Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2059)Fine or New (286)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2344)Paperback (825)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1746)With dust jacket (2488)
Signed (177)
With photos (2026)
Filter by country:
United States (2515)Canada (664)
Australia (45)
United Kingdom (2)
Filter by price:
| 2201) |
A Soldier of the Revolution: First Edition
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First edition. No dust jacket, spotting & fading to covers, ink on front free endpaper, light page toning, glue residue on inside of back cover. 1970 Hard Cover. Author's first novel. "Ward Just (born 1935 in Waukegan, Illinois) is an American writer. He is the author of 15 novels and numerous short stories. Ward Just graduated from Cranbrook School in 1953. He briefly attended Trinity College in Hartford, Connecticut. He start... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2202) |
Flight to Falconhurst
|
|
|
Fawcett Gold Medal, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good. A few light cover creases, light shelf wear, pages slightly toned. "The violent, compelling story of a Falconhurst ex-slave who dares to pass as the white heir to a great Southern plantation. Against the savage backdrop of the South's infamous slave-breading plantations, Flight to Falconhurst unfolds the turbulent drama of Calico, a handsome young Mustee, who embarks on a perilous impersonation, knowing that betrayal and death wait for him a... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2203) |
The Island Within
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1928. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1928 Hard Cover ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2204) |
A Leaf in the Storm: A Novel of Modern China
|
|
|
Sun Dial Press, 1941. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dust jacket edge wear, pages toned, moderate shelf wear, dust jacket corners clipped, ink and stamping on inside of front cover and rear end paper. Back dust jacket flap taped down. 1941 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. "Lin Yutang (October 10, 1895 â March 26, 1976) was a Chinese writer and inventor. His informal but polished style in both Chinese and English made him one of the most influential writers of his ge... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2205) |
Morgan's Run: First Edition
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cain, David; Karl, Anita (maps); Kemp, Jim (maps). First edition. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Dust jacket looks attractive under fresh mylar. 2000 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 604 pages. Maps on endpapers. "In a novel of sweeping narrative power unequaled since her own beloved worldwide bestseller The Thorn Birds, Colleen McCullough returns to Australia -- this time with th... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2206) |
The White Sand of Shirahama
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First edition (stated). Shelf wear, dust jacket price clipped. Binding tight. 1954 Hard Cover. 223 pages. A story of human relationships within a missionary community in Japan, from the struggling marriage of Sam and Kate Kirby to the kindling romance between schoolteacher Paul Thatcher and the beautiful Ellen Marlowe. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2207) |
A Different Kind of Christmas: A Tale by the Author of Roots
|
|
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Fine readable text with badly foxed/rubbed spine, corner edge wear & corner edge wear/light stain to dust jacket. 1976 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 587 pp. (6.5" x 9.5") "This "bold . . . extraordinary . . . blockbuster . . ". (Newsweek) begins with a birth in 1750, in an African village; it ends seven generations later at the Arkansas funeral of a black professor whose chil... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2208) |
Shadows on the Rock
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Readable copy with corner edge wear, page ridge foxing/toning, rubbing to boards, ink on front inside cover. 1931 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 280 pp. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Willa Siebert Cather (December 7, 1873 â April 24, 1947) was an American author who grew up in Nebraska. She is best known for her depictions of frontier life on the Great Plains in novels such as O Pioneers!, My Ã... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2209) |
Walk The World's Rim
|
|
Harper & Row, 1965. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear & rubbing in an edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1965 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 168 pp. "In her second historical novel Mrs. Baker tells the story of Chakoh, a young Indian boy living at the end of the sixteenth century in the desperately poor east Texas hill country." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2210) |
Strife Before Dawn
|
|
The Dial Press, 1939. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, nice copy with minor edge wear & rubbing, spine sunned, page ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1939 Hard Cover. 440 pp. Map illustrated endpapers. A historical novel of the Native American Wars of Pontiac's Rebellion and Dunmore's War, and the American Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2211) |
The Copper Scrolls: A Novel
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First edition, nice bright copy with minimal edge wear & very minor page ridge tone in an edge worn & toned dust jacket protected in mylar, pages clean, binding tight. 1958 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 320 pp. "The Copper Scroll (3Q15) is one of the Dead Sea Scrolls found in Cave 3 near Khirbet Qumran, but differs significantly from the others. Whereas the other scrolls are written on parchme... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2212) |
Sloop of War
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, nice copy with edge wear, tone & light tape stains to red cloth boards in a toned & lightly edge worn dust jacket, page ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1972 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 319 pp. Map illustrated end papers. "The year is 1778, the ship is the 18-gun HMS Sparrow, England's finest sloop of war, and the Captain is Richard Bolitho, sailing his com... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2213) |
The Return of Lono: A Novel of Captain Cook's Last Voyage
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Press/Little Brown & Company, 1956. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good copy with some smudge & edge wear to orange & black boards in a toned, chipped & edge worn pictorial dust jacket, page ridges toned, inked name on front free end paper, binding tight. 1956 Hard Cover. 290 pp. "Captain James Cook FRS RN (7 November [O.S. 27 October] 1728 â 14 February 1779) was an English explorer, navigator and cartographer, ultimately rising to the rank of Captain in th... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2214) |
Exton Manor
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1917. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, rubbing, tone & corner edge wear to blue boards, some rubbing to paper spine label, page ridges toned, bookplate on front inside cover, some foxing to end papers, front hinge weakened with netting just barely visible, pages clean. 1917 Hard Cover. 483 pp. CONTENTS: I. Two Bachelors and Some Ladies; II. At The White House; III. The Vicarage; IV. Lord Wrotham; V. Fred Prentice; VI. Good Friday; VII. Easter Saturday and Sunday; V... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2215) |
Black Beauty
|
|
|
David McKay, Publisher. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. No dust jacket. Pictorial paste-down cover. Some edge wear & tone to boards, hinge weakened with netting visible, page ridges toned. 211 pp. Includes lithographs. Black Beauty is an 1877 novel by English author Anna Sewell. It was composed in the last years of her life, during which she was confined to her house as an invalid. The novel became an immediate bestseller, with Sewell living just long enough (five months) to see her... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2216) |
Jubilee Trail
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1950. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Doares, Robert (jacket art). Book club edition. Jacket edge-worn & rubbed, protected in mylar. 1950 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 564 pp. "In 1844 a fashionable young lady of New York was leading a neat, proper life. She went to elegant parties given by her mother's friends. She met polite young me, and everybody expected that she would marry one of them. The prospect appalled Garnet... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2217) |
A Ship Must Die
|
|
William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, nice copy with some light tone & edge wear to boards, page ridges toned, in a lightly toned & edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1979 Hard Cover. 285 pp. "Douglas Edward Reeman (born 15 October 1924, Thames Ditton) is a British author who has written many historical fiction books on the Royal Navy, mainly set during either World War II or the Napoleonic Wars. Reeman joined th... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2218) |
Abiding Darkness: The Black or White Chronicles, Book One (Previously Published as Black or White)
|
|
Warner Faith, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. First edition, nice bright copy with very minimal page ridge tone in a like new mylar-protected dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 2005 Hard Cover. 339 pp. 9 x 6. Map illustrated endpapers."There was turmoil in Mississippi in 1945. Race relations were tense, money segregated, and good versus evil went to war at Cat Lake. Missy Parker, a wealthy young white girl of just seven, is the target of a horrific attack. After her best f... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2219) |
The Man From the Norlands
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition, no dust jacket, front free endpaper removed, mild page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1936 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 292 pp. 7.5 x 5.2. "John Buchan, 1st Baron Tweedsmuir GCMG GCVO CH PC (26 August 1875 â 11 February 1940) was a Scottish novelist and Unionist politician who served as Governor General of Canada, the 15th since that country's confeder... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 2220) |
An Adventure with the Apaches
|
|
Benziger Brothers, 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition, no dust jacket, nice bright copy with minimal edge wear to boards, light page tone, inked inscription on front free endpaper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1900 Hard Cover. 151 pp. CONTENTS: I. A Scene on the Prairie; II. Pursuers and Pursued; III. Discovered!; IV. Running the Gauntlet; V. The Stratagem; VI. The Enemy Reinforced; VII. The Fireship; VIII. A Brilliant Idea; IX. Between Hope and Despair; X. Saved! ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|













