Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 81 - 100 of 115
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (95)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (6)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (115)

Filter by price:
81) Midas Touch
Jones, Frankie J

Ferndale: Bella Books, 2003. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 22 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 193151321X. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$7.00



82) Faultline
Taylor, Sheila Ortiz

Tallahassee FL: The Naiad Press. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. [moderately worn, slight spine roll, two short diagional creases at bottom right-hand corner of front cover, partial beverage-ring stain on rear cover]. Trade PB "...a family narrative done to a brilliant surreal turn. An American standup comic masterpiece sired by Buster Keaton out of Gertrude Stein, born on the San Andreas fault and danced on the ceiling by a Black Fred Astaire. How otherwise can you talk about the adventures of ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.00



83) My Father and Myself
Ackerley, J. R

New York: New York Review of Books, 1999. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 0940322129. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$7.98



84) Sapphistry: The Book of Lesbian Sexuality
Califia-Rice, Patrick

Tallahassee: Naiad Press, 1980. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Non-authorial gift inscription. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0930044142. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$8.00



85) The Beauty Queen
Warren, Patricia Nell

New York: William Morrow and Company. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. [moderate shelfwear, several bumped corners, mild edge-soiling; jacket rubbed, mildly soiled, U-shaped tear at top of rear panel, some chipping/do g-earing at top of spine]. "The story of Jeannie Laird Colter, former beauty queen, actress, and state representative from Manhattan, who decides to run for Governor of New York and to campaign on the basis of a passionate stand against homosexual rights. Instantly, she creates an en... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



86) Lesbian Ethics
Silveira, Jeanette, Ed

New York: LE Publications, 1984. Periodical--Vol. 1, No. 1 edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21.75 Cm. . Softcover, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt wear at r. sp edge, Reading crease, lt edgwr, ltly slanted sp. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme spot on fr edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000RS0CCQ. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.97



87) Vice Versa: Bisexuality and the Eroticism of Everyday Life
Garber, Marjorie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends. Boards . ISBN: 0684803089. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.97



88) Gone is the Shame: A Compendium of Lesbian Erotica
Marti Hoffman, Intro

New York: Masquerade Books, 1997. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped r. corners. Ltly bumped and bent fr corners. Sp creases, fr wrap ltly bent nr top corner. Smwht tanned p. edges, remainder dot on p. bottoms. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp Wraps . ISBN: B001HDVAAI. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.97



89) Homosexuality: Disease or Way of Life?
Bergler, Edmund, M.D

New York: Hill and Wang/FSG, 1956. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 21.5 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, with lightly rubbed boards--a few light marks and spots. lightly slanted, very lightly compressed sp, very lightly bumped corners. very lightly warped fr brd. somewhat tanned p. edges, lightly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unm Boards . ISBN: B0000CPF04. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.97



90) Journal of Gay and Lesbian Psychotherapy
Scasta, David, M.D., Ed

New York: Haworth Press, 1994. Periodical--Vol. 2, No. 2 1994 edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21.5 Cm. ... Periodical--Vol. 2, No. 2 1994 Softcover, very good condition, with lightly rubbed wraps--a few light marka and scuffs. some light wear at spine edges. Bk is very lightly bent at sp. Ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. very light crease on fr, so Wraps . ISBN: B002EXVWSK. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



91) Journal of Gay and Lesbian Psychotherapy
Scasta, David, M.D., Ed

New York: Haworth Press, 1993. Periodical--Vol 2, No. 1 1993 edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21.5 Cm. ... Periodical--Vol 2, No. 1 1993 Softcover,good condition, with lightly rubbed wraps--a few light marks and scuffs. But sticker residue, 5 cm.-long scrape on r. spine very lightly bent w. some wear at sp edges. light reading crease. Ltly slanted spine, l Wraps . ISBN: B002EXOEIK. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



92) We Cannot Live Without Our Lives
Deming, Barbara

New York: Grossman/Viking. Very Good+ in Good+ dj. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-75335-1 . [mild shelfwear; fragile, brown-paper-bag-type jacket has several tears and wrinkles, but still mostly clean and unsmudged (esp. front panel)]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



93) Out at the Old Ball Game
Bookbinder, Bernie

Out at the Old Ball Game
Bridgehampton NY: Bridge Works Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dj. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 1-882593-09-X . [spine very slightly turned; one tiny tear in dj at bottom of spine]. A "Runyonesque" (it sez here) novel about a major league first baseman -- the only star player on a failing team -- who comes out as gay, whereupon the team's sleazy manager takes advantage of the situation by "outing" other closeted ballplayers and shaking up the "high-testosterone wor... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



94) Gay Tales of the Samurai
Saikaku, Ihara (translated by E. Powys Mathers)

San Francisco: Alamo Square Press. 1995. First Edition Thus. Softcover. [just minor wear to book, gift inscription on inside of front cover]. Trade PB "Queer was not even a word over three centuries ago in feudal Japan, but a glorious tradition flourished of male-male love between Samurai warriors and their faithful companions. The renowned author Ihara Saikaku (1642-1693) recorded many tales of Japanese life in this period. This book offers translations of some of his finest. The tales are sai... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.50



95) Tim and Pete
Baker, James Robert

New York: Simon and Schuster. (c.1993). First Edition. Hardcover. [very mild handling wear; both book and jacket are just a hair short of as-new]. "In the age of AIDS, this is both a story of love and sex and messy emotions between two survivors, and a visceral discourse on political art, inflammatory music, and the ethics and logistics of violent retribution when art is longer enough. Serious and sarcastic, raunchy and satiric, this rude, graphic literary novel--more 'Drugstore Cowboy' than 'A B... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$9.00



96) Vanitas
Oshan, Joseph

London: Bloomsbury, 1999. 1st Thus edition. Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 1999. Bloomsbury. Paperback. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. As new. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0747544255. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.98



97) Gay Rights, Military Wrongs: Political Perspectives on Lesbians and Gays in the Military
Craig A. Zimmerman

London: Routledge, 1996. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .. Wraps . ISBN: 0815325800. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.98



98) Movie Hooky
Foster, Dan

Movie Hooky
San Diego: Los Hombres Press. (c.1992). First Edition. Softcover. [nice tight copy, no discernible wear, just the tiniest bit of soiling to bottom edge]. Trade PB "The period is 1935 to 1938, the location Dallas, the star a young boy named William Carfax who -- long before he discovers his sexuality -- discovers his drug of choice, the movies. Real life pales by comparison." . Fine. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



99) Melody Jones
Galloway, David

London/New York: John Calder Ltd/Riverrun Pr.. 1980. Reprint ed. Softcover. [mild edgewear]. Trade PB "Strippers and Go-Go girls warm up the audience and straights and gays find Melody's bar a good place to pass an hour or make a pick-up. And then Melody Jones himself, his shrivelled arm partly disguised in a sequined tuxedo, brings real artistry to his songs and is often compared to Barbara Streisand by his fans. It is through their eyes and those of the barman, the pianist and other members o... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



100) Kite Maker
Van Auken, Candace Lee

Norwich: New Victoria Publishers, 1991. First Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21.5 Cm. Signed by Author Trade paperback, very good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps, sme lt scuffs. Possibly sme v. lt tanning on wrap. Ltly bumped and bent fr corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Dedication signed by author on first p., o/w cln, tight, unmarked Wraps . ISBN: 0934678324. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.98



Results 81 - 100 of 115
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy