Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 101 - 115 of 115
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (95)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (6)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (115)

Filter by price:
101) Harlan's Race [*SIGNED*]
Warren, Patricia Nell

Harlan's Race [*SIGNED*]
Beverly Hills CA: Wildcat Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1994. 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-9641099-0-5 . [nice tight clean copy, bottom rear corner very lightly bumped, otherwise as new; jacket shows very mild surface wear]. INSCRIBED generically ("Love") and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Sequel to the author's landmark 1974 novel "The Front Runner," following that book's main character, track coach Harlan Brown, and his life in the wake of the murder of his young at... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



102) The Youngest Director
Goff, Martyn

London: Putnam & Company Ltd.. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. [top edge darkened, otherwise just minimal wear; jacket mildly edgeworn, rear panel soiled]. "Leonard Bissel has just become the youngest director of Colorado Trading, a huge import and export corporation. In his early thirties, he has every reason to feel proud of his success, his house in one of Chelsea's smartest streets, his new M.G. 'A'. His eventual rise to the top of Colorado looks inevitable. But Leonard Bissel is a homose... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.50



103) Breakfast With a Stranger
Kortner, Peter

New York: St. Martin's Press. (c.1975). 1st (unstated). Hardcover. [mild wear to both book and jacket; agency stamp on ffep and half-title page]. "When Kurt Heller was in his tender twenties, he exploded onto the Hollywood gay scene sweeping all before him -- finally even Hollywood itself. Now in his not-so-tender forties, his life and career a shambles, Kurt has retreated to a modest London apartment and resentful domesticity with a lover, Dennis. On the floor above them live a young American co... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$13.50



104) Destination Nowhere
Lockwood, Tom

Destination Nowhere
New York: Castle Books. (c.1966). Presumed 1st. Hardcover. [some spotting on top edge of book, moderate shelfwear to base of spine; jacket generally in good shape, with minor chipping at top of spine, but the top 1/3 of the all-white rear panel is covered with a bunch of unsightly brown spots]. Despite its exploitative packaging -- the cover blurb reads "The road he chose led him to homosexual shame!" -- this seems to be a generally positive and sympathetic portrayal of a closeted gay man st... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$14.00



105) Ethnic and Cultural Diversity Among Lesbians and Gay Men
Beerly Greene

New York: Sage, 1997. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0803953631. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



107) Cross Dressing, Sex, and Gender
Bullough, Vern L.; Bullough, Bonnie

Philadelphia: Pennsylvania, 1993. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0812214315. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



108) Homosexuality in Cold War America: Resistance and the Crisis of Masculinity
Corber, Robert J

Raleigh: Duke University Press, 1997. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0822319640. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



109) Dancer from the Dance
Holleran, Andrew

Dancer from the Dance
New York: William Morrow and Company. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. 1978. 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-688-03357-1 . [solid copy, light shelfwear, a touch of staining to cloth around spine ends; very light soiling to jacket, also a touch of internal staining (no bleed-through) related to that on the book itself]. The author's first novel, a modern classic about a young gay man' s obsessional search for love. Included as #15 on the list of "100 Best Lesbian and Gay Novels" issued a few ye... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$18.00



110) Summer of the Flea [*SIGNED*]
Bailey, Patricia

Summer of the Flea [*SIGNED*]
Glendale CA: Great Western Publishing. Very Good+ in Good dj. (c.1980, 1981). Presumed 1st. Hardcover. 0-86666-013-5 . [book is clean, with moderate shelfwear; jacket heavily rubbed, several edge-tears, 1/2" chunk missing at top left front panel]. INSCRIBED ("Best Wishes") and SIGNED by the author on the title page. "Two women meet for the first time at a prestigious midwestern medical school. One is engaged, the other married. Both would consider themselves happy enough, all things ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



111) The Picture Book of Sexual Love
Harkel., Robert L

New York: Cypress Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1969. Second Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 28.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, with lightly rubbed boards -a few light marks and scratches. somewhat slanted lightly compressed spine, somewhat bumped cornes. somewhat tanned p. edges, lightly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: B002EXYRZA. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.98



112) Strange Brother
Niles, Blair

Strange Brother
New York: Horace Liveright, Inc.. Good. 1931. 2nd printing. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [Good only, a worn but intact copy, slight bumping/fraying at all corners, hinges a little tender but not cracked or split, general external soiling and wear, silver spine lettering heavily rubbed]. Novel, set in New York, about a tormented homosexual (the only kind on view in the popular literature of the day) trying to come to grips with his true nature. In spite of its stereotypical elements, bibliographer Ant... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



113) I, Pierre Seel, Deported Homosexual: A Memoir of Nazi Terror
Seel, Pierre; Neugroschel, Joachim, Trans

New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1995. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 21.5 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, remainder mark on bottoms. Fr. ins hinge stressed--about to split. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt marks. Boards . ISBN: 0465045006. Catalogs: GLBT.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



114) Tim and Pete [*SIGNED*]
Baker, James Robert

New York: Penguin Books. 1994 (c.1993). First printing. Softcover. [small tear at top left corner of front cover (at hinge); otherwise clean, appears unread]. Trade PB SIGNED by the author on the title page. "A harrowing odyssey through the neon wilderness of post-riot, post-AIDS Los Angeles -- a freewheeling symposium on themes of sex, art, homophobia, and radical gay terrorism -- a novel that reads like a collaboration between Larry Kramer and William Burroughs, scored with the music of Sonic Y... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$45.00



115) Captain Swing; a love story [*SIGNED*]
Duplechan, Larry

Captain Swing; a love story [*SIGNED*]
Boston: Alyson Publications, Inc.. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. [clean and tight, extremely minor wear to bottom edge; jacket shows mild surface wear/rubbing]. INSCRIBED ("For _____ - Happy Birthday! From an admirer--") and SIGNED by the author on the title page. "Johnnie Ray Rousseau's life is at its lowest ebb. The love of his life was killed in a hit-and-run, and now he's been called to the death-bed of his hateful, homophobic father. There he meets Nigel, his second cousin, who lo... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$45.00



Results 101 - 115 of 115
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy