Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68221)Fine or New (9260)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37822)Paperback (10781)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26305)With dust jacket (35190)
Signed (4248)
With photos (9221)
Filter by country:
United States (33123)United Kingdom (15811)
Canada (2029)
Australia (445)
Malaysia (134)
Filter by price:
| 51321) |
Maggie: A Girl of The Streets
|
|
|
NEW YORK: Appleton, 1896. First Hardcover (Revised) Edition 1896. From the recent auctioned collection of famed collector M. B. Goldstone, with his custom gold bookplate loosely attached to the front pastedown. Goldstone has included a typed note regarding the state of this copy--11 lino title all in Roman caps--(Goldstone states "probable first issue--although no data exists as to correct sequence of states, both Merle Johnson and Vincent Starrett prefer this issue")--however there is some debate... more information
Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States) |
$750.00
|
|
| 51322) |
Deerbrook: a Novel
|
|
London: Edward Moxon, 1839. Hard Cover. Very Good. 3 volumes ([4], 336 p.; [4], 331, [1] p.; [4], 304 p.); 20 cm. Contemporary half polished calf with marbled paper over boards. Gilt-tooled spine titles; gilt- and blind-tooled spine decoration. All page edges speckled. Author's signature, dated Washington Feb. 3, 1835, tipped in to front free endpaper of vol. 1. Deerbrook was the author's first novel. The tipped-in signature dates from her journey through the United States, which resulted in... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$750.00
|
|
| 51323) |
The Forever War
|
|
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition with first issue dust jacket. 'First printing' stated on copyright page, $7.95 list price on jacket. 1976 article about the 34th Annual World Science Fiction Convention, which reports Haldeman receiving the Hugo Award, affixed to rear flap. Light transfer to rear endpaper, 1" score on front jacket panel, jacket lightly rubbed. Binding tight, text clean, bright, & unmarked. 1974 Hard Cover... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$750.00
|
|
| 51324) |
From the Dust Returned: A Family Remembrance (Signed Limited First Edition)
|
|
The Easton Press, 2001. First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Freas, Frank Kelly - frontispiece. Signed by author. An exceptional copy. Includes laid in publisher's note, certificate of authenticity & two bookplates provided by Easton Press. 2001 Full-Leather. We have more books available by this author!. 204 pp. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4. Signed, limited first edition: # 193 of 1400. Full leather, gilt titles, decoration & page ridges, ribbon marker. "From the Dust Returned is a fix-up f... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$750.00
|
|
| 51325) |
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN ( Plus proof copy)
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Press, 1999 Book. Illus. by Grandpre , Mary. Very Fine. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. Edition 1.st. Printing , American edition Hardcover with the diamond pattern dark turquoise boards and purple cloth spine with green metallic embossed titles, organge endpapers, 435 page book .This stated First American Edition , dated October 1999 with the full number line .The dust jacket is uncliped with the 19.9... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$750.00
|
|
| 51326) |
Lives of the English Saints - Leatherbound 1844 [5 volumes]
|
|
|
London: James Toovey , 1844. VG, 5 volumes, decorative white vellum leather covers, bindings tight, marbled endpapers, name stamp on front fly-leaf of each, signature of prev. owner on one front fly-leaf, b&w illus. 2 volumes published 1844: "Hermit Saints" and "St. Wilfred, St. Richard, St. Wulstan." 3 volumes published 1845: "St. Stephen, St. Gilbert, St. Willliam, Stephen Langton," "St. Augustine, St. Alfred," and "St. Ninian, St. German.". Leathe... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$750.00
|
|
| 51327) |
Now We are Six
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. , 1927. VG, hardcover 1927 no DJ, First Edition, corners and ends slightly bumped, front pastedown endpaper has chip, binding strong, pages clean, b&w illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Shepard, Ernest H. [illustrator]. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$750.00
|
|
| 51328) |
Security Analysis Principles and Technique - 1940 Printing
|
|
|
New York, New York,: McGraw-Hill Book Company , 1940. Very Good hardcover, 1940, second edition, clean tight copy Previous owner's stamp otherwise no marks chips or tears. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$750.00
|
|
| 51329) |
Trimalchio by F. Scott Fitzerald (The Great Gatsby )
|
|
|
Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of South Carolina Press, 2000. Facsimile of original manuscript of The Great Gatsby, loose paper in presentation box also includes original packing box Fine condition Limited edition, large thin folio Produced in cooperation with the Thomas Cooper Library . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slipcase. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$750.00
|
|
| 51330) |
Sex Gang: Violent Stories of Naked Passions
|
|
|
San Diego: Reed Nightstand / Greenleaf, 1973, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing -----------paperback, a Near Fine bright copy, book is completely square, super cover art of a knife wielding juvenile delinquent terrorizing a scantily clad, buxom woman, a true modern rarity, Nightstand originally published this in 1959, a number of the stories appeared in 1950's Men's Magazines like GENT, ROGUE, etc., contents include: Sex Gang; The Girl with the Horizontal Mind (originally released as The Gal with the Hor... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$750.00
|
|
| 51331) |
The Old Man and the Sea
|
|
New York: Scribners. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket in clear protective wraps. Minor edge-wear to upper edges of front cover and spine ends. 1952. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 140pp :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: First issue points: Letter A and Scribner's Press seal to rear of title page. $3.00 to inner dust jacket flap. Blue-tinted Hemingway portrait to rear of dust jacket . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£480.00
($760.27)
|
|
| 51332) |
The Tales and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe with Biographical Essay by John H Ingram. De-luxe Limited Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George Barrie. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1900]. Limited Edition [250]. Green leather cover with tooled gilt spine. 287pp; 278pp; 258pp; 225pp; 324pp; 199pp :: 20 b/w etchings :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Blind stamp stating 1 of 15 presentation copies. WS Adams bookplate . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£480.00
($760.27)
|
|
| 51333) |
The Last Battle. [Narnia]
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and marked dust jacket. Not inscribed. 1956. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 184pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£480.00
($760.27)
|
|
| 51334) |
The Waverley Novels. 48 volume set Roxburgh Edition
|
|
Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some rubbing and fading to covers. Occasional foxing. Some annotation in two volumes. 1884. Roxburgh Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 12000pp :: engravings on steel and wood :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: N.B.: Heavy set - shipping supplement applies - please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£480.00
($760.27)
|
|
| 51335) |
The Partnership. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co. VG : in very good condition with unclipped dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Dark brown hardback cloth cover. 222pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Signed by author on title . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£480.00
($760.27)
|
|
| 51336) |
My Autobiography
|
|
|
NEW YORK: Frederick A. Stokes Publishing, 1914. From the recently auctioned collection of M.B. Goldstone--with his personalized gold bookplate lightly attached to the front pastedown and his penciled signature and notes to the front free endpaper. This copy originally belonged to author, novelist, and short story writer Katherine Havilland Taylor--and attached (tipped in) is a rejection letter from S.S. McClure for a short story Taylor wrote called "How Fickle Women Are". Dated June 8, 1925, and o... more information
Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States) |
$795.00
|
|
| 51337) |
The Indian Ducks and Their Allies
|
|
|
London: Bombay Natural History Society, 1908. VG 3/4 red leather with gold stamping, gift inscription in ink Limited Edition one of 1200 Published 1908.. Limited Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$795.00
|
|
| 51338) |
Laughing Gas
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Some edge chips to dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth covers. 311pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: First Edition with second state dustwrapper . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£510.00
($807.79)
|
|
| 51339) |
Scenario (A Film with Sound) [*SIGNED* limited edition]
|
|
Paris: The Obelisk Press. 1937. Limited/Numbered Edition. Wraps. (original card wrappers, gray printed in red, somewhat browned with age) [tears at spine ends, about one-quarter-inch strip paper loss beginning at about the middle of the front wrapper, extending across the spine and about one inch into the rear wrapper, a couple of small tears at top and bottom edges of rear wrapper, a few minor dampstains at edges; the frontispiece illustration is in Near Fine condition, and the internal leaves (all l... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$800.00
|
|
| 51340) |
Ladies in the Parlor
|
|
New York: Greenberg: Publisher. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1935). 2nd printing. Hardcover. [very nice copy, tight and clean with minimal shelfwear; jacket shows light rubbing/soiling, one shallow chip at bottom of front panel, minor wear at base of spine, small sticker-shadow and a couple of tiny stains at upper right-hand corner of front panel, slight spine fade]. Tully's novel of a small-town girl who escapes small-town poverty (and various abusive and sexually aggressive men) by going to wo... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$800.00
|
|






![Scenario (A Film with Sound) [*SIGNED* limited edition] Scenario (A Film with Sound) [*SIGNED* limited edition]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/026/753/24753026.0.m.jpg)
