Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 40 of 3226
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2059)
Fine or New (286)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2344)
Paperback (825)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1746)
With dust jacket (2488)
Signed (177)
With photos (2026)

Filter by country:
United States (2515)
Canada (664)
Australia (45)
United Kingdom (2)

Filter by price:
21) The Handmaiden's Necklace (Qty: 2)
Martin, Kat

New York: Mira Books, 2006-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 408 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; At the age of ten, Cain Fletcher, the heir of the Marquess of Landrus, was abducted--arranged by his cousin--and taken to Australia. Now bent on revenge, Cain is back in London to claim what is rightfully his--including his cousin's fiance, Lady Meagan Montrose. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.77



22) Gold in California!
Ballard, Todhunter

New York: Leisure Books , 2008-04-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 346 pages; spine creasing; Determined to strike the mother lode, young Austin Garner and his family set out to cross the untamed American continent. The going is brutal--nearly 3,000 miles of desert, disease, and death--and without extraordinary strength and courage, the pioneers would surely perish. Yet Garner and his kin are ready to sacrifice life and love to realize their dream of gold. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.77



23) The Great Train Robbery
Crichton, Michael

New York: Bantam Books, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 300 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; In teeming Victorian London, where lavish wealth and appalling poverty exist side by side, one mysterious man navigates both worlds with perfect ease. Rich, handsome and ingenious, Edward Pierce preys on the most prominent of the well-to-do as he cunningly orchestrates the crime of his century. Who would suspect that a gentleman of breeding could mastermind the daring theft of a fortune in gold? Who would pr... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.77



24) Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All
Gurganus, Allan

Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All
Ivy Books, 1990-08-28. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 875 pages; faint spine crease, light edge wear; The story of Lucy Marsden, the 99 year-old, half-blind wife of Captain Marsden, a Confederate veteran, this book unfolds the story of the American South from General Lee and Abraham Lincoln to Martin Luther King and the Challenger disaster. We see these crises through the eyes of a wife and mother. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.77



25) Washington! (Wagons West #9)
Ross, Dana Fuller

Washington! (Wagons West #9)
New York: Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1982-09. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 338 pages; spine creasing, edge wear, some yellowing to pages; The Civil War is over. North and South, battle-weary soldiers are returning home. But wounded veteran Toby Holt, son of legendary wagon-master Whip Holt, is riding west to claim a homestead on the Washington timberland - and reunite with a wife he barely knows. Here, amid the towering trees and untamed forests, they join other brave pioneers including General Lee Blake'... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.77



26) The Hope: A Novel
Wouk, Herman

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1994-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 681 pages; edge wear; The scene shifts between Israel and America, from Security Council debates to the cockpit of a Mirage jet over Sinai and the euphoria of reclaiming the Old City of Jerusalem. Peopled with real-life military and political leaders, Wouk's creations speak for the aspirations of modern Israel ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.77



27) Orenda: A Novel of the Iroquois Nation
Cameron, Kate

New York: Ballantine Books, 1991-12-13. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 417 pages; light edge wear; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.77



28) By Our Beginnings
Stubbs, Jean

New York: Signet, 1980-10-07. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 279 pages; spine creasing, light edge wear; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.88



29) The Lost Disciple: The Book of Demas
Whitten, Leslie H

New York: Leisure Books, 1990-10. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 445 pages; spine creasing, edge wear, some chips in front cover; "Whitten reconstructs the tumultuous career of Demas, a disciple of the Apostle Paul, who is mentioned only three times in the New Testament. According to his record in the fictional Thessalonian Apograph, Demas was the well-born son of Roman-Jewish parents who turned reluctantly to the teachings of Jesus as they were articulated by a young woman whom he later married, and... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.88



30) The Heirs Of The Kingdom
Oldenbourg, Zoe

Pantheon, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. 596 pages; some edge wear and a bit of soiling to boards; an historical novel about Peter the Hermit's calling of a popular crusade to liberate the holy land focusing on some of the poor who hearkened to it and what happened to them. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



31) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 223 pages; some edge wear to jacket and boards; At the time of her death, Granny Dan was known simply as a fun-loving grandparent, beloved for her kindness and wisdom. But when her granddaughter stumbles upon her only legacy--a small box wrapped in brown paper--she finds the key to Granny Dan's amazing past. Time thus folds to St. Petersberg, Russia, 1902, when Granny Dan, then known as Danina Petroskova, grew to become an accomplished... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



32) Ring Around The Moon: A Novel
Smith, Mary B

William Morrow, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 244 pages; light edge wear to jacket; One steamy night in July 1940, in front of their 9-year-old daughter Amy, Jack Beale's wife gives him one more chance. Here Amy chronicles the final year of her parents' disastrous marriage and the effect it has on her and her two brothers ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



33) The Southerners
Lee, Edna

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1953. Hardcover. Good. 407 pages; corners bumped, wear to board edges, spine tips; small water stain on pastedowns; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



34) Rembrandt
Schmitt, Gladys

New York: Dell, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 767 pages; covers and spine heavily creased but binding tight, pages clean, undamaged; A Novel of his genius, his tragedies, his passions... "Marvelous, vivid, eloquent, brilliant" - New York Times. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



35) The Southerners
Lee, Edna

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good. 407 pages; light wear to corners and spine tips, front board slightly bowed, pastedowns yellowed; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



36) The Web of Days
Lee, Edna

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. 276 pages; corners bumped, some light edge wear to boards, bit of yellowing to pages;A southern gothic novel. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



37) The Flamingo Rising
Baker, Larry

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997-08-26. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 310 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some edge wear to jacket and boards; The Lee family run The Flamingo - the world's largest drive-in movie theatre in 1960s' America. Patriarch Hubert Lee's aspirations meet their nemesis in neighbour Turner West, but a blossoming attraction between the two men's children threatens to bring the families together. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



38) The Long Sun: A Novel
Lucas, Janice

New York: Soho Press, 1994-08. Hardcover. Good/Good. 266 pages; ex-library with usual markings, bit of spine lean, some edge wear to jacket and boards; Growing up in the mountainous wilderness of western Pennsylvania, Priscilla Ann Billips never had neighbors or playmates. In 1703 the only other inhabitants are a tribe of Tuscarora. Luckily they had befriended her family, helping the Billipses survive the merciless winters. When marauding war parties menace the homestead, the Tuscarora even offer their ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



39) Circle of love
Leahy, Syrell Rogovin

New York: Putnam, 1980. Hardcover. Fair/Good. 272 pages; ex-library with usual markings, corners heavily bumped, heavy edge wear, ffep cut out; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



40) Annie Jordan: A Novel of Seattle
Post, Mary Brinker

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1948. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 280 pages; corners lightly bumped, some edge wear to boards, small stain at base of spine; jacket is in fair condition, numerous chips and tears. Best-selling story of a redheaded, boom-town Cinderella. A girl from Skid Row in early Seattle who knew what she wanted, an unforgettable character, and she has done a superb job in depicting all the color, glitter, and lawlessness of early Seattle. Loosely based on aut... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



Results 21 - 40 of 3226
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy