Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 61 - 80 of 3226
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2059)
Fine or New (286)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2344)
Paperback (825)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1746)
With dust jacket (2488)
Signed (177)
With photos (2026)

Filter by country:
United States (2515)
Canada (664)
Australia (45)
United Kingdom (2)

Filter by price:
61) The Very Best People
Villars, Elizabeth

The Very Best People
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1979. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 279 pages; some light wear to extremities, jacket has a few small edge tears and some light edge wear; A rags-to-riches story which begins in early 20th century Philadelphia. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



62) Spring Moon: A Novel of China
Lord, Bette Bao

Spring Moon: A Novel of China
New York: Harper & Row, 1981. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 438 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; At a time of mystery and cruelty ... in an ancient land of breathtaking beauty and exotic surprise ... a courageous woman triumphs over her world's ultimate tragedy.Behind the garden walls of the House of Chang, pampered daughter Spring Moon is born into luxury and privilege. But the tempests of change sweep her into a new world - one of hardship, turmoil, and heartbreak, one t... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



63) Remember the Morning
Fleming, Thomas J

Remember the Morning
New York: Forge, 1997-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 379 pp. light edge wear to jacket, corners lightly bumped, some scuffing to jacket face; Set in pre-Revolutionary America, Remember the Morning tells the story of Catalyntie Van Vorst, the first in a long line of strong-minded women in the Stapleton lineage. A brilliant businesswoman, as were many of the Dutch of her era, Catalyntie is also a troubled person who struggles to resolve the conflicts created by growing up captive in a ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



64) The Miracle at St. Bruno's
Carr, Philippa

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 376 pages; spine cocked, edge wear, writing on ffep, corners bumped; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



65) A Wayside Tavern
Lofts, Norah

A Wayside Tavern
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1980. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 376 pages; edge wear to boards, corners bumped, stamp and ink mark on ffep; jacket is soiled, tattered. A Wayside Tavern tells the story of a Suffolk drinking place from the end of the Roman occupation of Britain, until the present day. The Roman veteran, crippled and left behind, worshipped Mithras, so the place became known as the One Bull and down through the centuries it became a clearing house for contraband, a min... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



66) Street of Knives
Harris, Cyril

Street of Knives
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1950. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 370 pages; light edge wear to boards, corners bumped; red cloth over boards with matching red top edge dye; jacket has edge wear, small tears at corners. Literary Guild publication from Feb. 1951 showing this title is laid in. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



67) Benton's Row
Yerby, Frank

Benton's Row
New York: The Dial Press, 1954. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 280 pages; jacket is heavily worn - creasing, small tears, rubbing; book has some light edge wear to boards, some yellowing, particularly to endpapers; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



68) The Journey Home
Popkin, Zelda

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1945. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 224 pages; numerous small edge tears and edge wear to dust jacket; boards lightly rubbed. A racy, compassionate story of the new America one soldier found when he came back from the blazing skies of Europe. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



69) Loon Lake
Doctorow, E. L

Random House, 1980-08-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 258 pages; 1st trade ed. edge wear to jacket and boards, bit of soiling to top page ends; A magical view of American life and passions between the wars, as a man living through the Great Depression discovers a haunt of the country's rich. The author has written 10 other novels including "Billy Bathgate", and has received numerous literary awards and honours. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



70) The Reckoning (The Heritage Of Lancaster County #3)
Lewis, Beverly

Minneapolis, MN: Bethany House Publishers, 1998. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 281 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; Katherine Mayfield, the new Mistress of Mayfield Manor, always dreamed of a fancy "English" life. But as the seasons pass, she finds herself grieving the loss of her Amish family and her dearest friend, Mary Stoltzfus. Shunned from the Plain life she once knew, Katherine finds solace in volunteer work with hospice patients--a labor of love she hopes will br... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



71) The Beginners
Jacobson, Dan

New York: Macmillan, 1966. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 469 pages; edge wear, corners bumped, jacket spine is sun faded with numerous small chips and edge tears; To Joel, David and Rachel - Jewish children in post-war South Africa - bitter conflict, racial conflict and social upheaval are all they have ever known. Resolving never to repeat the mistakes of their parents, they seek a new code of behaviour - and one that will lead them all through their journeys of self-discovery. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



72) The Four Hundred
Sheppard, Stephen

New York: Summit Books, 1979. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 371 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear to jacket and boards; jacket has rubbing at extremities; Four young Americans set out to rob the impregnable Bank of England of £400,000 - a veritable fortune during the Victorian era in which this novel is set. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



73) The King's General
du Maurier, Daphne

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1946. Hardcover. Good. 371 pages; corners bumped, heavy edge wear to boards, some discoloration/soiling to boards and spine cover; Inspired by a grisly discovery in the nineteenth century, The King's General was the first of du Maurier's novels to be written at Menabilly, the model for Manderley in Rebecca. Set in the seventeenth century, it tells the story of a country and a family riven by war, and features one of fiction's most original heroine... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



74) Thorpe
Dutton, Mary

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1967. Hardcover. Good. 254 pages; ex-library with usual markings, edge wear to boards, corners bumped; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



75) The Sea and the Stars
Wilder, Robert

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. Hardcover. Good. 382 pages; edge wear, corners bumped, some scuffing to boards; synopsis pasted onto front pastedown; The Sea and the Stars begins with a state that was little more than miles of pine flats, palmetto scrub, sea oats, and sand dunes and ends with the gold and tinsel land that is Florida today. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



76) The First Man in Rome
McCullough, Colleen

New York: Avon, 1991-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1076 pages; light edge wear, faint spine crease; Here are the stories of Marius, wealthy but lowborn, and Sulla, penniless though aristocratic and debauched - men of vision whose ambitions will lay the foundations of the most awesome empire ever known. Great events and mortal frailties, a vast and vivid cast of unforgettable men and women, kings, commoners, lovers, soldiers and senators are woven effortlessly into a rich densely embroidered tap... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



77) The Treasure of Pleasant Valley
Yerby, Frank

The Dial Press: New York, 1955. Hardcover. Good. 219 pages; some scuffing to front board face, light edge wear to boards, pages beginning to yellow; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



78) Petersbrug
Hanlon, Emily

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1988. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 541 pages; some rubbing to extremities, corners lightly bumped; Glorious nights filled with music, art and the splendor of the Moscow Art Theatre. Violent days of slaughter, the dying hours of a once glittering city. All are part of the events of the Russian Revolution, brought to evocative life in Hanlon's compelling Petersburg. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



79) The Source
Michener, James A

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 1088 pages; spine and cover creasing, edge wear, pages tanned; The story of Israel and all the Bible lands through many centuries. Into this massive canvas, James Michener has woven a constant thread, the story of man's spiritual pilgrimage amidst oppression and suffering. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



80) Stars On The Sea
Mason, F. Van Wyck

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 720 pages; jacket is wrinkled and edge-worn; boards have some light edge wear; A reckless American privateer becomes the scourge of the sea and the darling of colonial belles. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



Results 61 - 80 of 3226
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy