), this is number 81. Beautiful burgundy boards with bright gilt illustration and spine lettering. An excellent gift. Illustrated by Jeff Jones. Great reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



1476) The Tomorrow Log, First of the Gem ser'Edreth Adventures (Qty: 7)
Lee, Sharon & Miller, Steve

GA: Meisha Merlin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 189206586X . 342 pages; Fine/Fine. New book. SIGNED by both authors. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. The Tomorrow Log, First of the Gem ser'Edreth Adventures. Meet Gem ser'Edreth, a wizard with electronics and a freelance thief. Deliberately solitary, unencumbered by family or friends, he immerses himse... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



1477) Dragonback Bargain, Includes Dragon and Thief, Dragon and Soldier, Dragon and Slave
Zahn, Timothy

NY: SFBC. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. Book Club Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 597 pages; Fine/NEAR Fine. New book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ had been placed on the book wrong (at the publishers) and has a verticle crease 3/4 inch in from the fore edge - top to bottom. Now in protective sleeve. Fantastic art work by A. C. Farley. Includes Dragon and Thief; Dragon and Soldier; and, Dragon and Slave. Great reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



1478) The Tower of the Elephant (Qty: 2)
Howard, Robert E

RI: Donald M. Grant. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 94 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition in this format. Deluxe Edition, only 3100 copies issued. Gilt spine lettering just a bit dull. Fantastic Illustrations. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is very, very lightly sunned at spine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Also includes The God in the Bowl. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



1479) Dirty Work
McGirt, Dan

London: Pan. Very Good+. 1993. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0330323911 . 286 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. One faint spine crease. Soft bump front top corner. Tiny chip off front top corner tip. Fantastic colorful illustration to covers. Solid, clean. Jason Cosmos: turnip farmer and ex-Champion of Rae? A likely story! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



1480) Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Rowling, J. K

Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York, NY: Scholastic, Incorporated. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. 2003. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 043935806X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Back cover has a small faded spot on it. Pages are clean and tight, and Dustjacket is in fine condition. Full number line from 10 to 1, with a 56 (which indicates the facility at which it was printed) . Review: "The fifth book in J. K. Rowling's Harry Potter series follows the darke... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$55.00



Results 1461 - 1480 of 1598
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy