Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 81 - 100 of 3226
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2059)
Fine or New (286)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2344)
Paperback (825)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1746)
With dust jacket (2488)
Signed (177)
With photos (2026)

Filter by country:
United States (2515)
Canada (664)
Australia (45)
United Kingdom (2)

Filter by price:
81) Blue Hurricane
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 307 pages; edge wear to boards and jacket; boards have tape residue and residue from a black-bordered mylar jacket cover that disintegrated; corners bumped, some notations on endpapers and title page; A fiery novel of the Union Navy in its crucial war in the West. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



82) Eagle In The Sky
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1948. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 500 pages; edge wear and edge tears to jacket; edge wear to boards, corners bumped; During the years 1780-1781, our nation became bankrupt and was all but exhausted by internal dissension and by the desparate battles of a long Revolutionary War in its final stages. Author F. van Wyck Mason traces this story of three young doctors, their careers, their love-making, and their rough and tumble adventures in the service of the youn... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



83) Our Valiant Few
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1956. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 436 pages; jacket is wrinkled and edge-worn. Corners bumped and some light edge wear to boards; Captain Rafe Bryson would run anything past the Yankee blockaders - for a price. Handsome, debonair, and deadly in a duel, he had few scruples, especially where pretty women were concerned. But his cousin, Alistair, had a sense of honor. He wondered why Rafe's ship carried more liquor than gunpowder, more dancing slippers ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



84) Rascals' Heaven
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1964. Hardcover. Good. 516 pages; edge wear, corners bumped, front hinge loosening, front board stained a bit; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



85) Von Ryan's Express
Westheimer, David

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1964. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 327 pages; edge wear and small edge tears to jacket, corners bumped, some edge wear to boards; A thousand British and American POWs learn to hate the American colonel who singlehandedly shapes them up. His strict discipline brings order to the camp; it also earns him a derisive "von." When Italy surrenders, German guards herd the men into boxcars for shipment to the Reich. Ryan has other ideas. He reckons to take the train to Sw... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



86) Daughters of the Wild Country
Vandergriff, Aola

New York, NY: Warner Books, 1978 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along t... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



87) Farewell, Summer
Santmyer, Helen Hooven

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989 Smooth, straight spine; very little shelf wear; heavy toning/browning to inside covers. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



88) Jamaica
Douglass, Amanda Hart

New York, NY: Leisure Books, 1977 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



89) Raleigh's Eden
Fletcher, Inglis

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1970 This book is graded Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along t... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



90) CAPTAIN ALATRISTE
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 2005. A 284 page historical adventure novel and first in the Captain Alatriste series. New and unread. A fine trade paperback in color pictorial wrapper.. ISBN: 0452287111. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Captain Alatriste, Spanish Soldiers, 17th Century, Europe. Catalogs: Historical Fiction.... more information

Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States)
$5.00



91) PURITY OF BLOOD
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 2006. A 267 page historical adventure novel and second in the Captain Alatriste series. New and unread. A fine trade paperback in color pictorial wrapper.. ISBN: 0452287987. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Captain Alatriste, Spanish Soldiers, 17th Century, Europe. Catalogs: Historical Fiction.... more information

Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States)
$5.00



92) Kentucky Stand
Jere Wheelwright

Kentucky Stand
A little used copy in very good to fine condition. Covers have little wear, some light corner bumps. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and very slightly tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has a very small tear on the front, is under mylar for protection. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.70



93) The American
Howard Fast

The American
Vintage book in good condition Top/bottom of spine rubbed, some spotting on front cover. Front lower corner gently bumped. Clean, tanned interior. The laid-in end flaps are all that remain of the DJ. Pictorial endpapers. Solid straight binding, good hinges.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.70



94) The War Criminal
Leon Berger

A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have a few lightly bumped corners. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some light rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.70



95) Fire And Rain
Oswald Rivera

Fire And Rain
A first edition in very good condition. Covers are excellent. Binding is sound, square. Pages are generally clean, straight and bright. Page 163-4 appears to have been wrinkled in the production process. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some slight rubbing. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.93



96) The Black Rose
Costain, Thomas B

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1946. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 403 pages; dust jacket is in tatters and adhered to boards in places; corners bumped, edge wear; Walter of Gurnie, bastard son of an English peer, is forced to flee from Oxford for his part in the university riots of 1273. Inspired by Friar Bacon, he determines to travel to China.With his friend Tristam, he fights his way to the heart of the fabulous Mongol Empire, and returns famous, to find that he must choose between the... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.49



97) The Parasites
du Maurier, Daphne

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1949. Hardcover. Good. 305 pages; corners bumped, some light edge wear to boards, bot of soiling to page ends, bit of foxing to first few pages; 'When people play the game: Name three or four persons whom you would choose to have with you on a desert island - they never choose the Delaneys. They don't even choose us one by one as individuals. We have earned, not always fairly we consider, the reputation of being difficult guests...' Maria, Niall and Celia have gro... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.49



98) The Immigrants
Fast, Howard

New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 1982 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears alo... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.50



99) The Ungodly: A Novel Of The Donner Party
Richard Rhodes

The Ungodly: A Novel Of The Donner Party
A well-used copy in good condition. Pages are straight and bright. Binding is still sound with a significant lean. Back hinge is a little weak. Covers have moderate wear. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some chipping.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.00



100) Pony Express (Taming of the West Book 1)
Porter, Donald Clayton

Bantam Books, 1983. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Cover edge wear & corner creasing, pages toned, spine creased, moderate shelf wear. 1983 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Major new novel by the author of White Indian. "In a time of rough riding men and courageous women, no greater adventure would come thundering across the savage frontier than the Pony Express. Ted Henderson is the best of that special breed who accepted its mighty... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$1.00



Results 81 - 100 of 3226
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy